This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 61 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 61 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The ability to have productive and beneficial relationships with others, including family, friends and the wider community. A) Social Health. B) Mental Health. C) Emotional Health. D) Physical Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social Health. 2. What is Mental Health Literacy? A) Understanding how to obtain and maintain good mental health. B) Understanding mental disorders and their treatments. C) Decreasing stigma against mental illness and enhancing help-seeking ability to ensure self-care. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 3. Bodily reaction that signals a physical problem A) Coping. B) Well-being. C) Symptom. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Symptom. 4. The art of evaluating or analyzing someone A) Destructive words. B) Criticism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Criticism. 5. What are the fears about students suffering from due to school closures? A) Lifelong setbacks. B) No setbacks. C) Academic progress. D) Temporary setbacks. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lifelong setbacks. 6. People with a mental illness should be kept in the hospital. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 7. Sometimes when I am not getting my favourite things A) I wait patiently . B) I shout loudly . C) I roll down on the floor . D) I get angry with my parents . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I wait patiently . 8. Stress becomes negative (distress) when a person faces continuous challenges without relief or relaxation between challenges A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 9. Which of following is NOT the factors contribute to mental health problems? A) Sociological factor. B) Biological factor. C) Life experiences. D) Family history. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sociological factor. 10. What is the definition of a Phobia? A) Extreme or irrational fear or aversion to something. B) Mental disorder characterized by loss of interest in activities causing significant impairment in daily life. C) Extreme or irrational fear of heights. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Extreme or irrational fear or aversion to something. 11. A shield far above Earth's surface that protects all living things from ultraviolet radiation A) Troposphere. B) Ozone layer. C) Osha layer. D) Atmosphere. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ozone layer. 12. Can students have lunch at school? A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 13. True or false:People with illnesses will always be ill. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 14. Exercise takes our mind off stress and releases chemicals in our brain that make us feel better. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 15. What can HR do to foster open communication about mental health in the workplace? A) Encourage a culture of secrecy and silence around mental health. B) Conduct regular mental health training sessions for employees. C) Discourage employees from discussing mental health concerns with colleagues. D) Promote a supportive environment where employees feel comfortable seeking help. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conduct regular mental health training sessions for employees. 16. Which of the following is not an example of biological factor? A) Attitudes. B) Hormones. C) Genetics. D) Immune System. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Attitudes. 17. What term refers to a tendency to focus on the negative aspects of a situation and to expect the worst. A) Stressor. B) Pessimism. C) Optimism. D) Perfectionist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pessimism. 18. How would you reduce stress? A) Read a book. B) Go for a walk. C) Talk to someone. D) Avoid it and not deal with it. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Read a book. 19. In spike ball, how many hits does a team get before they have to return the ball off the net? A) 1. B) 2. C) 3. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3. 20. Messages from others that tell you how they feel about you A) Self Actualization. B) Feedback. C) Mental Health. D) Values. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Feedback. 21. A good time to use a fidget tool is A) During gym class. B) During class when having trouble concentrating. C) When your teacher has asked you to put it away. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) During class when having trouble concentrating. 22. What is the question format for the sentence below?'The therapist helps patients overcome their anxiety disorders.' A) Do the therapist help patients?. B) Does the therapist help patients?. C) Does the therapist helps patients?. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does the therapist help patients?. 23. The following is NOT a protective factor for a child's Mental Health: A) Continuous parental attention and love but according to the child's age. B) Education level. C) Parents' treatment of him since childhood. D) The solidarity of his family. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Education level. 24. What constitutes a mental disorder, except? A) Healing. B) Anxiety disorders. C) PTSD. D) Personality disorders. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Healing. 25. Care takes place on a part-time basis while you continue to live at home is ..... A) Counseling. B) Inpatient treatment. C) Peer support program. D) Outpatient treatment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Outpatient treatment. 26. Which of the following is an example of a depressant? A) Cocaine. B) Ecstasy. C) Alcohol. D) Marijuana. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Alcohol. 27. What is the importance of relationships between staff and pupils, and between students? A) To identify need and monitor impact of interventions. B) To promote staff development and wellbeing. C) To create a safe environment for those who have experienced trauma and adverse experiences. D) To promote wellbeing and a sense of belonging to school or college. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To promote wellbeing and a sense of belonging to school or college. 28. How can we reduce the possibility of sadness when using our computers and other devices? A) Use the computer more. B) Limit your internet usage to a few hours per day. C) Go on our mobile and computer at the same time. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Limit your internet usage to a few hours per day. 29. Relationship Management Deals with A) Developing others. B) Influence. C) Communication. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 30. Satisfaction from a career or from being a student at school is an example of? A) Intellectual Health. B) Occupational Health. C) Mental Health. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Occupational Health. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books