This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 81 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 81 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Therapy will make you successful. A) True. B) False. C) It depends (not always true or false). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It depends (not always true or false). 2. Feeling sad or ..... about things all the time will affect our mental health. A) Feeling happy. B) Worrying. C) Playing. D) Enjoying. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worrying. 3. What is meant by stress? A) Irritable and irritable if given new tasks and responsibilities. B) Feeling happy every moment. C) Too much pressure to make you dizzy. D) A person's reaction both physically and psychologically if there is a change in the environment that requires a person to adapt. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A person's reaction both physically and psychologically if there is a change in the environment that requires a person to adapt. 4. What is the function of the limbic system? A) Behaviour & Emotion. B) Breathing. C) Heart Rate. D) Balance & Co-ordination. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviour & Emotion. 5. A state where a person has the ability to overcome daily pressure and stress, work productively, and contribute to the surrounding environment: A) Good Mentality. B) Mental health. C) Happy Life. D) Panic Management. E) Actively Productive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental health. 6. Why is the healthy body important? A) So we can play more video games and reach the final stage and complete the game. B) So we can play board games with our family to have fun and stay happy. C) So your body will be strong and help you to cope with stress and also fight illness. D) So you can buy candy and eat it while watching all kinds of movies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So your body will be strong and help you to cope with stress and also fight illness. 7. Life is a very precious thing A) 1. B) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2. 8. Which of the following is not a category of signs of stress? A) Academic. B) Psychological. C) Physique. D) Behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Academic. 9. What does mental stimulation mean? A) Rubbing your head to get answers. B) Enriching your mind. C) Play a mind game. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enriching your mind. 10. You understand the many influences of your health, including peers, family, culture, media and technology. A) Advocacy. B) Analyzing Influences. C) Conflict Resolution. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Analyzing Influences. 11. When there is conflict it means ..... A) Two or more people are going to have a party. B) Two or more people are having a disagreement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Two or more people are having a disagreement. 12. Among the choices, which situation shows a Positive Stress? A) Loss of money. B) It feels unpleasant. C) Failure of performance. D) Feeling of excitement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Feeling of excitement. 13. An anxiety disorder in which a person worries excessively about many things is called? A) General anxiety. B) Phobia. C) Panic. D) OCD. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) General anxiety. 14. Which of the following is NOT a way to name and notice a negative thought? A) I notice heaviness in my chest. B) Here's a thought of sadness from my memory of . C) I don't feel anything. D) I notice a pain in my belly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I don't feel anything. 15. The order of composition of the human brain from largest to smallest is A) Water-Protein-Fat. B) Protein-Water-Fat. C) Protein-Fat-Water. D) Water-Fat-Protein. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Water-Fat-Protein. 16. I can't cope with staying at home much longer. A) I am going to lose my mind if I have to stay at home anymore!. B) I don't mind staying at home. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I am going to lose my mind if I have to stay at home anymore!. 17. Strong negative emotions affect one's health, but strong positive emotions do not. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 18. Your friend wants you to take some money from your big sister's money box when she is not home to ask. It is best to say to your friend: A) If you want to, you can. B) No, I don't want to do that. C) Do you think I will get in trouble?. D) I need to think about it. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No, I don't want to do that. 19. Here are the signs to get the Happy Hormone EXCEPT? A) Eat vegetables. B) Eat spicy things. C) Drink boxed milk. D) Always smile sokmo. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Drink boxed milk. 20. "Mental health" is a concept similar to "physical health" :it refers to a state of well-being. A) Myth. B) Fact. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fact. 21. You can tell by looking at someone if they have a mental illness. A) Agree. B) Disagree. C) Not sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Disagree. 22. What happens to Nathaniel that causes him to lose focus in crowded spaces? A) He hears voices. B) He can't hear. C) He sees moving objects. D) He smells smoke. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He hears voices. 23. Irrational fear of an object or situation. A) Agoraphobia. B) Maturational Phobia. C) Social Phobia. D) Specific Phobia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Specific Phobia. 24. Strategies that help us feel better when we are stressed. They do not cause us harm or harm to anyone else and do not get us in trouble A) Mental Health. B) Unhealthy Coping Skills. C) Healthy Coping Skills. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Healthy Coping Skills. 25. Sometimes we can have overwhelming feelings that can be more intense than our everyday feelings. A) True, and they always come with a reason. B) True, but sometimes they happen for no reason. C) False, our everyday feelings are more intense. D) False, it's impossible to have overwhelming feelings. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True, but sometimes they happen for no reason. 26. What is used as a therapeutic tool in mental health nursing? A) Medication. B) Physical force. C) Verbal force. D) Self-understanding. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-understanding. 27. The first stage of grief is (a) A) Acceptance. B) A Denial. C) Hope. D) Depression. E) Anger. F) Bargaining. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A Denial. 28. The ability to accept others as they are A) Prejudice. B) Accountability. C) Tolerance. D) Personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tolerance. 29. What are the potential limitations of VR exposure therapy in mental health treatment? A) Decreased cost compared to traditional therapy. B) Possible side effects such as motion sickness, potential for triggering anxiety or panic attacks, and the need for specialized equipment and trained professionals. C) Potential for increased social interaction. D) No need for professional supervision. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Possible side effects such as motion sickness, potential for triggering anxiety or panic attacks, and the need for specialized equipment and trained professionals. 30. Why is self-compassion important to increase self-esteem? A) Contributes to a positive self-image. B) Discourages setting achievable goals. C) Emphasize focusing on weaknesses. D) Prevents personal growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Contributes to a positive self-image. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books