This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 60 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 60 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Define SYMPATHETIC A) Able to share the feelings or interests of another; expressing sorrow for another's loss, grief or misfortune. B) Lacking emotion; lacking interest in things. C) A connection between two people. D) Things a person is required to do. E) A person one knows. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Able to share the feelings or interests of another; expressing sorrow for another's loss, grief or misfortune. 2. In 2008 46% of Canadians thought people used the term mental illness as an excuse for bad behavior A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 3. Al's parents plan to get a divorce. He is upset. She has promised to get straight A's. This is A) Anger. B) Denial. C) Acceptance. D) Bargaining. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bargaining. 4. The way people feel about themselves; their sense of value or worth. A) Positive. B) Conflict. C) Empathy. D) Self-Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-Esteem. 5. People with schizophrenia can ..... normal life when getting proper treatment. A) Lied. B) Lead. C) Lid. D) Led. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lead. 6. Having confidence in yourself is known as? A) Peer Pressure. B) Arrogance. C) Self-Esteem. D) Spiritual Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-Esteem. 7. ) The proper terminology for a person confined to a wheelchair is a person who is "wheelchair-bound." A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 8. Types of Stress are EXCEPT? A) Physical. B) Personality. C) Biological. D) Psychological. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personality. 9. Nicky refuses to go on a camping trip with her best friend's family because of her fear of snakes. A) Social anxiety. B) Post-traumatic stress disorder. C) Depression. D) Phobia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Phobia. 10. What is the significance of engaging in activities that bring you joy? A) It is a waste of time and energy. B) It helps to balance out activities that drain you. C) It is only important for children, not adults. D) It is a sign of laziness and lack of ambition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It helps to balance out activities that drain you. 11. Which of the following is not a sign of depression? A) Sad feeling. B) Not interested in previously enjoyed activities. C) Lack of sleep. D) Wasteful, spending a lot of money. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wasteful, spending a lot of money. 12. What is a stigma? A) A negative viewpoint. B) An embarrassing characteristic. C) A mark of disgrace associated with a particular circumstance, quality, or person. D) A stereotype based off of personal opinions. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A mark of disgrace associated with a particular circumstance, quality, or person. 13. Your friend begs you not to tell ANYONE about their suicidal thoughts. You should A) Keep it to yourself so you don't make them any more upset than they already are. B) Tell an adult at your school or in their family so that they can get them help. C) Tell your mutual teenage friends and set up a 24-hour watch system. D) Tell people in an anonymous on-line chat room to get their advice. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tell an adult at your school or in their family so that they can get them help. 14. People can't work if they have a mental health problem. A) Myth. B) Fact . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Myth. 15. The main categories of illness according to the Holy Quran are:opinion illnesses, individual illnesses and social illnesses. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 16. What mental disorder/illness involves one or more episodes of serious mania and depression? A) PTSD. B) Clinical Depression. C) OCD. D) Bipolar. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bipolar. 17. The ability to keep a positive outlook and focus on the good aspects of stressful situations. A) Beliefs. B) Identity. C) Optimism. D) Self-Image. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Optimism. 18. Mental health affects emotions A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 19. Coping with stress is an attempt to A) Eliminate all stressors from one's life. B) Surrender to the effects that stressors have on one's life. C) Master, control, reduce, and tolerate the stressors in one's life. D) Increase the number of stressors in one's life. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Master, control, reduce, and tolerate the stressors in one's life. 20. Which former one direction member released the hit singles 'watermelon sugar' and 'adore you'? A) Louis Tomlinson. B) Harry Styles. C) Liam Payne. D) Niall Horan. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Harry Styles. 21. What motivates the writer to pursue a career in mental health nursing? A) External pressure. B) Personal and professional growth opportunities. C) Desire for a high-status job. D) Lack of alternative career options. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personal and professional growth opportunities. 22. A Psychiatrist is known as a person licensed to provide cosmetic treatments to the hair, skin, and nails. The study of hair products and beauty secrets. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 23. Emotion that means being thankful or grateful. A) Empathy. B) Gratitude. C) Eustress. D) Resilience. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gratitude. 24. You can just look at a person and tell if they are mentally ill. A) Yes. B) True. C) False. D) Impossible. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) False. 25. One of the elements or factors that make up a complete personality or entity. A) Social Health. B) Dimension. C) Physical Health. D) Emotional Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dimension. 26. Why is sensory processing important? A) Helps the hand feel pressure and temperature. B) Helps the nose sense smells. C) Helps the ability to detect sound or vibrations. D) Helps us better interact with the environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Helps us better interact with the environment. 27. What is a mark of disgrace associated with a particular circumstance, quality, or person A) Opinion. B) Mental health. C) Negativity. D) Stigma. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stigma. 28. Although he used to be a bubbly person, recent tragedies in his life have caused him to turn ..... A) Pessimistic. B) Trusting. C) Dark. D) Worried. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pessimistic. 29. If there is a lot of stress accumulated Will it make us suffer from depression and anxiety? A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 30. The computer analogy sees the human mind operating like a computer, where we input information > store it and then? A) Output it. B) Lose it. C) Change it. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Output it. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books