This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 41 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 41 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. People who have poor mental health are crazy? A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 2. What is the factor that contributes to mental health problems? A) Biological. B) Life experiences. C) Family history. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 3. Why do very few people with mental disorders access existing treatment services? A) Due to barriers such as stigma, lack of understanding, uncertainty, and fear. B) Because mental disorders are not chronic or long-lasting. C) Because mental disorders do not impact daily functioning. D) Because mental disorders are easily managed without professional help. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Due to barriers such as stigma, lack of understanding, uncertainty, and fear. 4. Which of the following government agencies is responsible for the Clean Air Act? A) The USDOJ. B) The USDA. C) The USGS. D) The EPA. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The EPA. 5. Group Action for patients at risk of violent behavior is A) Take medicine. B) Physical training. C) Spiritual. D) NO stimulation of perception. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) NO stimulation of perception. 6. ..... disorders are characterized by the elevation or lowering of a person's mood. A) Psychotic. B) Eating. C) Anxiety. D) Mood. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mood. 7. According to the Johari Window concept, which area should be expanded? A) Personal area. B) Blind area. C) Free area. D) Deeply area. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Free area. 8. Which of the following behaviors can reduce stress? A) Running away from the problem. B) Meditation and self love. C) Commit violence. D) Consuming liquor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Meditation and self love. 9. How many young people said that the pandemic was making thier MENTAL HEALTH worse? A) 23%. B) 67%. C) 42%. D) 19%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 42%. 10. Accept the feeling of awkwardness, Spend time with people who love you, Get away from situations that are difficult for you, Focus on resolution is the way..... Insecurity A) Worsen. B) Handle. C) Respond. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Handle. 11. The following are examples of stressful situations experienced by teenagers except A) Get criticism from the community. B) Disagree with friends. C) Happy to get first place in the competition. D) Bullied by classmates. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Happy to get first place in the competition. 12. What is not causes Covid survivors to become stressed A) Social distancing. B) Communicate with friends, family, etc. C) Worried too much. D) Excessive reading of Covid news. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Communicate with friends, family, etc. 13. A person who makes things easier, such as in a group discussion. A) Therapist. B) Role-Model. C) Counselor. D) Facilitator. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Facilitator. 14. What are the symptoms of mental problems? A) Interested in activities that have never been done. B) Watch action movies. C) Doing physical harm to yourself. D) More active and recreational than usual. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doing physical harm to yourself. 15. Something that causes an emotion to rise is a: A) Trigger. B) Cue. C) Cure. D) Coping Strategy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trigger. 16. People with Mental Health problems are different from other people A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 17. Franco hates being part of a team unless he is the leader. A) Unhealthy. B) Healthy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unhealthy. 18. According to Dr. Damour, how can I focus on me? A) Read a book or listen to music. B) Lock yourself in your room for 3 hours. C) Worry about your problems only. D) Learn something new. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Learn something new. 19. THE MODAL VERB "HAVE TO" IT USED TO ..... (TWO ANSWERS ARE POSSIBLE) A) Give advice. B) Give recommendations. C) Indicate rules. D) Indicate obligations. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Indicate rules. 20. Physical and mental health A) Mental and psychological health. B) Physical and mental health. C) Emotional and psychological health. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physical and mental health. 21. Lacking consideration for others A) Empathy. B) Grief. C) Selfishness. D) Sympathy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Selfishness. 22. Part of the definition of Self Awareness is being aware of A) Will. B) How tall you are. C) Emotions. D) Your Thoughts. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotions. 23. Resources that can be replaced once they are used. Examples:forests, water & wildlife. A) Nonrenewable Resources. B) Renewable Resources. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Renewable Resources. 24. Do you ask for help when needed? A) Yes. B) No. C) Sometimes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 25. The campaign won the "Campaign of the Year" category at which awards? A) Global Social Marketing Awards 2017. B) Marketing Can Change the World Awards 2017. C) SMANA Social Marketing Awards 2017. D) The Drum Social Purpose Awards 2017. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Marketing Can Change the World Awards 2017. 26. HEALTH SKILLS are specific ..... and ..... to maintain, protect and improve all aspects of your health. A) Questions and answers. B) Tools and strategies. C) Exercises and stretches. D) None of the options. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tools and strategies. 27. What is the importance of having a support system? A) To have someone to rely on for financial support. B) To have someone to blame for your problems. C) To have someone to compete with in life. D) To have someone to turn to for help and emotional support. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To have someone to turn to for help and emotional support. 28. Did Jesus have days where he felt sad or mad? A) Yes. B) No. C) I am not sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 29. John is so stressed and he cannot sleep properly. This is an aspect related to ..... A) Physical health. B) Mental health. C) All of the above. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental health. 30. A type of pollution found both indoors and outdoors, which includes pollen, dander, soot, carbon, and dust. A) Water droplets. B) Allergens. C) Particulate matter. D) Combustibles. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Particulate matter. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books