This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 71 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 71 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Treats illness and disorders within families, must listen to couples and families, may work in a private practice. A) Psychiatrist. B) Therapist. C) Nurse. D) Psychologist. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Psychologist. 2. Moving to a new school district is an example of an environmental problem A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 3. Which of these is considered pollution? A) Yelling loudly to the person next to you. B) Using your indoor voice when you talk. C) Walking to school. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yelling loudly to the person next to you. 4. What are the criteria for involuntary admission under the Mental Health Act? A) Having a physical illness. B) Being unemployed. C) Being a danger to animals. D) Danger to themselves or others, or unable to care for themselves due to a mental disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Danger to themselves or others, or unable to care for themselves due to a mental disorder. 5. Which of the following demonstrates a high level of functioning? A) Participation in self-care and independent living activities. B) Not eating. C) Illogical and unclear planning and decision-making. D) Inability to effectively deal with emotions and self-regulate emotions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Participation in self-care and independent living activities. 6. An investigation or examination of something, often done by asking questions; We did a survey last week. A) Survey. B) Significant. C) Correctional. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Survey. 7. What is another name for Peer Pressure? A) Manipulation. B) Aggressive Behavior. C) Refusal Skills. D) Circle of Influence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Manipulation. 8. Teens should be getting 7-8 hours of sleep to help them grow and develop normally, pay attention throughout the day and maintain overall health. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 9. The final development of Erikson's is A) Concerned about the next generation and thinking about yourself. B) Mentally stable versus discouraged and hopeless. C) Knowing yourself and not knowing yourself. D) Bound with loneliness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mentally stable versus discouraged and hopeless. 10. But, there is a problem with these experts. They keep on thinking up new mental health problems we ..... from. A) Avoid. B) Surrender. C) Suffer. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Suffer. 11. How to deal with the stress you are experiencing A) Trying to forget. B) Looking for problems. C) Find busyness. D) Social support. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social support. 12. What type of person accepts nothing less than excellence in whatever they do? A) Psychologist. B) Optimist. C) Pessimist. D) Perfectionist. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Perfectionist. 13. What is the name of the first speaker? A) Rani Barorah Nasution, S.Psi, M.A, Ph. D. B) Nani Barorah Nasution, S. Psi, M. A, Ph. D. C) Asiah, S. Pd, M. Pd. D) Arif Kurniawan, S. Pd, M. Pd. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nani Barorah Nasution, S. Psi, M. A, Ph. D. 14. Chronic hostility can result in ..... A) An increased risk of heart disease. B) Stronger friendships. C) Feeling connected. D) Improved mental health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An increased risk of heart disease. 15. Dishabiliophobia A) Fear of expressing opinions or of receiving praise. B) Fear of dizziness or whirlpools. C) Fear of undressing in front of someone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fear of undressing in front of someone. 16. Holding back or restraining. A) Suppression. B) Constructive Criticism. C) Defense Mechanisms. D) Hostility. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Suppression. 17. Your personality or ability to handle your feelings does not cause mental health problems?: A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. Body changes that occur due to emotion are known as: A) Triggers. B) Cues. C) Cold Sweats. D) Coping Strategies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cues. 19. 'Intangible' means ..... A) Something is tangled. B) Something doesn't look happy. C) Something doesn't have a physical appearance. D) Something isn't good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Something doesn't have a physical appearance. 20. Indonesia is currently entering the second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic. A) Wave 2. B) Wave 1. C) Love Wave. D) Wave 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wave 3. 21. Skills, experience, and expertise coupled with information and intelligence that creates a person's intellectual resources A) Knowledge. B) Experience. C) Self-Esteem. D) Skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Knowledge. 22. Talking to your friend A) Incorrect. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Correct. 23. Which communication style is most likely to lead to conflict? A) Passive. B) Assertive. C) Confident. D) Aggressive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Aggressive. 24. What will you do if you know a person with poor mental health? A) You can help by reaching out and letting them know help is available. B) Helping them access mental health services. C) Learning and sharing the facts about mental health. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 25. How many parts is your total health made up of? A) 4. B) 1. C) 3. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3. 26. Antisocial behaviors are often caused by the stress that comes with change. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. Physical, mental, and emotional reactions of your body to the challenges of life A) Stressor. B) Empathy. C) Stress. D) Eustress. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stress. 28. Which TV show is the longest-running American scripted primetime television series? A) Family Guy. B) The Sopranos. C) The Simpsons. D) Brooklyn Nine Nine. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The Simpsons. 29. Appearance includes: A) Grooming and clothing. B) Amount of eye contact. C) Speed they speak. D) If they can think clearly . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Grooming and clothing. 30. What essential life skill relates to "respecting the feelings of others such as understanding how someone feels when a pet dies" ? A) Critical thinking. B) Inhibition. C) Communication. D) Perspective taking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Perspective taking. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books