This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 40 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 40 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. RISK or PROTECTIVE factor?Ability to make friends and get along with others. A) Risk Factor. B) Protective Factor. C) Not sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Protective Factor. 2. Forming positive relationships, working in teams, dealing effectively with conflict A) Self-Management. B) Relationship skills. C) Responsible Decision-making. D) Social Awareness. E) Self-awareness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Relationship skills. 3. What mental disorder/illness is characterized by an ongoing pattern of inattention and/or hyperactivity-impulsivity that interferes with functioning or development? A) ADHD. B) Autism. C) OCD. D) PTSD. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ADHD. 4. People who have mental disorders must be due to lack of worship. A) Correct. B) Salah. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Salah. 5. Our mental health is on a continuum-sometimes we feel good, other times we might be struggling ..... ? A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 6. Psychotic symptoms can be ..... A) Positive and additive. B) Negative and additive. C) Positive and negative. D) Negative and cumulative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive and negative. 7. Which is an example of cognitive distortion? A) "I'm always such a failure.". B) "Today I feel sad.". C) "Sometimes I'm clumsy.". D) "I felt really smart after my test.". Show Answer Correct Answer: A) "I'm always such a failure.". 8. The ability to bounce back from dissapointment A) Integrity. B) Self esteem. C) Courage. D) Resilience. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Resilience. 9. Who is more effected by COVID-19 and Lockdown Procedures? A) Under 16. B) 16-29. C) 30-59. D) 60 and over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 16-29. 10. What is self concept or self image? A) The view you have of yourself. B) The feeling of hating others. C) The feeling of gaining one trust with being nice. D) The feeling of hating oneself. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The view you have of yourself. 11. What type of health refers to the ability to accept yourself and others, express and manage emotions, and deal with the demands and challenges you meet in your life? A) Mental/Emotional Health. B) Physical Health. C) Intellectual Health. D) Social Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental/Emotional Health. 12. What does the author mean by the phrase 'going crazy' in the context of the passage? A) Feeling overwhelmed. B) Mentally unstable. C) Feeling excited. D) Feeling calm tagsUnderstanding word meanings. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mentally unstable. 13. Discussing suicide openly with a clinically depressed person is dangerous because it might push them closer to suicide. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 14. How does VR exposure therapy help in treating mental health disorders? A) By causing more stress and panic attacks. B) By allowing individuals to confront their fears in a controlled environment, reducing anxiety and PTSD symptoms. C) By increasing anxiety and PTSD symptoms. D) By providing a way to escape from reality. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By allowing individuals to confront their fears in a controlled environment, reducing anxiety and PTSD symptoms. 15. Antidepressant drugs can be effective for people with Major Depressive Disorder because they raise the level of a single neurotransmitter called: A) Epinephrine. B) Serotonin. C) Norephinephrine. D) Glycogen. E) Dopamine. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Serotonin. 16. The NMC Code is structured around 4 themes, which one is missing?practice effectively, preserve safety, promote professionalism and Trust A) Emphasise people. B) Point up people. C) Prioritize people. D) Process people. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prioritize people. 17. Good mental health means we do not experiences sadness or anxiety. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 18. Which area is not one of the three MAIN areas that affect our mental health? A) Biological factors. B) Family history. C) Life experiences. D) If the huskers win or not. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If the huskers win or not. 19. The following personality types are susceptible to mental health disorders, except A) Alone. B) Drama. C) Underthingking. D) Perfectionist. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Underthingking. 20. What instrument did Nathaniel play as a child? A) Violin. B) Cello. C) Harmonica. D) Guitar. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cello. 21. Mental illness is tied directly to low I.Q. A) Fact. B) Myth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Myth. 22. KanJam lets you use 2 hands A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 23. What is positive stress? A) A type of stress that is not too bad. B) Stress that causes you to perform better or get things done. C) Stress that does not last long. D) Stress that has no physical or emotional symptoms. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stress that causes you to perform better or get things done. 24. Why is the Mental Health Act important? A) It provides a legal framework for the care and treatment of people with mental health disorders. B) It only applies to physical health disorders. C) It restricts access to mental health treatment. D) It has no impact on mental health care. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It provides a legal framework for the care and treatment of people with mental health disorders. 25. How many hours should you sleep to be healthy A) Don't sleep. B) 5-6 hours. C) 3-4 hours. D) 7 or more hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 7 or more hours. 26. Mental health includes the absence of mental illness A) Sometimes. B) Yes, it does. C) No, it doesn't. D) It could include it. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes, it does. 27. A feeling of uncertainty, lack of conviction. A) Fear. B) Worry. C) Doubt. D) Distrust. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doubt. 28. Hiding your worries A) Correct. B) Incorrect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 29. Carl responds to certain objects or situations with fear and dread, especially large group settings. Which type of disorder is he possibly suffering from? A) Anxiety disorder. B) Mood disorder. C) Eating disorder. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anxiety disorder. 30. How does homework affect the overall well-being of students? A) Homework only has negative effects on the overall well-being of students. B) Homework can have both positive and negative effects on the overall well-being of students. C) Homework always has a positive impact on the overall well-being of students. D) Homework has no impact on the overall well-being of students. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Homework can have both positive and negative effects on the overall well-being of students. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books