This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health β Quiz 78 π Homepage π Download PDF Books π Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 78 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Academic; academic A) Study. B) Academic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Academic. 2. What does he say about fidget toys? A) He has one. B) He has seen them. C) He has never seen them. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He has seen them. 3. Complex set of characteristics that makes you unique and distinguishes you from everyone else A) Values. B) Hormones. C) Personality. D) Mental Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personality. 4. What can help individuals understand and cope with symptoms of mental illness? A) Effective treatments and evidence-based interventions. B) Ignoring the symptoms and hoping they will go away. C) Self-diagnosis and self-medication. D) Avoiding any discussion about mental health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Effective treatments and evidence-based interventions. 5. What % of men aged 18-24 have repeatedly thought about suicide? A) 59%. B) 29%. C) 39%. D) 49%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 39%. 6. It refers to a negative reaction of the body towards a given stressor. A) Distress. B) Eustress. C) Stress. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Distress. 7. Which symptoms that is caused by Coronavirus Infection? (εͺδΊηηΆζ―ε ηΆη ζ―ζζεΌθ΅·η?)I. Fever; (εη)II. Cough; (ε³ε½)III. Headache; (倴η)IV. Loss of smell and taste. (δΈ§ε€±ε θ§εε³θ§) A) I, II, III, IV. B) I, II, III. C) I, II, IV. D) II, III, IV. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I, II, III, IV. 8. Which of the following is NOT a sign of a person with good mental health? A) Being able to think positively, see the good side even in a negative situation. B) Feeling tired even if you don't have any illness. C) Eat well, sleep well and rarely feel depressed for more than 1 day. D) Be confident when looking at yourself in the mirror. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Feeling tired even if you don't have any illness. 9. Identify the associated Risk Factor:The river near my home is polluted. A) Behavioral. B) Environmental-Social. C) Environmental-Physical. D) Genetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Environmental-Physical. 10. If I am struggling and need help I can A) Talk to my school counselor. B) Talk to a trusted adult. C) Both A & B. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both A & B. 11. Which of the following is NOT a biological contributing factor for developing a PHOBIA A) LTP. B) Neurotransmitter Dysfunction GABA. C) Genetic Vulnerability. D) Role of the stress response. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Genetic Vulnerability. 12. What is emotional health? A) The ability to solve mathematical problems. B) The ability to control one's own feelings. C) The state of feeling happy all the time. D) The ability to run fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The ability to control one's own feelings. 13. What is the purpose of 'Services at the Time of Discharge' in a discharge summary? A) To document the client's advancements and improvements. B) To provide clear instructions and recommendations for the client and their family post-discharge. C) To list the mental health services and resources available to the patient upon discharge. D) To summarize the therapeutic interventions, counseling, and support services delivered during the client's time in services. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To summarize the therapeutic interventions, counseling, and support services delivered during the client's time in services. 14. Operant Conditioning is known to perpetuate a phobia. This is caused by: A) Response Cost. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Negative reinforcement. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative reinforcement. 15. The condition of being sound mentally and emotionally that is characterized by the absence of mental illness is A) Mental Health. B) Social Health. C) Physical Health. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Health. 16. Mental health issues may get worse without help from friends, family and professional services. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 17. What does SIDS stand for? A) Sudden infant death session. B) Sudden illness death syndrome. C) Sudden infant death symptoms. D) Sudden infant death syndrome. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sudden infant death syndrome. 18. What percentage of employees feel they can talk about their mental health with their line manager? A) 49%. B) 5%. C) 63%. D) 20%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 49%. 19. What is the name of the girl in "Inside Out" A) Reagan. B) Rebecca. C) Rihanna. D) Riley. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Riley. 20. Why does the writer consider mental illness a complex issue? A) Lack of research. B) It is not a significant concern. C) Multifaceted nature requiring comprehensive understanding. D) Easy to diagnose and treat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Multifaceted nature requiring comprehensive understanding. 21. When was this article published? A) 9/25/20. B) 12/25/20. C) 1/15/20. D) 12/15/20. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 12/15/20. 22. What can help people navigate life's challenges with confidence? A) Constantly seeking external validation. B) Building resilience and independence. C) Avoiding challenges. D) Focusing solely on perceived weaknesses. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Building resilience and independence. 23. A strategy to use 'time' efficiently is ..... ? A) Relaxation. B) Stress release. C) Time management. D) Physical activity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Time management. 24. Which statement BEST represents the Oxford researchers' approach toward studying video games' effect on mental health? A) They relied solely on survey results from players to study the issue. B) They combined survey results from players and electronic data from video game makers to study the issue. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They combined survey results from players and electronic data from video game makers to study the issue. 25. The three main forms of communication A) Laughing, crying, singing. B) Talking, texting, social media. C) Words, actions, non-verbal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Words, actions, non-verbal. 26. There are ways you can help yourself feel better if you feel bad A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 27. The saving of resources A) Preservation. B) Ecology. C) Energy. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conservation. 28. There is no hope for people with mental health problems, it will never get better and you cannot recover. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 29. Nurse A is carrying out an action plan for breathing relaxation techniques on patient A with moderate anxiety. What is the purpose of the action taken in this case? A) Reduce physical stress. B) Reduce emotional stress. C) Reduce pain levels. D) Keep the patient calm. E) Reduce anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Reduce anxiety. 30. What is the role of a senior mental health lead in schools and colleges? A) To provide direct mental health support to students. B) To oversee the implementation of whole school or college approaches to promoting mental health. C) To deliver specialist NHS services to children and young people. D) To train education staff on curriculum support. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To oversee the implementation of whole school or college approaches to promoting mental health. β PreviousNext βRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 π Back to Homepage π Download PDF Books π Premium PDF Books