This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 45 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 45 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which is not cited as a reason why many people do not get help for mental health problems? A) They don't trust medical experts. B) They can't afford it. C) It's difficult to make an appointment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They don't trust medical experts. 2. According to the biopsychosocial model, physical illness is: A) A biological factor. B) A psychological factor. C) A social factor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A biological factor. 3. What contributes to a patient's security according to the text? A) Judgmental behavior. B) Inconsistency. C) Reassurance. D) Ignoring the patient. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reassurance. 4. Someone who is abusing drugs or alcohol has already found a way to deal with their problems and will be less likely to commit suicide. A) Myth. B) Fact. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Myth. 5. Which is not a source of resilience A) I am. B) I have. C) I want. D) I can. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I want. 6. The kid in the video ..... A) Doesn't talk to his teacher. B) Talk to his teacher before speaking with a friend. C) Want to talk to his teacher after speaking with a friend. D) Want to talk to his teacher since the beginning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Want to talk to his teacher after speaking with a friend. 7. ASK FOR ADVICE / ALWAYS A) Ask always for advice. B) Always ask for advice. C) Ask for advice always. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Always ask for advice. 8. What does 'Minimal Improvement Achieved' indicate in mental health treatment? A) Positive changes are evident, and the person is moving towards their treatment goals at a remarkable pace. B) Some positive change, but it is limited or incremental. C) Substantial and noteworthy advancement in the individual's mental health. D) No positive change in the individual's mental health status. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Some positive change, but it is limited or incremental. 9. Which of the following are traits of an emotionally healthy person? A) Show care and concern for others. B) Deal with conflict in unhealthy ways. C) Only A. D) Both A and B. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Only A. 10. The ability to bounce back or try again after something changes or you fail ..... A) Persistence. B) Flexibility. C) Empathy. D) Resilience. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Resilience. 11. An example of having high self-confidence is:admitting when you made a mistake and then asking for advice on how to be better next time. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 12. Paul Croarkin is a psychiatrist who DOES NOT have lingering questions about this study A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 13. Which of these choices does netflixs NOT provide A) Helps you retire. B) Helps you adopt a dog. C) Unlimited vacation days. D) Medical insurance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Helps you adopt a dog. 14. How many hours of sleep are recommended for teenagers for optimal mental health? A) 8-9. B) 8-10. C) 9-10. D) 7-8. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 8-10. 15. Why did Mr. Perez think Troy was asleep? A) Troy told him. B) Mr. Perez heard snoring. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mr. Perez heard snoring. 16. Paralysis of lower portion of body and both legs A) Hemiparesis. B) Paresthesia. C) Paraplegia. D) Biplegia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Paraplegia. 17. Mental health and mental illness are often used interchangeably, but they are not the same thing. A) Fact. B) Myth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fact. 18. What kind activity is NOT an idea to use Nature to improve your mental health? A) Grow or pick food. B) Do activities outdoors. C) Drive a car in the city. D) Take and share photos of natural environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Drive a car in the city. 19. Poor self-efficacy is an example of A) A Protective factor. B) A Predisposing risk factor. C) A Perpetuating risk factor. D) A Precipitating risk factor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A Predisposing risk factor. 20. ..... is how much you respect, value, and feel confident about yourself. A) Self assurance. B) Self actualization. C) Self esteem. D) Physical health. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self esteem. 21. High/low energy, happy/depressed, abnormal mood swings A) Bipolar disorder. B) Depression. C) Suicide. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bipolar disorder. 22. Which is good stress A) Eustress. B) Pra stress. C) Post stress. D) Distress. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eustress. 23. Branch of the PNS that carries signals to internal organs, smooth and cardiac muscles, and glands A) Basal nervous system. B) Central nervous system. C) Autonomic nervous system. D) Somatic nervous system. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Autonomic nervous system. 24. What benefits are there in eating a balanced diet? A) Good health. B) Good mood and energy. C) Improved health and reduced illness. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 25. Poor mental health is caused by ..... A) Being weak. B) Not have willpower. C) A number of factors, including stress, trauma, and poor health conditions. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A number of factors, including stress, trauma, and poor health conditions. 26. People with a mental illness will always have that illness A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 27. A type of anxiety disorder that is an intense, unrealistic fear of an object, place, person, situation or thought that triggers a physical and psychological "alarm" response. A) Schizophrenia. B) PTSD. C) Depression. D) Phobia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Phobia. 28. Who can grant leave for a consumer allocated Level 1 observations? A) Any medical officer . B) The treating psychiatrist or delegate. C) No leave can be granted. D) The treating psychiatrist only (& only in exceptional circumstances). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The treating psychiatrist only (& only in exceptional circumstances). 29. The second stage of grief is (a) A) Bargaining. B) Acceptance. C) Depression. D) Hope. E) A Anger. F) Denial. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) A Anger. 30. When tendons become irritated and the biomechanics are altered the tendon will be come inflamed and movement will be painful. This is called: A) Gingivitis. B) Bursitis. C) Arthritis. D) Tendonitis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tendonitis. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books