This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 58 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 58 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Provides accurate assessment of, danger or stressful situations A) Dopamine. B) Acetylcholine. C) Epinephrine. D) Norepinephrine. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Norepinephrine. 2. Where is Oxford University located? A) Lindenhurst, NY. B) San Diego, California. C) England. D) Africa. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) England. 3. Do you know ..... ? In the S.M.A.R.T Goals Acronym the (S) means ..... A) Stress. B) Smart. C) Specific. D) State. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Specific. 4. Having mental illness can affect the way someone ..... A) Behaves. B) Thinks. C) Feels. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 5. Which of the following hormones is linked to the stress response that primes you to do things that strengthen close relationships? A) Oxytocin. B) Insulin. C) Thyroxine. D) Melatonin. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oxytocin. 6. What technique helps in the moment to focus on yourself and your needs? A) OPTS. B) POTS. C) STOP. D) POST. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) STOP. 7. Which synonym matches the word:observable A) Psychological. B) Mental. C) Behavioural. D) Outdoor. E) Protective. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Behavioural. 8. What did Destiny Adams see on Instagram that shaped her perception of how she should look? A) Girls with no makeup. B) Girls with heavy makeup. C) Girls with natural looks. D) Girls with unique hairstyles. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Girls with heavy makeup. 9. Focusing on your strengths is one way to manage your stress in a healthy way. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 10. The ability to overcome problems or loss. A) Resiliency. B) Pessimism. C) Empathy. D) Optimism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Resiliency. 11. How many people with mental disorders do not receive treatment? A) About 30%. B) About 10%. C) About 70%. D) About 50%. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) About 50%. 12. A 25 year old man was admitted to the operating room. The results of the examination revealed that the patient's perception data was very narrow and he was only able to focus on the events he was experiencing. Based on the data above, the patient experiences anxiety at what level? A) Currently. B) Heavy. C) Shock. D) Light. E) Panic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Heavy. 13. A nurse is caring for a client diagnosed with Wernicke-Korsakoff syndrome. The nurse observes rapid eyeball movement from side to side. Which term should the nurse use to document rapid eyeball movement from side to side in the client? A) Horizontal nystagmus. B) Delirium tremens. C) Spider angioma. D) Palmar erythema. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Horizontal nystagmus. 14. Ezra is a student who is very active academically. Has abilities that are above average compared to other classmates. However, after a month after his father and mother divorced, Ezra was no longer showing his best performance, as usual in class. The nurse knows that this is included in the course of mental disorders, namely..... A) Fase residual. B) Passive phase. C) Prodominal phase. D) Active phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prodominal phase. 15. Factors that contribute to mental health A) School, social environment, physical activities, work, family. B) Physical activities, genetics, eating habits. C) Heartbreaks, economic status, your mom. D) Sleeping habits, hobbies, habits and bad habits. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) School, social environment, physical activities, work, family. 16. What defense mechanism involves returning to immature behaviors to express emotions? A) Reaction formation. B) Regression. C) Denial. D) Rationalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Regression. 17. It should be outlined in the policy as to how mental health indicators will be recognized Ex. All staff will be trained in how to recognize warning signs of common mental health problems. A) Identifying mental health needs and warning signs. B) Managing disclosures. C) Policy Statement. D) Confidentiality. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Identifying mental health needs and warning signs. 18. Select the indicators of being mentally unhealthy A) Laughing all the time. B) Talking to yourself in a loud voice. C) Talking all the time. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Talking to yourself in a loud voice. 19. Karrie shows appreciation, empathy and compassion to the members of his family. A) Unhealthy. B) Healthy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Healthy. 20. What food from the four question is unhealthy for Mental Health Month in May A) Fruit salad. B) Berry smoothie. C) Burger, pizza and French fries. D) Blueberry acai. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Burger, pizza and French fries. 21. What can stress cause? A) Not eating well. B) Cold water. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not eating well. 22. What is the name of the musician? A) Steve Lopez. B) Antonio Rael. C) Sue Bohen. D) Nathaniel Ayers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nathaniel Ayers. 23. Usually children with signs of depression like to pretend to be sick and don't want to go to school? A) That's right. B) Not sure. C) Salah. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That's right. 24. True or False:The space between the axon terminal of one neuron and the dendrite of another neuron is called the synapse. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 25. The following are personality traits A EXCEPT? A) Hard to say no. B) Likes to be alone. C) Likes to complain. D) Headache. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Likes to be alone. 26. An officer asked to help a doctor or AMHP in relation to a person subject to an EA under s.32 of MHA should sight a copy of the 'Examination Authority' and ensure it is current before helping. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. What do advertisements often tell us about how we should look and what we should own? A) They encourage us to embrace our uniqueness and individuality. B) They promote a healthy and balanced lifestyle. C) They portray unrealistic standards of beauty and materialism. D) They emphasize the importance of self-acceptance and inner happiness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They portray unrealistic standards of beauty and materialism. 28. The instinctive physiological response to athreatening situation, which readies one either to resist forcibly or to run away. A) Physical activity. B) Perspective. C) Cope. D) Fight or flight. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fight or flight. 29. Healthy diets have to be expensive. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 30. Mental health problems are rare. A) Myth. B) Fact. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Myth. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books