This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 76 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 76 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Nur Saiyidah's birthday (1T) is the same as who? A) Aqilah 1ALI. B) Maryam 1ALI. C) Elya 1UTH. D) Zahra 1AB. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Maryam 1ALI. 2. A "defense mechanism" ; a safety switch in our brain (specifically in the amygdala) to alert us when something might be "dangerous" . A) Emotions. B) Excitement. C) Pain. D) Fear. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fear. 3. What is self-esteem and what are the ways to improve it? A) Self-esteem is the belief in one's own worth and abilities. B) Self-esteem is the ability to control others. C) Ways to improve self-esteem include self-criticism. D) Ways to improve self-esteem involve comparing yourself to others. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-esteem is the belief in one's own worth and abilities. 4. On average, people with severe mental illnesses die ten years younger. A) Fact. B) Myth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fact. 5. Choose correct options for good mental health1.Doing regularly exercise2.Eating healthy foods3.Be away from conflicts4.Look at the perfect painting is prepared by an experienced artist A) 1, 2. B) 2, 4. C) 3, 4. D) 1, 3, 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3, 4. 6. Which of the following are steps in managing financial flows? A) Make a monthly budget. B) Make a weekly estimate. C) Focus and consistently stick to budget. D) All answers are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All answers are correct. 7. What role do emotions play in daily experiences and decision making? A) No paper. B) They have a small impact on decisions. C) A significant role. D) They only impact physical well-being. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A significant role. 8. It is normal to experience mental health issues. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 9. I believe that I am loved A) 1. B) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2. 10. Which of the following refers to sudden and quick onset of symptoms A) Chronic. B) Acute. C) Drastic. D) Astute. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Acute. 11. Mental illness is the 10th leading cause of disability and premature death in Canada A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 12. In this career, it's okay to give someone a client's personal files and medical records. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 13. Can medication be used to treat anxiety disorders? A) No. B) Yes. C) Only once the person suffering has done a three month meditation course. D) Only once the person has completed a 138 page diary of their feelings. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 14. Severe strains that partially or completely or completely tear the muscle or tendon are often very painful and disabling. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 15. The advantage is that we can have good time management A) Balancing between work and life. B) Hurt yourself. C) Get tired. D) Can relax. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Balancing between work and life. 16. What is the definition of autonomy? A) A professional relationship between a caregiver and a client that is focused on the client's needs and goals. B) The ability to understand and share the feelings of another person. C) The ability of a person to make independent decisions and take actions. D) The emotional and psychological response of a caregiver to a client. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The ability of a person to make independent decisions and take actions. 17. How many players are there in a team of cricket? A) 7. B) 12. C) 9. D) 11. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 11. 18. When stress feels like it is taking control and you are having a hard time dealing with all of your stress A) Stress overload. B) Eustress. C) Distress. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stress overload. 19. 'The state of a person's mind or brain and their ability to think and process information' refers to A) Mental Health & Wellbeing. B) Social Health & Wellbeing. C) Spiritual Health & Wellbeing. D) Physical Health & Wellbeing. E) Emotional Health & Wellbeing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Health & Wellbeing. 20. Which of the following is NOT a Somatiform Disorder A) Factitious Illness. B) Chronic Fatigue Syndrom. C) Munchausen. D) Complex Truama. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Complex Truama. 21. When making mistakes in life you should ..... A) Go-Think-Do. B) Stop-Think-Go. C) Stop-Think-Just do it. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stop-Think-Go. 22. Risk factors that influence mental illness are, except..... A) Genetic. B) Higher education. C) Poor coping skills. D) Perfectionist personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Higher education. 23. What should you do if your friend tells you about a problem? A) Ignore it and point out that everyone else has problems too. B) Listen and give opinions or help to him. C) Share your own personal problems. D) Take him to a place he likes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Listen and give opinions or help to him. 24. Which term means surgical repair of a nerve A) Neuroplasty. B) Neurorrhaphy. C) Neuropathy. D) Neuropexy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Neuroplasty. 25. What does the SEND code of practice provide guidance on? A) How to carry out the duty to provide for those with special educational needs. B) How to promote staff development and wellbeing. C) How to identify need and monitor impact of interventions. D) How to create a safe environment for those who have experienced trauma and adverse experiences. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) How to identify need and monitor impact of interventions. 26. Managing my thoughts is a HUGE key to living in God's plan for my life. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. "occurs when someone dies or a life situation changes or ends" A) Death. B) Loss. C) Grief. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loss. 28. Having an adequate diet is important for resilience because it provides the baseline level of physical and mental health that allows fora person to adapt and change when faced with stressors A) True. B) False. C) Maybe. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 29. What should be the focus while modifying procedures in nursing care? A) Avoiding basic principles. B) Ignoring basic principles. C) Changing basic principles. D) Maintaining basic principles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Maintaining basic principles. 30. How does the writer view the potential impact of mental health nursing on his/herr life? A) No impact. B) Negative impact only. C) Positive and fulfilling impact. D) Limited personal and professional growth opportunities. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive and fulfilling impact. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books