This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 44 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 44 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Helpful, constructive or healthy. A) Neutral. B) Negative. C) Control. D) Positive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive. 2. Social support cannot speed up someone's recovery from illness A) Salah. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Salah. 3. ..... is defined as a situation where a nation or region cannot afford the cost of sustainable clean water to all people at all times A) Water pollution. B) Water poverty. C) Hygiene. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Water poverty. 4. What does social health mean? A) Have a warm family. B) Society is biased. C) There is justice and freedom. D) Someone came to fight. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) There is justice and freedom. 5. If you experience mental health problem your ..... could be affected. A) Appetite, thinking and mood. B) Behavior, social and culture. C) Social, mood and appetite. D) Mood, behavior and thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mood, behavior and thinking. 6. What is the name of the MC for this webinar? A) Harry Alfaridzi Anhar. B) Fikri Sulaiman Solin. C) Jodi A. Situmorang. D) Arif Kurniawan Siahaan. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Harry Alfaridzi Anhar. 7. What can be done so that we can adapt to the pandemic situation so as to support efforts to maintain well-being, except: A) Innovation in new arenas of solidarity is needed. B) Expand participation space. C) Embrace various stakeholders. D) There's no need to do anything, the history of pandemics shows that everything will end. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) There's no need to do anything, the history of pandemics shows that everything will end. 8. Which is NOT a mental Illness? A) Anxiety disorder. B) Positive self-esteem. C) Mood disorder. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive self-esteem. 9. A healthy mind and brain are important for overall health and well being. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 10. Which of the following statements about self-esteem is the least accurate? A) Self-talk affects self-esteem. B) Self-esteem develops over time. C) Self-esteem is always the same. D) Feedback from others affects self-esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-esteem is always the same. 11. This anxiety disorder is diagnosed if an individual l has excessive worry and anxiety which occurs more often than not for at least 6 months. A) Generalized anxiety disorder. B) Panic disorder. C) Social anxiety disorder. D) Phobia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Generalized anxiety disorder. 12. WHAT IS THE TOPIC OF THE CLASS? (What is the topic of the class?) A) MENTAL HEALTH. B) TIPS TO TAKE CARE OUR MENTAL HEALTH. C) TIPS TO TAKE CARE OUR HEALTH. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TIPS TO TAKE CARE OUR MENTAL HEALTH. 13. What is the purpose of a bath blanket/sheet when making an occupied bed? A) Protect the bed linen from getting wet. B) Meet the patient's need for privacy. C) Act as a big absorbent bath towel. D) Provide extra padding to make the bed comfortable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Meet the patient's need for privacy. 14. Which of these British drama shows is NOT shown on TVNZ? A) Emmerdale. B) Downton Abbey. C) Eastenders. D) Coronation Street. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eastenders. 15. Mental illness impacts on A) How we think, feel and behave. B) How we feel, behave and talk. C) How we talk, think and sleep. D) How we listen, talk and drive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How we think, feel and behave. 16. An eating disorder which is most likely to result in weight loss. A) Anorexia. B) Bulimia. C) Binge eating disorder. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anorexia. 17. What is 1 common stigma about mental illness? A) They are crazy. B) They are dangerous. C) They are childlike. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 18. Breaking up from a relationship A) Family. B) School. C) Peers. D) Community. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Peers. 19. I am aware of what I like and dislike as well as my strengths and challenges. What is this called? A) Social Awareness. B) Self-Regulation. C) Social Management. D) Self-Awareness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-Awareness. 20. What are the responsibilities of healthcare providers under the Mental Health Act? A) Providing care and treatment, ensuring safety and well-being, and respecting rights and autonomy. B) Refusing to provide care and treatment. C) Ignoring patient's rights and autonomy. D) Prescribing medication without consent. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Providing care and treatment, ensuring safety and well-being, and respecting rights and autonomy. 21. What are the needs of people with mental health problems A) Physical needs. B) Ongoing symptoms. C) Social networks. D) Financial. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. 22. A mental disorder or mental illness may be used interchangeably. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 23. I never talk to my parents. A) Talk to your friends regularly. B) Don't talk to your parents. C) Talk to your parents regularly. D) Never talk to your parents. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Talk to your parents regularly. 24. Under what condition will a person be given protection under the Equality act 2010? A) When they have commiteed self harm enough times. B) When they have had the mental health condition for atleast 12 months and it affects their work. C) If they have a history of mental illness in their famiy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When they have had the mental health condition for atleast 12 months and it affects their work. 25. Which of the following can help with anxiety? A) Exercise. B) Mindfulness. C) Breathing exercises. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 26. He had psychotherapy to help him deal with his childhood ..... s. A) Verge. B) Trauma. C) Intervention. D) Amygdala. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trauma. 27. According to the cognitive model, who is primarily responsible for abnormal behaviour? A) The environment. B) The individual. C) Genetic factors. D) Chemical imbalances. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The individual. 28. (a) is a legally agreement in which both parents provide care and make decisions for the child. A) A Joint Custody. B) Advance directives. C) Child Support. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A Joint Custody. 29. What was the first emotion that appeared on the day the little girl was born? A) Fear. B) Sad. C) Happy. D) Anger. E) Cut off. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Happy. 30. Poor mental health increases the risk for long-lasting (chronic) physical conditions like heart disease, stroke, and cancer. A) Myth. B) Fact. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fact. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books