This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 46 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 46 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How can expressing gratitude positively impact your mental health? A) It can increase feelings of loneliness. B) It has no impact on mental health. C) It can improve your mood and outlook on life. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It can improve your mood and outlook on life. 2. WHAT ARE THE TYPES OF MENTAL HEALTH A) JUBILANT MOOD. B) ANXIETY. C) PARALYZED. D) LONG SLEEP. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ANXIETY. 3. What is the name of the head of himep? A) Andre uda. B) Valentino. C) Dewi. D) Diamond. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dewi. 4. Self harm is a behavioral tendency to harm oneself without reason A) T R U E. B) F A L S E. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) F A L S E. 5. Unscramble the sentence:the / from / break / news / take / a A) Take a news from the break. B) Take the break from a news. C) Take a break from the news. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Take a break from the news. 6. Anxiety affects both the body and mind A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 7. Which of the following is a biological risk factor for developing a phobia A) Operant condition learning to avoid stimuli. B) Classical conditioning during a traumatic event. C) GABA dysfunction, inadequate reception or transmittion. D) Cognitive bias, where a stimuli is perceived as way more threatening. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) GABA dysfunction, inadequate reception or transmittion. 8. Which of the following is NOT an example of internal factors that influence mental health: A) Thoughts. B) Perceptions. C) Coping skills. D) Interpersonal relationships. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interpersonal relationships. 9. Your friends want you to go to a party where no parents will be supervising. You decide not to go! A) Avoid the situation. B) Say "No Thanks". C) Strength in numbers. D) Change the subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Avoid the situation. 10. Among the following, what is the right action for a student when facing excessive and uncontrollable stress when learning online A) Continue all work and study as usual. B) Do the work little by little. C) Take time off or rest to prevent stress from becoming worse and more serious. D) Stay silent and force yourself to continue learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Take time off or rest to prevent stress from becoming worse and more serious. 11. What do you call this condition wherein you are sad and angry because you can't do something successfully. A) Happy. B) Upset. C) Sunset. D) Downset. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Upset. 12. The criteria for patients with hallucinations, withdrawn patients who have participated in TAKS and patients with violent behavior with the therapy provided are expected to be able to resolve problems caused by exposure to the stimulus they receive. Is the appropriate therapy given to this patient? A) Individual therapy. B) Group therapy. C) Perceptual stimulus group activity therapy. D) Socialization therapy. E) Play therapy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Perceptual stimulus group activity therapy. 13. Only certain professions have the authority to apprehend or issue an order of apprehension for the psychological assessment of a person under the Mental Health Act without the person's consent. Which of the following cannot issue an order or apprehend? A) Provincial Offences Officer. B) Physician (M.D.). C) Judge. D) Police Officer. E) Justice of the Peace. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Provincial Offences Officer. 14. "Discussing suicide openly with a clinically depressed person is dangerous because it might push them closer to committing the suicide." A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) MAYBE. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 15. Arachnophobia is an example of a(n) A) Mood disorder. B) Impulse-control disorder. C) Personality disorder. D) Anxiety disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anxiety disorder. 16. Which of the following activities is an example of "Taking Challenges" based on Essential Life Skills? A) Take a class to learn a new skill. B) Respond with empathy to a sad situation. C) Try running 3 miles to improve endurance and mental toughness. D) Apply scientific reasoning to determine causes and effects. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Try running 3 miles to improve endurance and mental toughness. 17. Which includes factors that influence externally? A) Intelligence. B) Toxic environment. C) Hormon. D) Genetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Toxic environment. 18. Pyrophobia is the fear of ..... ? A) Water. B) Heights. C) Air. D) Fire. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fire. 19. Negative feelings, moods, and thinking are all possible signs of depression A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 20. What kind of challenges do mental health nurses face? A) Limited patient interaction. B) Lack of emotional strength. C) Varied and demanding challenges. D) Routine and predictable tasks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Varied and demanding challenges. 21. Mental health is a positive concept that includes..... A) Our emotions, body and soul. B) Our emotions, soul and interactions. C) Our souls, interactions and bodies. D) Our soul, emotions and strength. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Our emotions, soul and interactions. 22. Someone with a mental health problem is crazy A) Salah. B) That's right. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Salah. 23. How many months are there in twelve years? A) 156. B) 178. C) 144. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 144. 24. I am on a diet, but that cake in the fridge is very tempting. Tempting means ..... A) Not appealing to me. B) Boring. C) Attracting me. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Attracting me. 25. A list of all the immunizations you have received should be part of your: A) Medical history. B) Health care system. C) Managed care. D) Physical checkups. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Medical history. 26. Stephen has started to develop odd behaviors lately. He does not want to shake other peoples hands, he cleans all the time, and at night, he makes sure every door in the house is locked before going to bed. Which mental illness/disorder is Stephen showing signs for? A) Anxiety Disorder. B) Bipolar Disorder. C) Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder. D) Attention-Hyperactivity Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder. 27. What impact does the pressure created by advertisements have on young people? A) It encourages critical thinking and independent decision-making. B) It has no impact on young people. C) It leads to confusion and negative self-perception. D) It promotes self-confidence and self-expression. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It leads to confusion and negative self-perception. 28. It is important to take care of our mental health by having good lifestyle habits, taking care of our diet, sleep, and having a healthy social and family life. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 29. Anesthesiologist A) A physician who specializes in administering anesthetic agents before and during surgery. B) People who work in clinics. C) Specialist in the study of disease. D) Medical doctors who specialize in the diagnosis and treatment of mental or psychological disorders. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A physician who specializes in administering anesthetic agents before and during surgery. 30. Beatriz, an occupational therapist, is treating a patient who is at an Allen Cognitive Level 3. Which of the following is an appropriate intervention to work with this patient? A) Maintain an active and sensory-rich environment. B) Engage in Multi-sensory activities (including walking or dancing to music). C) Work on face-washing and other familiar ADLs. D) Work on money management and other familiar IADLs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Work on face-washing and other familiar ADLs. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books