This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 73 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 73 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which word could NOT go in this sentence:Teens ..... mental health advice on TikTok A) Look for. B) Search. C) Try to find. D) Seek. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Search. 2. What year did Dorothea Dix first volunteer to teach convicts at the East Cambridge jail? A) 1841. B) 1821. C) 1850. D) 1843. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1841. 3. The ability to understand and share the feelings of another A) Selfishness. B) Empathy. C) Sympathy. D) Grief. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sympathy. 4. Abuse is a ..... of stress. A) Symptom. B) Cause. C) Result. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cause. 5. What is one free tool provided by Mental Health America? A) Mental health screening tools. B) Cognitive distortion restructuring tool. C) Both A and B. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both A and B. 6. Irrational fear of a particular object, situation, or place A) OCD. B) Panic attack. C) Phobia. D) Anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Phobia. 7. All social media is harmful for your mental health? A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 8. An example of an allergen is A) Flu. B) Dust. C) Heart disease. D) Both A, & C. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dust. 9. Which of the following is something we should do when we are in the position of "leader" ? A) Help reach the goal. B) Build trust. C) Provide advice and training. D) Act on behalf of. E) Give knowledge or information. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Help reach the goal. 10. How others value you A) Social comparison. B) Well-being. C) Social esteem. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social esteem. 11. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of good mental/ emotional health? A) Being overwhelmed by everyday challenges. B) Having a sense of purpose. C) Having the ability to make safe, responsible decisions. D) Being positive and hopeful about life. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Being overwhelmed by everyday challenges. 12. Fear of heights? A) Agoraphobia. B) Acrophobia. C) Aerophobia. D) Aquaphobia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Acrophobia. 13. A client is unwilling to go to his church because his ex-girlfriend goes there and he feels that she will laugh at him if she sees him. Because of this hypersensitivity to a reaction from her, the client remains homebound. The home care nurse develops a plan of care that addresses which personality disorder? A) Avoidant. B) Obsessive-Compuslive. C) Borderline. D) Schizotypal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Avoidant. 14. If you hear a student say something concerning their physical wellbeing you should ..... A) Say something. B) Act like you never heard it. C) Tell their friends. D) Ignore it. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Say something. 15. What receptor detects pain? A) Thermoreceptor. B) Nocioreceptor. C) Proprioceptor. D) Mechanoreceptor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nocioreceptor. 16. What are the internal factors that influence mental health? A) Personality, Physical Condition, Economic Condition. B) Physical Condition, Psychological Condition, Meaning of Life. C) Meaning of Life, Environmental Conditions, Educational Conditions. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physical Condition, Psychological Condition, Meaning of Life. 17. If you have tried all of your usual coping mechanisms but still feel stressed out what should you do? A) Take some time off from everything. B) Talk to a trusted adult. C) Take a nap. D) Watch TV. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Talk to a trusted adult. 18. Anxiety refers to anticipation of a future concern and is more associated with muscle tension and avoidance behavior. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 19. Regarding athlete mental health, policies may need to address all of the following except: A) Screening procedures. B) Who pays for the mental health. C) Pre-existing vs developed. D) Who is the athlete. E) Sport psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who is the athlete. 20. The ability to imagine and understand how someone else feels. A) Defense Mechanisms. B) Empathy. C) Hostility. D) Modeling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Empathy. 21. What does CBT stand for? A) Cool Beans Trevor. B) Complex Battle Tactics. C) Cognitive Behaviour Therapy. D) Cramp By Trampoline. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitive Behaviour Therapy. 22. Cynophobia is the fear of ..... ? A) Bears. B) Heights. C) Dogs. D) Confined spaces. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dogs. 23. Having enough skills to do something A) Competence. B) Respect. C) Self-actualization. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Competence. 24. Can group discussion be arranged in face-to-face lessons? A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No. 25. Once a person is suicidal, he or she is suicidal forever. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 26. Malik constantly brings up Joe's past mistakes. This is an example of a(n) ..... A) Healthy Relationship. B) Unhealthy Relationship. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unhealthy Relationship. 27. Interested in science, enjoys working with families A) Psychiatrist. B) Therapist. C) Psychologist. D) Nurse. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Psychologist. 28. Atypical behaviour is a mental health concern when it A) Is persistent. B) Across different situations. C) Maladaptive. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 29. Which of the following is the best description of the careers found in the Early Childhood Development and Services Pathway? A) Caring for the psychological, physical and intellectual development of children. B) Helping solve mental and emotional challenges. C) Providing hairstyles and ideas. D) Ensuring volunteer programs are carried out as planned. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Caring for the psychological, physical and intellectual development of children. 30. Do you have the habit of doing exercise A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books