This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 57 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 57 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What hormones are boosted when you are kind? A) Serotonin. B) Dopamine. C) Endorphins. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 2. What is the main goal of the Mental Health Act? A) To promote stigmatization of mental health issues. B) To provide a legal framework for the care and treatment of people with mental health issues. C) To provide financial support for mental health patients. D) To restrict access to mental health services. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To provide a legal framework for the care and treatment of people with mental health issues. 3. Which of the following refers to any method used to discard unwanted substances or materials? A) Pollution. B) Waste Disposal. C) Recycling. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Waste Disposal. 4. One of the resilience factors is..... A) External Factors and Communication. B) Money Factor. C) Lecturer Factors. D) Food Factors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) External Factors and Communication. 5. You are considerate and try never to hurt the feelings of your friends. A) Social Health. B) Mental Health. C) Physical Health. D) Emotional Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social Health. 6. What is mental/emotional health? A) How we relate to others. B) The condition of our body. C) How we think and feel. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) How we think and feel. 7. The stigma and discrimination around a mental illness can be more difficult than the illness itself. A) Myth. B) Fact. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fact. 8. How many sources does unsuccessful communication have? A) 1. B) 2. C) 4. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 3. 9. The examination period for an Emergency Examination Authority (EEA) is how many hours? A) 3. B) 6. C) 1. D) 24. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 6. 10. What type of Coping Mechanism is taking easy under stressful situation? A) Relaxation. B) Physical Activity. C) Humor. D) Support. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Humor. 11. The 5 Common Experiences of Grief include: A) Denial/Isolation, Helplessness, Hopelessness, Grief, Acceptance. B) Anger, Denial/Isolation, Helplessness, Bargaining, Isolation. C) Denial/Isolation, Anger, Bargaining, Depression, Acceptance. D) Isolation, Bargaining, Hope, Depression, Acceptance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Denial/Isolation, Anger, Bargaining, Depression, Acceptance. 12. Being a health ..... means being someone who purchases or uses health products or services, to make informed buying decisions. A) Advertiser. B) Consumer. C) Freak. D) Nut. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Consumer. 13. ..... techniques are used when stressors cannot be avoided or minimized A) Swimming. B) Stress management. C) Psychotherapy. D) Environmental. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stress management. 14. What is the favorite treatment of the majority of collaborators? A) Massage. B) Dry needling. C) Paraffin gloves. D) Stretching. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Massage. 15. Do we have to accept ourselves? A) Yes, to know and understand ourselves completely. B) No, just pretend to be like someone else to be accepted by many people. C) Yes, because I'm tired of pretending. D) No, because the most important thing is to be accepted in society. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, to know and understand ourselves completely. 16. A parent brings her 2-year-old child to the emergency department frequently, reporting seizure activity that has not been witnessed by anyone other than the parent. Diagnostic tests reveal no organic cause. What should the nurse monitor the parent for? A) Munchausen syndrome by proxy. B) Posttraumatic stress disorder. C) Obsessive-compulsive disorder. D) Borderline personality disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Munchausen syndrome by proxy. 17. True or False:The Mental Health Act provides specific use of force authorities for police officers. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 18. Being able to "walk in another person's shoes" is a sign of ..... A) Sympathy. B) Compassion. C) Empathy. D) Envy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Empathy. 19. If you have a friend who you think is showing signs of mental illness, it is important to: A) Empathize with others. B) Help them out later. C) Tell them to keep their feelings private. D) Try to fix their problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Empathize with others. 20. Medical term for fainting A) Aura. B) Positive deviation. C) Coma. D) Syncope. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Syncope. 21. What is the role of boundaries in a therapeutic relationship? A) To understand and share the feelings of another person. B) To establish and maintain a safe and professional relationship. C) To provide support, encouragement, and guidance. D) To believe that the caregiver is reliable, competent, and acting in the client's best interest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To establish and maintain a safe and professional relationship. 22. Everything is so fast. Everyone is in a ..... Everything has to be done yesterday. A) Dawdle. B) Delay. C) Hurry. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hurry. 23. What percent of kids ages 3 to 7 in the U.s are affected by Attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder(ADHD) A) 2%. B) 5%. C) 20%. D) 10%. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 10%. 24. Who can help you if you are struggling with your mental health? A) A parent or guardian. B) A teacher. C) A friend. D) A family member. E) All of the above. . Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. . 25. Yes or NoDo drinking and drugs play a role into making mental health worse? A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 26. Depression is difficult to treat A) Salah. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Salah. 27. After a personality test, Person A becomes certain that he has certain traits. Then, he showed this trait more and more. A) Prediction. B) Diagnosis. C) Self fulfilling prophecy. D) Foretelling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self fulfilling prophecy. 28. What did Marco E. Joven Dominguez suffer from due to long days on the computer doing coursework and college applications? A) Back pain. B) Eye strain. C) Neck pain. D) Headaches. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Headaches. 29. "Those with mental illness can recover and live healthy and productive lives" A) No. B) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Of. 30. In the exhaustion stage, energy is ..... A) Increased. B) Maintained. C) Depleted. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Depleted. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books