This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 72 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 72 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Types of symptom A) Affective, cognitive, behavioral. B) Nutritional, cognitive, affective. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Affective, cognitive, behavioral. 2. What do you think you will eat for Mental Health Month for breakfast A) Oatmeal with honey and berries. B) Bacon. C) Coffee. D) Pancake with all the unhealthy syrups on. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oatmeal with honey and berries. 3. All of the following are examples of major life changes except ..... A) Going away to college. B) Fighting with parents. C) Parents getting a divorce. D) Graduating high school. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fighting with parents. 4. Physician Assistant A) A licensed professional who works under the supervision of a physician. B) Encourages clients in self-expression through music. C) Specially trained and licensed professionals who specialize in the preparation and dispensation of drugs. D) Specially trained and licensed professionals who specialize in the preparation and dispensation of drugs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A licensed professional who works under the supervision of a physician. 5. What was the tipping point that made Destiny Adams seek help for her anxiety disorder? A) A post about losing her dad on Instagram. B) A post about her favorite hobby on Instagram. C) A post about her achievements on Instagram. D) A post about her vacation on Instagram. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A post about losing her dad on Instagram. 6. What type of anxiety disorder has symptoms associated with night terrors and flashbacks? A) PTSD-post traumatic stress disorder. B) Panic. C) Phobia. D) OCD-obsessive-compulsive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) PTSD-post traumatic stress disorder. 7. Forgive yourself and understand that, this situation is temporary, Write down your worries and evaluate them, Focus on the wins are the way..... Negative thoughts A) Challenge. B) Balance. C) Bring. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Challenge. 8. True or false? Stress can not have any positive effects on a person. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 9. You only need to take care of your mental health if you have a mental health condition? A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 10. Mental illness's are incurable and lifelong A) Yes mental illness's are incurable and lifelong. B) No, Not Necessarily. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No, Not Necessarily. 11. How many different types of Anxiety Disorders are there? A) 6. B) 9. C) 11. D) 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 11. 12. Sufferers of ..... disorders may experience gaps in memory. A) DID. B) OCD. C) MD. D) PTSD. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) DID. 13. When a person adapts to face things that stress and disrupt daily life, an emotional and physical process called..... A) Challenge. B) Stress. C) Adaptation. D) Problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stress. 14. What can cause Mental Health problems? A) Family History. B) Life Experiences. C) Biological Factors. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 15. Which of the descriptions is NOT true as it relates to "stigmas?" A) They are generally negative. B) They are usually true. C) They prevent people from seeking treatment. D) They typically are driven by a society or group of people. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They are usually true. 16. What is the mental disorder "SCHIZOPHRENIA" A) A mental illness that takes over ones thoughts and mind. B) Long lasting sadness. C) Not eating food. D) Constantly cleaning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A mental illness that takes over ones thoughts and mind. 17. Many people know that hard work is essential for getting ahead in the workplace. Some learn too late that soft skills also play an important role in a person's career success. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 18. A person with clinical depression A) Feels extremely sad for a week. B) Feels sad now and then. C) Still tends to find enjoyment in life. D) Feels sad or hopeless for months. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Feels sad or hopeless for months. 19. What kind of pain stimuli is heart attack? A) Chemical. B) Thermal. C) Visceral. D) Mechanical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visceral. 20. Which of the following is NOT true about setting goals? A) Goals can help you establish priorities. B) Goals can get in your way of accomplishing things. C) Goals can give you a target to aim for. D) Goals can help you focus your time and effort. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goals can get in your way of accomplishing things. 21. If a person with a mental health challenge experiences "stigma" . What does "stigma" mean? A) Falling asleep for no reason. B) Having a tingling feeling in your head. C) Eating way too much or too little. D) Believing things about a person that aren't true. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Believing things about a person that aren't true. 22. According to Beck and Alford (2009), depression is a psychological disorder characterized by the following deviations, except? A) Individual Behavior. B) Feelings. C) Cognitive. D) Depression. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Depression. 23. True or False:There is no relationship between stress and illness. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 24. The following are symptoms of depression from psychological symptoms, except..... A) Ignoring hobbies and interests. B) Feel guilty. C) Feeling anxious. D) Having no motivation or interest in things. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ignoring hobbies and interests. 25. What is the affective dimension of hope? A) The focus on how hope is related or interwoven. B) The actions or behaviors that may make the hoped-for situations come true. C) The thinking area of hope. D) The emotional aspect of hope. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The emotional aspect of hope. 26. Which of the following is NOT a helpful coping strategy for managing stress? A) Deep breathing exercises. B) Procrastination. C) Exercising regularly. D) Getting enough sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Procrastination. 27. What does good mental health include? A) Feeling sad and alone. B) Feeling happy and confident. C) Having trouble at school. D) Not getting along with others. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Feeling happy and confident. 28. Drugs that distort a persons moods, thoughts, and senses. A) Inhalants. B) Hallucinogens. C) Stimulants. D) Depressants. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hallucinogens. 29. The increase in synaptic firing potential that contributes to memory formation is known as A) Chunking. B) Long-term potentiation. C) The serial position effect. D) Automatic processing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Long-term potentiation. 30. Which one of the following is the symptom of stress? A) Difficulty sleeping. B) Panic attack. C) Difficulty of concentrating. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books