This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 59 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 59 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. SSRI drugs act on which monoamine A) Adrenaline. B) Serotonin. C) Noradrenaline. D) Dopamine. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Serotonin. 2. What are the determinants of mental health? A) Psychological factors. B) Social factors. C) Biological factors. D) All are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All are correct. 3. What is not part of the Biopsychosocial Model? A) Biological factors. B) Physiological factors. C) Social factors. D) Psychological factors. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physiological factors. 4. Mental health policies do not have to be written broadly enough to account for all disorders. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 5. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of good mental/emotional health? A) Being overwhelmed by everyday challenges. B) Having a sense of purpose. C) Having the ability to make safe, responsible decisions. D) Being positive and hopeful about life. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Being overwhelmed by everyday challenges. 6. Most people will never be affected by mental illness. A) Agree. B) Disagree. C) Not sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Disagree. 7. Which game is played with the foot? A) Cricket. B) Tennis. C) Chess. D) Football. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Football. 8. What is the negative form of the verb for the statement 'He has direct knowledge about psychology'. A) He is not have direct knowledge about psychology. B) He doesn't have direct knowledge about psychology. C) He don't have direct knowledge about psychology. D) He has had direct knowledge about psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He doesn't have direct knowledge about psychology. 9. What percentage of Asian students reported that they were worried about their own physical health compared to non-Asian students? A) 15% more. B) 5% more. C) 10% more. D) 20% more. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 10% more. 10. Problems that happen again and again. A) Conflict. B) Continuing Problems. C) Life event. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Continuing Problems. 11. What is the average amount of sleep required for an adult? A) 9-11 hours. B) 4-6 hours. C) 7-9 hours. D) 6-8 hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 7-9 hours. 12. What causes mental health disorders? A) Genetics. B) Illness. C) Trauma. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 13. Approximately what percent of adults are affected by mental illness? A) 20%. B) 50%. C) 40%. D) 25%. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 25%. 14. Bryan extremely distressed about starting year 7. As a result he cannot eat or sleep and struggles to get out of bed in the morning. It is likely Bryan is experiencing ..... A) Good mental health. B) No mental health. C) A mental health problem. D) A mental disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A mental disorder. 15. In the resistance stage of the General Adaptation Syndrome, the body tries to get everything back to ..... A) Increased height. B) Normal. C) Lowest functioning possible. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Normal. 16. Understanding yourself as an individual is called ..... A) Social comparison. B) Self-acceptance. C) Self-awareness. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-awareness. 17. Time this webinar started to accept participants A) 8:30AM. B) 8:00AM. C) 9:30AM. D) 9:00AM. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 8:30AM. 18. Stigma is a good thing A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 19. Which action is a way to reduce both air pollution and noise pollution: A) Use hand tools instead of power tools. B) Turn down the volume of stereos and radios. C) Open windows and turn on fans. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Use hand tools instead of power tools. 20. A patient sat in silence for 20 minutes after a therapy appointment, appearing tense and vigilant. The patient abruptly stood, paced back and forth, clenched and unclenched fists and then stopped and stared in the face of a staff member. The patient is A) Demonstrating withdrawal. B) Attempting to use relaxation techniques. C) Exhibiting clues to potential aggression. D) Working through angry feelings. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Exhibiting clues to potential aggression. 21. Mental health conditions are a sign of weakness. A) Myth. B) Fact . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Myth. 22. What is the Fight-or-Flight response? A) A stress response that prepares us to have fun. B) A response that happens when you eat too much. C) An automatic stress response that prepares us to deal with danger. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An automatic stress response that prepares us to deal with danger. 23. 1 Thing We Can't Control A) How People See Us. B) The Way We See People. C) Time Management. D) How Good You Are To Others. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How People See Us. 24. Once you have a mental illness, you have it for life. A) Yes. B) I'm not sure. C) In many cases, yes. D) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In many cases, yes. 25. Below is a correct statement according to the dimensions of quality..... A) Reliability:certainty that the service process meets standards. B) Responsiveness:accuracy of service. C) Empathy:responsiveness of service providers. D) Tangibles:physical appearance and comfort. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tangibles:physical appearance and comfort. 26. Strategies that may help us feel better when we are stressed but end up hurting us, hurting someone else or getting in trouble. A) Mental Health. B) Unhealthy Coping Skills. C) Healthy Coping Skills. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unhealthy Coping Skills. 27. Under MHA s. 373, a police officer's power to transport a person includes the power to detain the person and use force necessary and reasonable in the circumstances. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 28. You can't see a therapist if you're not sure what's wrong. A) True. B) False. C) It depends (not always true or false). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 29. The basic cells of the brain that send messages. A) Conclusion. B) Neuron. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Neuron. 30. What is the role of emotional strength and resilience in mental health nursing? A) Unimportant. B) Crucial for overcoming personal challenges. C) Hindrance to professional growth. D) Inconsequential in patient care. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Crucial for overcoming personal challenges. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books