This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 75 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 75 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. It refers to the well-being of an individual. A) Emotional Health. B) Moral Health. C) Mental Health. D) Physical Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physical Health. 2. This is also referred to as the "gate toward burnout orstress overload" A) Alarm stage. B) Resistance stage. C) Exhaustion stage. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Exhaustion stage. 3. You can not do anything about your thoughts. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 4. Accepting ..... from others is a way to improve your emotional health. A) Prejudice. B) Help. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Help. 5. What should you do if you are stressed? A) Self harm. B) Scolding and blaming yourself. C) Consuming unhealthy food in large quantities. D) Tell family members. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tell family members. 6. What is an emotional regulation skill? A) A way to make your emotions worse. B) A way to ignore your emotions. C) A way to create more problems . D) A way to control your emotions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A way to control your emotions. 7. Mental health is subdivided into three domains:self relization, sense of mastery and A) Sense of autonomy. B) Sense of relationships. C) Sense of environment. D) Sense of self. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sense of autonomy. 8. What did researchers find? A) Amount of time spent playing was small but there was a significant positive factor on well-being. B) Amount of time spent playing was large but there was a significant positive factor on well-being. C) Amount of time spent playing was small but there was a significant negative factor on well-being. D) Amount of time spent playing was large but there was a significant negative factor on well-being. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Amount of time spent playing was small but there was a significant positive factor on well-being. 9. Mental health problems of children and adolescents can be observed from problems at developmental stages in three major areas, namely..... A) Emotions, behavior, and growth. B) Emotions, behavior, and development. C) Emotions, growth, and development. D) Behavior, growth, and development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotions, behavior, and development. 10. What does 'Discharge Date' refer to in a mental health context? A) The date of release from the mental health facility. B) The date of the last therapy session. C) The date of the first therapy session. D) The date of admission to the mental health facility. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The date of release from the mental health facility. 11. What is the theme for Mental Health Week 2023? A) Mind, Body and Energy. B) Mind, Body and Environment. C) Mindfulness, Movement and Outside. D) Mental Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mind, Body and Environment. 12. How does the writer perceive the importance of scholarship programs for an international student? A) Only for academic achievers. B) Essential for achieving educational goals. C) A burden. D) They are irrelevant. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Essential for achieving educational goals. 13. How can you help a person who suffers from low self-esteem? A) Point out your flaws. B) Offer compliments and encouragement. C) Ignore them. D) Imitate their behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Offer compliments and encouragement. 14. What types of issues/services are covered under EAP? A) Personal, Parent/Child and City & community-based programs. B) Legal advisory and financial counselling. C) Relationships. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 15. It refers to your religion, principles, personal beliefs, values and faith. A) Moral-spiritual Health. B) Social Health. C) Mental Health. D) Physical Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Moral-spiritual Health. 16. What is the main focus of Sarah Seider's reporting in Tel Aviv? A) Documenting military operations. B) Investigating the causes of the conflict. C) Interviewing political leaders. D) Covering the impact of the war on civilians. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Covering the impact of the war on civilians. 17. What factors can affect mental health? A) Physical health, communities, and government policies. B) Family, genetics, and relationships. C) Communities, government policies, and physical health. D) Genetics, relationships, and physical health. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Genetics, relationships, and physical health. 18. How are mental health and emotional health related? A) They have no connection. B) They impact each other's development. C) They are mutually exclusive. D) They only affect physical health. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They impact each other's development. 19. Being resilient helps us: A) Recover from illness faster. B) Do better in our daily activities. C) Live longer. D) All answers are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All answers are correct. 20. How many colour zones will there be for consumer bedrooms? A) 4. B) 6. C) 5. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4. 21. Which one of these people best fits your group of peers? A) Your baby sister. B) Your classmate. C) Your soccer coach. D) Your favorite aunt. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Your classmate. 22. What is meant by Burnout? A) A condition where a person feels extraordinary enthusiasm within himself. B) A state of emotional, mental, and often physical exhaustion caused by prolonged or repeated stress. C) Prolonged fatigue. D) Less sleep < 6 hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A state of emotional, mental, and often physical exhaustion caused by prolonged or repeated stress. 23. Transitions blends mental health into a life skill resource to help ..... transition into into post-secondary settings. A) First-year secondary school students. B) First-year college students. C) First-year elementary school students. D) First-year high school students. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) First-year college students. 24. Anxiety is not a disease and it is just what is playing in the mind A) That's right. B) Salah. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Salah. 25. A superhero is a person who is strong and has superpowers to overcome challenges. A) True. B) False. C) Maybe. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 26. What kind of activity we can NOT do in the school A) Listen to natural sounds. B) Decorate the class with natural materials. C) Create a growing space for vegetables. D) Watch the stars. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Watch the stars. 27. Facing the reality of loss and experiencing closure, move on (stage of grief) A) Depression. B) Acceptance. C) Bargaining. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Acceptance. 28. Motivated by doing a job well or enjoyment of an activity. A) Extrinsic motivation. B) Intrinsic motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intrinsic motivation. 29. The nurse-patient relationship's primary focus is on the patient's ..... A) Status. B) Outcomes. C) Needs. D) Condition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Needs. 30. What can contribute to mental illness according to the text? A) Being disconnected from God and trying to fill the void with temporary things. B) Experiencing demonic influence and control. C) All of the above. D) Having low self-worth and unresolved anger. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All of the above. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books