This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 43 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 43 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Using technology like computers and other devices all day can make your brain tired. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 2. According to the research, what can be cultivated via cleaning and intentionally engaging activities? A) Anxiety. B) Physical health. C) Stress relief. D) Mindfulness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mindfulness. 3. ..... can greatly reduce the risk of injury by absorbing and distributing force. Dissipation of force reduces the amount and type of forces absorbed by the body. A) Protective Equipment. B) Pre-emptive Planning. C) Uniform Selection. D) Proactive Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Protective Equipment. 4. Most people are affected by mental health in some way. A) True. B) False. C) Not Sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 5. If you had a phobia of something how might you feel? A) Dizzy. B) Short of breath. C) Shaky. D) All of these & more!. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these & more!. 6. Who said "Mental hygiene is the study of the ways and means for keeping the mind healthy and developing" ? A) Skinner. B) Drever. C) Bernard. D) D. B. client. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) D. B. client. 7. Improving your mental health in therapy is a long and expensive process. A) True. B) False. C) It depends (not always true or false). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It depends (not always true or false). 8. What does it mean to have good mental health? A) Always feeling happy. B) Having a perfect life with no problems. C) Being able to cope with life's challenges and feel positive about yourself. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Being able to cope with life's challenges and feel positive about yourself. 9. A nurse is communicating with a client who was admitted for treatment of a substance use disorder. Which of the following communication techniques should the nurse identify as a barrier to therapeutic communication? A) Listening attentively. B) Giving information. C) Offering advice. D) Reflecting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Offering advice. 10. Which word is NOT a synonym for impairment? A) Handicap. B) Disability. C) Irregularity. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Irregularity. 11. Which of these relates to our Mental Health? A) Being able to work productively and contribute to society. B) Having strong support networks. C) Stress, anxiety, happiness, love and our overall wellbeing. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 12. Problematic substance use is sometimes linked to poor mental health or mental illness A) Myth. B) Fact. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fact. 13. What does the Bible say about renewing the mind? A) The mind cannot be renewed according to the Bible. B) Renewing the mind is essential for spiritual and mental well-being. C) Renewing the mind is only necessary for those with mental illness. D) Renewing the mind is a secular concept and not mentioned in the Bible. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Renewing the mind is essential for spiritual and mental well-being. 14. Burnout can be prevented. True or false? A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 15. These are nervous disorders, in which a person may experience excessive uneasiness, apprehension, and/or obsessive compulsions. A) Anxiety Disorders. B) Personality Disorders. C) Mood Disorders. D) Eating Disorders. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anxiety Disorders. 16. To settle or solve. A) Respect. B) Resolve. C) Prosocial. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Resolve. 17. ..... phobia is the fear of being without your cellphone. A) Phono. B) Cello. C) Name. D) Phone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Name. 18. How many personality types are there according to the Enneagram? A) 8 personality types. B) 16 personality types. C) 4 personality types. D) 9 personality types. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 9 personality types. 19. Which of the following is a biological protective factor for mental health? A) Poor diet. B) Stress response. C) Genetic vulnerability. D) Good sleep hygiene. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Good sleep hygiene. 20. Identify the kind of stress felt in a given situation:Losing your money A) EUSTRESS. B) DISTRESS. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) DISTRESS. 21. How can you cope with stress? A) Taking on too many responsibilities. B) Avoiding physical activities. C) Ignoring your feelings. D) Organizing your time well. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Organizing your time well. 22. Communication channels A) Communication channels. B) Media communication. C) Change channels. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Communication channels. 23. Me Emmanuel goes to the gym everyday and he is happy with the way he does the gym activities.This is an aspect related to ..... A) Physical health. B) Mental health. C) All of the above. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical health. 24. When a person has psychological difficulties, who can provide the most suitable solution? A) It's that person. B) The person that person loves the most. C) Their parents. D) Psychologist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It's that person. 25. Define SELF-ESTEEM A) Low in spirits; sad. B) Contributing to a social group in a positive way. C) The way people feel about themselves; their sense of value or worth. D) A person one knows. E) A connection between two people. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The way people feel about themselves; their sense of value or worth. 26. Which of the following are considered coping strategies? A) Listening to music. B) Reading a book. C) Playing video games. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 27. A mental health disorder characterized by long-term patterns of behavior and inner experiences that differs significantly from what is expected: A) Personality disorder. B) Epidemiology. C) Somatic symptom disorder. D) Substance abuse. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Personality disorder. 28. We all have eyes but don't see situations the same A) False. B) True. C) Maybe. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 29. Who you are, which includes your physical traits, social connections, and internal thoughts and feelings. A) Beliefs. B) Attitudes. C) Optimism. D) Identity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Identity. 30. The confidence and worth that you feel about yourself. A) Self-Confidence. B) Self-Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-Esteem. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books