This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 80 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 80 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is an example of a cognitive distortion according to the cognitive approach? A) Automatic thoughts. B) Overgeneralization. C) Magnification. D) Both b and c. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both b and c. 2. What is the impact of mental disorders on daily functioning? A) They frequently interfere with family, social, and work responsibilities. B) They have no impact on daily functioning. C) They only affect work responsibilities. D) They are easily managed without any impact on daily life. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They frequently interfere with family, social, and work responsibilities. 3. Your mental health is the health of your ..... and feelings. A) Thoughts. B) Hair. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thoughts. 4. Feeling positive about Yourself A) High Self Esteem. B) Low Self Esteem. C) Positive affirmations. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) High Self Esteem. 5. What is a "Functional Mental Disorder" A) Is caused by a illness or physical injury Ex:Brain Tumors, Exposure to drug or toxins. B) Has a psychological cause and does not involve brain damageEx:Stress, trauma, Ineffective coping skills, extreme grief/emotional trauma. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has a psychological cause and does not involve brain damageEx:Stress, trauma, Ineffective coping skills, extreme grief/emotional trauma. 6. Which of the following is the most common source of carbon monoxide (CO): A) Swamp gases. B) Industrial sources. C) Solar panels. D) Vehicle emissions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vehicle emissions. 7. What are two ways to get help for depression? A) Talk to a school counselor. B) Do nothing and hope it goes away. C) Exercise or take up a hobby. D) Both A and C. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both A and C. 8. How many children is PKB and how many siblings does he have? A) 1, 3. B) 1. C) 2, 4. D) 3, 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1, 3. 9. What should we do first when we feel afraid? A) Grateful. B) Resigned. C) Tell the priest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Grateful. 10. How do you feel when the weekend arrives? A) Anxious. B) Serious. C) Horrible. D) Happy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Happy. 11. Which type of individuals have an inner urge to do something, achieve their goals without any external pressure? A) Self regulated. B) Self motivated. C) Self aware. D) Self realized. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self motivated. 12. What happened on 9/11? A) WTC twin tower attacks. B) Warrant March 11. C) G30S/PKI. D) Petronas twin towers attack. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WTC twin tower attacks. 13. Why should you eat healthy food everyday? A) It will give you energy. B) It will make your heart pump faster. C) It will make your eyes turn blue. D) It will make you get A's in school. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It will give you energy. 14. What should young people feel when participating in social activities according to the text? A) It doesn't matter if they participate or not. B) That they are important and valued. C) That they have no say or vote in anything. D) That they should stay away from others. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That they are important and valued. 15. Fear of closed spaces? A) Aerophobia. B) Acrophobia. C) Agoraphobia. D) Claustrophobia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Claustrophobia. 16. Apa itu Mental Health? A) A mental disorder characterized by unreasonable fear and anxiety. B) Level of psychological well-being or absence of mental disorders. C) Various conditions that affect mood, thinking, and behavior. D) A condition where a person feels symptoms that attack physically and psychologically and are related to emotions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Level of psychological well-being or absence of mental disorders. 17. Do you think it's more important to be ..... A) The boss. B) Open to making mistakes. C) Correct. D) A winner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Open to making mistakes. 18. It allows us to enjoy life and survive pain, disappointment and sadness. A) Emotional and spiritual resilience. B) Patience. C) Creativeness. D) Self confidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emotional and spiritual resilience. 19. A child weighing 11.5 kg is prescribed Amoxycillin (Oral) 30 mg/kg/day 8 hourly. How much should be given in a single dose? A) 115 mg. B) 300 mg. C) 100 mg. D) 150 mg. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 115 mg. 20. Females are more likely to have a mental illness than are males. A) True. B) False. C) Not Sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 21. Which of the following is not a way to redirect energy that may build up as a result of stress. A) Working on a creative project. B) Riding your bike. C) Watching TV. D) Going for a walk. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Watching TV. 22. Define BODY LANGUAGE A) Things a person is required to do. B) Having a good feeling about life and believing things will work out for the best. C) Nonverbal communication, such as facial expressions, body movements, posture or gestures that are clues to thoughts and feelings. D) A connection between two people. E) Low in spirits; sad. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nonverbal communication, such as facial expressions, body movements, posture or gestures that are clues to thoughts and feelings. 23. If y=10x-1 and the value of x is 10, what is the value of y? A) 100. B) 89. C) 99. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 99. 24. What type of risk factor is long term potentiation of the repeated co-activation of a stimulus and fear response? A) Psychological. B) Precipitating. C) Biological. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biological. 25. Lacerations deeper than.25 inches or longer that.5 inches should be treated by a physician. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 26. Which of the following drugs is classified as a stimulant. A) Fentanyl. B) Tranquilizers. C) Cocaine. D) Alcohol. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cocaine. 27. ..... a situation in which there is not enough food for a great number of people, causing illness and death, or a particular period when this happens. A) Flood. B) Hunger. C) Famine. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Famine. 28. How long does a Physio session last? A) 50 min. B) 10 min. C) 30 min. D) 2 hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 50 min. 29. What can you do if you're feeling sad or upset? A) Keep it to yourself. B) Talk to someone you trust. C) Eat a lot of ice cream. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Talk to someone you trust. 30. A 45 year old woman was treated at the Melati Room with a diagnosis of Ca Mamae. The results of the assessment showed that the activity data was very lethargic, not enthusiastic, had no appetite, could not sleep and was often awake and often asked about the disease based on the results of the physical examination, BP, RR and increased pulse. Based on the data above, the client experiences A) Depression. B) Anxiety. C) Lose. D) Mourn. E) Scared. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anxiety. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books