This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 56 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 56 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What age group mostly follows Nattie's TikTok content? A) People in their 30s. B) Teenagers between the ages of 13 and 20. C) Children under 10. D) Elderly people. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Teenagers between the ages of 13 and 20. 2. "It is one of the 7 important skills for teamwork and collaboration '' It is more than honesty-it's telling the truth even when no one asks for it, with the goal being to avoid problems down the line by being upfront now. A) Empathy. B) Transparency. C) Active listening. D) Tolerance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Transparency. 3. Which of the following outlines the basic principles of a double blind procedure? A) The participant knows which group they're in. B) The experiments knows which group they're in. C) The participants is not aware of what group they're in. D) The participant and researcher are not aware of which group participants are in. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The participant and researcher are not aware of which group participants are in. 4. Which mental illness has symptoms that includes having hallucinations and delusions? A) Schizophrenia. B) Autism Spectrum Disorder. C) Attention-Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder. D) Panic Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Schizophrenia. 5. True or False:Having anxiety just means you worry too much. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 6. What is NOT mental health? A) Apperance. B) Emotional. C) Physical. D) Psychological. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Apperance. 7. James grew up in an abusive household. He suffers from anxiety & depression due to his childhood trauma. Which type of factor would this be considered? A) Family history. B) Biological factors. C) Life experience. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Life experience. 8. Knowing when and where to seek help, and learning skills to apply in the help seeking interaction, is definition of? A) Help seeking tendency. B) Help seeking knowledge. C) Help seeking efficacy. D) Help seeking literacy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Help seeking efficacy. 9. Below are ways to maintain mental health during a pandemic, except..... A) Consume fruit and vegetables. B) Exercise regularly. C) Being lazy. D) Read a book. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Being lazy. 10. " the environment should be conducive to good health" would be said by which of the following theorists? A) Mary Seacole. B) Florence Nightingale. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Florence Nightingale. 11. Which option has greatest impact on Mental Wellbeing? A) Breathing exercises & Mindfullness practice. B) Weightlifting technique. C) The type of music we listen to. D) Wearing cool sneakers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Breathing exercises & Mindfullness practice. 12. It refers to the state of complete physical, mental or intellectual, emotional, social, moral-spiritual and environmental well-being. A) Social Health. B) Health. C) Physical Health. D) Emotional Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Health. 13. Signals that tell your mind and body how to react. A) Emotions. B) Hostility. C) Suppression. D) Empathy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emotions. 14. Refers to the process of thinking. A) Exposure. B) Cognitive. C) Open-mindedness. D) Selective attention. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive. 15. All of the following are domains of impairment that develop within Complex Trauma EXCEPT A) Detachment and Relationships. B) Emotional Response. C) Dissocition. D) Maladaptive Behaviors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Detachment and Relationships. 16. Mental health includes mental and physical health A) F A L S E. B) T R U E. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) F A L S E. 17. An example of a biological stressor is the way you perceive the situation A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 18. Define RESPONSIBILITY A) Tricking another person into doing things for you. B) Contributing to a social group in a positive way. C) Low in spirits; sad. D) A person one knows. E) Things a person is required to do. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Things a person is required to do. 19. Displaying behavior that expresses negative feelings, resentment or anger in an indirect way. A) Conflict. B) Clarify. C) Passive-aggressive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Passive-aggressive. 20. What is a sign of stress? A) Eating ice cream. B) Feeling nervous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Feeling nervous. 21. Resilient people never get stressed A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 22. A family history of a specific mental disorder, brain injury, low levels of a particular neurotransmitter is an example of A) Precipitating. B) Protective. C) Perpetuating. D) Predisposing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Predisposing. 23. What are the 3 Cs? A) Catch it, Challenge it, Change it. B) Cucumber, Cabbage, Cook. C) Chase it, Coddle it, Conform to it. D) Cool, Chillax, (un)Clench. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Catch it, Challenge it, Change it. 24. Why should students and teachers treat their mental health like a prized trophy? A) Because it's a great conversation starter. B) Because it's shiny and makes you look cool. C) Because it's just as important as physical health and can lead to success in school. D) Because it can be used to impress aliens from other planets. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because it's just as important as physical health and can lead to success in school. 25. What should we do when we have difficult thoughts and feelings? A) Burn them like rubbish. B) Lock them up and hide them away. C) Notice, name and refocus. D) Leave them behind. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Notice, name and refocus. 26. What is a potential effect of hunger on an individual's social interactions? A) Improved problem-solving abilities. B) Irritability and social withdrawal. C) Enhanced communication skills. D) Increased empathy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Irritability and social withdrawal. 27. What is a common reaction from older generations when discussing therapy, according to the text? A) They shift and get uncomfortable. B) They immediately seek therapy themselves. C) They are very supportive. D) They completely understand and relate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They shift and get uncomfortable. 28. How many dots appear on a pair of dice? A) 46. B) 54. C) 42. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 42. 29. What is the name of the APM BEM Kema FMIPA Unpad work program which operates in the field of Mental Health? A) COME ON. B) MAMA RITA. C) MIPA LOVE YOU. D) MIPA MY DEAR. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) MIPA LOVE YOU. 30. What we all need is to ..... and slow down. That will be good for our ..... We need to ..... and care more. If we don't do this, we'll all have mental health problems. A) Take step back / mental health / laugh more. B) Take a step back / mind health / laugh more. C) Take step back / mind health / laugh more. D) Take a step back / mental health / laugh more. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Take a step back / mental health / laugh more. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books