This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 79 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 79 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Dizziness, sweating, and intense anxiety in a specific place may be the symptoms of a A) Panic attack. B) Stroke. C) Depressive episode. D) Stomach ache. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Panic attack. 2. Encompasses emotional, psychological, and social well-being. It influences cognition, perception, and behavior. It also determines how an individual handles stress, interpersonal relationships, and decision-making. A) Physical health. B) Mental health. C) Emotional health. D) Metaphysical health. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental health. 3. Dealing effectively with a problem. A) Panic attack. B) Time management. C) Cope. D) Distress. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cope. 4. Anxiety can be distinguished from stress because anxiety displays: A) Biological and physiological reactions. B) A worry about the future. C) A response to stressors. D) The release of adrenaline and cortisol. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A worry about the future. 5. Sometimes the threat can't be known for anxiety A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 6. How to inform students of the missing homework records? A) Church. B) Gateway. C) Student Handbook. D) "Stream" of Google Classroom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) "Stream" of Google Classroom. 7. Causing emotional upset, worry or anxiety. A) Troublesome. B) Overwhelmed. C) Fear. D) Anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Troublesome. 8. What does deep breathing help with? A) Relaxing. B) Running. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Relaxing. 9. How many dedicated followers did Nattie have one year after starting her TikTok therapy? A) 500, 000. B) 3.2 million. C) 2 million. D) 1 million. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3.2 million. 10. What is the meaning of the vocab word 'chew' as used in the text? A) To speak loudly. B) To abstain or keep away from. C) To play with a ball. D) To consume food. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To abstain or keep away from. 11. Which of the following are the basic sources of stress? A) Family. B) School. C) Friends. D) All of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the Above. 12. Having an IQ of 180 would be considered abnormal according to which approach? A) Statistical. B) Intelligence. C) Historical. D) Normal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Statistical. 13. Getting up early in the morning has a ..... influence on my emotions. A) Negative. B) Positive. C) Intrusive. D) Postive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive. 14. What does trigger mean? A) To change. B) To start. C) To hold. D) To stop. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To start. 15. It is healthy to express your emotions, even if doing so intentionally hurts someone else. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 16. Losing touch temporarily or permanently with someone we are close to A) Loss. B) Grief. C) Empathy. D) Sympathy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Loss. 17. There's not much you can do to help a friend experiencing a mental health problem. A) Myth. B) Fact. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Myth. 18. What is the easiest way to improve physical health? A) Walking. B) Running. C) Football kick. D) Kanchanaburi. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Walking. 19. The fourth stage of grief (a) A) Bargaining. B) Hope. C) Anger. D) Acceptance. E) A Depression. F) Denial. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) A Depression. 20. What was the topic of the class? A) Sports. B) Mental health. C) World problems. D) Family and friends. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental health. 21. Which is the only body part that is fully grown from birth? A) Nose. B) Eyes. C) Ears. D) Hands. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eyes. 22. A father found his teenage son coming home today smelling of cigarettes, what should he do: A) Hug and build communication with your child if you haven't talked for a long time. B) Secretly search the child's bag and room. C) Ask his mother, "Have you ever educated our children about the dangers of smoking?". D) Ask your child, "Since when do you smoke?". Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hug and build communication with your child if you haven't talked for a long time. 23. How can you take care of your mental health? A) Getting enough sleep. B) Talking about your feelings with trusted adults. C) Practicing ways to relax and handle stress. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 24. One way we can be mentally tough is..... A) Doing negative things. B) Replace negative thoughts with positive thoughts. C) Uncontrolled emotions. D) Not confident. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Replace negative thoughts with positive thoughts. 25. Is a state of wellness where every aspect of a person is in balance A) Mental Health. B) Well-being. C) Worthy Living. D) Balance Stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Well-being. 26. True or False:When stress is managed properly, it can be used for one's benefit. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. What did Claire discover during the welfare check with a patient? A) Patient's discharge plan. B) Patient's improvement. C) Patient's medication compliance. D) Patient's deterioration. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Patient's deterioration. 28. You will learn to use your clinical skills to go beyond the basic PFA actions and provided EPFA A) Targeted intervention. B) Promotion resilience and coping. C) Identification of mental health needs. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Promotion resilience and coping. 29. Stress, is a state of mental ..... A) Pain. B) Eustress. C) Tension. D) Compression. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tension. 30. Referring to "consumer behavior" in Maslow's mega shifts pyramid, consumers will shift their demand from the top of the pyramid to the bottom of the pyramid, give an example? A) From self-actualization to food, health and body and soul. B) From physical and mental health to self-actualization. C) From self-actualization to a sense of security. D) From the need for physical and mental health to the need for esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) From self-actualization to food, health and body and soul. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books