This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health โ Quiz 42 ๐ Homepage ๐ Download PDF Books ๐ Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 42 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Who is more beautiful in the council? A) Leave. B) Fruit. C) Javellana. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leave. 2. Physical disease can often trigger the ะะะงระะ* of eating disorder behaviors.NOT a 'beginning', NOT a 'start'. A) Manic. B) Onset. C) Changes. D) Expression. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Onset. 3. What is the most effective treatment for most mental health disorders? A) Medication. B) To ignore the problem. C) Counseling. D) A combination of medication and counseling. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A combination of medication and counseling. 4. Depression in teens may go unnoticed because it can be viewed as normal teenage behavior A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 5. Loneliness has been shown to have a number of ..... A) I don't know. B) Positive health effects. C) Benefits. D) Negative health effects. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative health effects. 6. True or False:You self-esteem can change over time A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 7. According to Human Rights Watch data, how many people with mental disorders have been shackled in Indonesia? A) 57.000. B) 37.000. C) 77.000. D) 17.000. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 57.000. 8. 3 Why did the author conclude the article with observations from social psychologists uninvolved in the Oxford University study? A) To illustrate that other scientists plan to replicate the study. B) To highlight some of the key limitations of the study. C) To illustrate the study's impact on the wider field of game research. D) To highlight some of the strengths of the study. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To highlight some of the key limitations of the study. 9. Poor sleep is considered to be a ..... and is generally known as a ..... factor. A) Biological ; Precipitating. B) Psychological ; Predisposing. C) Social ; Precipitating. D) Biological ; protective. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Biological ; Precipitating. 10. How can one improve self-confidence? A) By relying solely on external validation. B) Ignoring personal strengths and focusing on weaknesses. C) Setting realistic goals and celebrating achievements. D) Avoiding challenges to prevent failure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Setting realistic goals and celebrating achievements. 11. Viewing negative events realistically improves self-esteem. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 12. What is the correct form of the verb for the statement 'We have a degree in mental health' in the negative form? A) We don't have a degree in mental health. B) We are not have degree in mental health. C) We doesn't have a degree in mental health. D) We are have a degree in mental health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We don't have a degree in mental health. 13. Signs of depression are the following EXCEPT A) Aim for perfection. B) Lose interest. C) 2 weeks of sadness. D) No energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Aim for perfection. 14. Can your problem be solved this way? A) Yes, always. B) Sometimes. C) No. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No. 15. The ozone layer protects us from A) Increased atmospheric heat. B) Decreased atmospheric heat. C) UV rays. D) CFCs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) UV rays. 16. Mental health includes our emotional, ....., and social well-being. A) Economical. B) Political. C) Psychological. D) Physiological. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Psychological. 17. The fifth stage of grief is (a) A) Depression. B) Denial. C) A Acceptance. D) Hope. E) Bargaining. F) Anger. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A Acceptance. 18. ..... are chemicals produced by your glands that regulate the activities of different body cells. A) Hormones. B) Emotions. C) Illnesses. D) None of the options. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hormones. 19. How many types of anxiety disorders are there? A) 5. B) 2. C) 4. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4. 20. Which regulatory agency is responsible for publishing National Patient Safety Goals? A) Teamsters. B) Ohio Board of Nursing tagsMental Health Care Settings. C) Joint Commission. D) American Nurses Association. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Joint Commission. 21. The definition of Risk Factor is:Attributes, characteristics, or exposures that increase the likelihood of an individual to develop a disease or injury. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 22. All of the following are behavioral symptoms of stress except: A) Eye twitch. B) Hair pulling. C) Nail biting. D) Overeating. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eye twitch. 23. What are the steps you can take to recover from a mental health condition? A) Quiet your mind. B) Surround yourself with good people. C) Set realistic goals. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 24. Who is the chief organizer of this webinar? A) Muhammad Andreansyah. B) Dicky Vandri. C) Muhammad Iqbal. D) Adila Luqyana. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Muhammad Andreansyah. 25. How can you help in removing the stigma? A) Raise awareness about mental health amongst friends and family. B) Self-awareness of your attitudes, biases, and judgments. C) Support or volunteer in organizations working on community mental health. D) Encourage friends and family to seek professional support if needed. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. 26. In any given week, at least 500, 000 employed Canadians are unable to work because of mental health problems A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 27. Taking action to influence others to address a health-related concern or to support a health-related belief A) Is called stress. B) Is called advocacy. C) Is called time management. D) Is called #goals. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is called advocacy. 28. Giving thoughtful recommendations on how a friend can improve a skill is an example of ..... A) Developmental Asset. B) Personal Identity. C) Hierarchy of Needs. D) Constructive Criticism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Constructive Criticism. 29. Cognitive restructuring encourages clients to..... A) Change their behavioural response. B) Avoid their thoughts. C) Confirm their negative beliefs. D) Challenge reality of their thoughts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Challenge reality of their thoughts. 30. Mental Illness cannot be cured, it will last a lifetime A) 1. B) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1. โ PreviousNext โRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 ๐ Back to Homepage ๐ Download PDF Books ๐ Premium PDF Books