This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 70 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 70 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. For good mental health one must have ..... ? A) Good sleep. B) Water intake. C) Positive social support. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 2. The most common type of medication used against depression are antidepressants A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 3. Saying something and seeking help from others can be the first step to improving your overall mental health. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 4. Which of the following is a part of mental health? A) Physical activity. B) Poor communication. C) Mental health disorder. D) Building relationships. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental health disorder. 5. Which is not an anxiety disorder? A) PTSD. B) Phobia. C) OCD. D) Sleep Walking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sleep Walking. 6. How to maintain mental health in the pandemic era A) Being lazy. B) Grateful. C) Overeating. D) Always think negatively. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Grateful. 7. A simple way to deal with stress that allows oxygen to get to the brain and the person to instantly feel more calm. A) Adrenaline. B) Meditation. C) Mindfulness. D) Deep breathing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Deep breathing. 8. Eating fruits and vegetables every day is good for your health. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 9. Mental problems are caused by..... A) Stress, chronic illness. B) Lack of determination. C) Weakness of faith. D) Don't know. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stress, chronic illness. 10. What part of speech is:Protective A) Noun. B) Adjective. C) Adverb. D) Noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective. 11. People who live at or below the poverty line lack which of the following? A) A hair stylist. B) A car. C) Shelter/food. D) Friends. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shelter/food. 12. Concerned with or providing correction. A) Correctional. B) Unwilling. C) Enjoyment. D) Restrictions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correctional. 13. R.I.C.E stands for A) Read Inside Closed Elevators. B) Ready Inside Compression Envelope. C) Rest Ice Compression Elevation. D) Rest Ice Complete Eversion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rest Ice Compression Elevation. 14. There is no hope for people with mental health problem A) No, there is no hope. B) Yes, there is always hope. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes, there is always hope. 15. True or False. Our brains are wired to see things through a negative lens to help us evaluate threats? A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 16. What does the "A" in team mean? A) Adults. B) Achieve. C) Acne. D) Awesome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Achieve. 17. Which assessment finding presents the greatest risk for violent behavior directed at others? A) Bizarre delusions. B) Verbalized hopelessness and powerlessness. C) Severe agoraphobia. D) History of spousal abuse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) History of spousal abuse. 18. Having a mental illness can affect the way that a person A) Behaves. B) Thinks. C) Feels. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 19. What do resilient people do? A) They agree to give in a little. B) They bounce back easily from hardship. C) They follow the rules of society. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They bounce back easily from hardship. 20. This type of Coping Mechanism seek internal support instead of self-isolation. What is this? A) Relaxation. B) Physical Activity. C) Support. D) Problem-solving. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Support. 21. What did the study from Indiana University examine the relationship between? A) Physical health activity and the atmosphere in the home. B) Physical health activity and mood. C) Physical health activity and stress relief. D) Physical health activity and mindfulness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical health activity and the atmosphere in the home. 22. If your friend complains about the problem he faced during the online class (not understanding what was learned), what should be the reaction? A) Telling friends to study hard. B) Just giving a brief note. C) Encourage the friend and help him in understanding the lesson. D) Teach it the right way. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Encourage the friend and help him in understanding the lesson. 23. What emotion is linked with the colour "Black" ? A) Anger. B) Fear. C) Pleasure. D) Cheery. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fear. 24. The following mental health disorders are defined as severe, and cause abnormal thinking and perceptions. A) Psychotic Disorders. B) Personality Disorders. C) PTSD. D) Anxiety Disorders. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychotic Disorders. 25. What are the 4 types of health? A) Physical, Social, Spiritual, Internal. B) Physical, Emotional, Social, Spiritual. C) Emotional, Physical, Social, Digestive. D) Physical, Emotional, Personal, Spiritual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physical, Emotional, Social, Spiritual. 26. I can't get out of bed because I'm filled with sadness. A) Mental Health. B) Mental Illness. C) Both. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental Illness. 27. Making ethical, constructive choices about personal and social behavior A) Responsible Decision-making. B) Self-awareness. C) Self-Management. D) Social Awareness. E) Relationship skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Responsible Decision-making. 28. The best way to get help for a mental health disorder is to A) Talk to someone. B) Diagnose yourself and handle it you own way. C) Do nothing, it heals itself. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Talk to someone. 29. EAT HEALTHY / EVERY DAY A) Eat unhealthy every day. B) Eat every day healthy. C) Eat healthy every day. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eat healthy every day. 30. Binging and purging A) Stigma. B) WALLS. C) Anorexia Nervosa. D) Bulimia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anorexia Nervosa. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books