This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 74 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 74 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the least effective way of dealing with a mental health challenge or illness? A) Keeping feelings bottled up inside. B) Meeting with a mental health professional. C) Telling a trusted adult how you feel. D) Staying at a hospital for a brief period of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Keeping feelings bottled up inside. 2. Which neurotransmitter is released in response to stress and trauma? A) Acetylcholine. B) Serotonin. C) Endorphins. D) GABA. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Endorphins. 3. Why is adequate nutrition essential for building resilience to stress and adversity? A) Because it leads to decreased energy levels. B) Because it increases vulnerability to mental health issues. C) Because it compromises an individual's ability to cope with challenges. D) Because it improves sleep patterns. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because it compromises an individual's ability to cope with challenges. 4. What is mental health stigma? A) Positive attitudes about mental health. B) Feeling ok. C) Negative attitudes about mental health. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative attitudes about mental health. 5. Palpation at the upper surface of the foot reveals the status of which peripheral pulse? A) Dorsal plantar. B) Posterior tibial. C) Dorsalis pedis. D) Femoral. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dorsalis pedis. 6. Failure by a health professional to meet accepted standards is A) A bad deal. B) Malpractice. C) Health advocate. D) Health fraud. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Malpractice. 7. Drugs that speed up the body systems A) Hallucinogens. B) Inhalants. C) Depressants. D) Stimulants. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stimulants. 8. Refusal skills are communication strategies that can help you say ..... when you are urged to take part in behaviors that are unsafe, or go against your values. A) Yes. B) No. C) Maybe. D) None of the options. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 9. What strategies can be employed to promote mental health and wellbeing in a school or college environment? A) Implementing a strict disciplinary policy only. B) Providing academic support only. C) Organizing recreational activities only. D) A combination of supportive policies, academic help, and extracurricular activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A combination of supportive policies, academic help, and extracurricular activities. 10. One in four people experience a mental health problem each year" A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 11. RISK or PROTECTIVE factor?Good coping skills and problem-solving skills. A) Risk Factor. B) Protective Factor. C) Not sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Protective Factor. 12. What activity did Claire do with her patient during their visit? A) Have a therapy session. B) Do medication management. C) Attend a support group. D) Go for a walk. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Go for a walk. 13. Can overuse of technology such as computers and other devices affect your mental health? A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 14. We learned from watching "Inside Out" that ..... A) Only some emotions are important. B) The only emotion you need is JOY. C) All of our emotions are important and we need them to help us in different situations. D) If we are sad we should stop talking to people. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All of our emotions are important and we need them to help us in different situations. 15. An eating disorder in which the sufferer consumes large amounts of food then "purges" it. A) Binge eating disorder. B) Bulimia. C) Anorexia nervosa. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bulimia. 16. The science of nafs is the philosophical study of the mind or psyche from an Islamic perspective. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 17. Beliefs and attitudes are a ..... A) Psychological Factor. B) Biological Factor. C) Social factor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychological Factor. 18. Better diet and nutrition equals better mental health. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 19. "Psychologically, I don't want to eat or even fear that eating something will affect my figure." What is this eating disorder? A) Binge eating disorder. B) Bulimia. C) Phobia. D) Anorexia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anorexia. 20. Health conditions characterized by alterations in thinking, mood, orbehavior associated with distress or impaired functioning. A) Mental Health. B) Mental Disorder. C) Mental Illness. D) All of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental Disorder. 21. Ephesians 4:23 let the Spirit renew your ..... A) Thoughts and attitudes. B) Bank account. C) Library subscription. D) Annual Disney Passes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thoughts and attitudes. 22. Why does online learning contribute a lot of stress to students? A) Very effective learning. B) Lack of communication between students and teachers. C) Have a lot of group work. D) Very short submission date. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lack of communication between students and teachers. 23. Most often occur as a result of a life stressor and are usually less severe and of a short duration A) Mentally Healthy. B) Mental Health Problems. C) Mental Health Disorder. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental Health Problems. 24. ..... is a response to your body and mind being threatened. A) Headache. B) Disease. C) Sickness. D) Stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stress. 25. Always living in pleasant conditions will protect yourself from mental disorders A) 2. B) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1. 26. It's fun to make jokes about mental illness and make funny actions to mock mentally ill people, like on T.V. A) True. B) False, its nothing funny about doing that!. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False, its nothing funny about doing that!. 27. What is the theme of today's webinar? A) Being independent doesn't mean you have to be alone. B) Lepas Dari Toxic Relationship. C) Take Care of Yourself. D) Let's Care For Our Mental Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Let's Care For Our Mental Health. 28. Mental health problems are sometimes described by others as ..... A) Attention grabbing. B) An enjoyable time of life. C) A rough patch. D) A bad personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A rough patch. 29. An individual's Mother is a bee keeper. While they are growing up, they help Mum with the bees. They get swarmed by a hive 3 times. This is likely to: A) Increase the risk of developing a phobia. B) The risk on developing a phobia is dependent on the individual's perception of the experiences. C) Decrease the risk of developing a phobia. D) The risk of developing a phobia is not affected. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The risk on developing a phobia is dependent on the individual's perception of the experiences. 30. Mental Health can affect us at any age? A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books