This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 39 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 39 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How many hours should an adult sleepevery night? A) Between 6 and 9 hours. B) Between 7 and 9 hours. C) At least 4 hours. D) Between 8 and 10 hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Between 7 and 9 hours. 2. "T" in SMART goals stands for A) Timely. B) Tooth. C) Taste. D) Tiny. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Timely. 3. 'Being mindful of how you feel' is one of the following ways to well-being: A) Give. B) Keep Learning. C) Be Active. D) Take Notice. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Take Notice. 4. What instrument did Nathaniel play on the street before he met Steve? A) Cello. B) Violin. C) Guitar. D) Harmonica. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Violin. 5. What is an important aspect of supporting someone struggling with mental health issues? A) Ignoring their problems. B) Showing empathy and understanding. C) Telling them to "toughen up". D) Comparing their problems to others. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Showing empathy and understanding. 6. Managing emotions and behaviors to achieve one's goal A) Relationship skills. B) Self-Management. C) Self-awareness. D) Social Awareness. E) Responsible Decision-making. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-Management. 7. Having brain breaks allows for students mental health to (a) A) Get better over time. B) Do nothing. C) Be worse. D) Who cares. E) Suffer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get better over time. 8. Pre-season conditioning programs usually begin ..... weeks prior to sports participation and allow the body to adapt to the demands being placed on it. A) 6-8 months. B) 6-8 weeks. C) 2-4 weeks. D) 4 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 6-8 weeks. 9. What does the article suggest about the use of psychiatric framework for everyday psychological distress? A) It is beneficial and leads to effective solutions. B) It has no impact on individuals' well-being. C) It is the only effective approach for addressing distress. D) It may worsen the distress and disempower individuals. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It may worsen the distress and disempower individuals. 10. What are the advantages of using VR exposure therapy in mental health treatment? A) No impact on desensitization. B) Increased stress and anxiety. C) Limited accessibility for patients. D) Desensitization and reduced anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Desensitization and reduced anxiety. 11. Initially personality tests were applied to..... A) Soldier. B) Sister. C) Employee. D) Guru. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Soldier. 12. What mental disorders are often faced by ODL students? A) OCD. B) Anxiety. C) Depression. D) Insomnia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Depression. 13. Mindfulness can be practiced anywhere. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 14. What can you do to maintain mental health?..... A) Maintain physical health, maintain body intake, increase spirituality. B) Maintaining a healthy body, using gadgets all day long without any breaks, doing a lot of heavy work. C) Maintaining body intake, staying connected, reducing spirituality. D) Bring up positive emotions, maintain your body's intake, do hard work. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Maintain physical health, maintain body intake, increase spirituality. 15. What are the advantages of homework on student learning? A) Homework leads to decreased academic performance. B) Homework can reinforce learning, improve time management skills, and foster independence. C) Homework causes stress and anxiety. D) Homework hinders social development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Homework can reinforce learning, improve time management skills, and foster independence. 16. Selfish isn't always a bad word, what is it called when it's not a bad word? A) L. B) Time off. C) Less selfish. D) Self-care. E) Down time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-care. 17. Who was the drummer in the band 'The Beetles'? A) Paul McCartney. B) George Harrison. C) Ringo Starr. D) John Lennon. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ringo Starr. 18. Good mental health isn't feeling good with your surrondings A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 19. Talking to someone about your mental health is a waste of time? A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 20. How was mental health described in the video that we watched? A) As eating well. B) As our ability to learn. C) As our feelings and thinking. D) Exercising and resting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As our feelings and thinking. 21. Stress is a response to pressure or threat. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 22. The ability to bounce back from adversity has been referred to as ..... A) Resilience. B) Resistance. C) Independence. D) Stamina. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Resilience. 23. It refers to how well you get along with other people, how other people react and how you interact with social institutions. A) Mental Health. B) Physical Health. C) Emotional Health. D) Social Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social Health. 24. The wedding made Lisa emotionally unstable, this was a stressor A) External. B) Internal. C) Situational. D) Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Situational. 25. A rule of procedure; guidelines fro how a group will work together. A) House Rule. B) Golden Rule. C) Moral Rule. D) Ground Rule. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ground Rule. 26. If a person with a mental illness or mental health challenge experiences "stigma", what does that mean? A) Labeling someone in a negative way. B) Saying bad things about a person;. C) Believing things about a person that aren't true and then making fun of the person. D) Making someone feel different or picking on someone because they aren't like you. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. 27. Mental Illness can be overcome simply by taking medication A) 1. B) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1. 28. What is the definition of empathy? A) A professional relationship between a caregiver and a client that is focused on the client's needs and goals. B) The ability to understand and share the feelings of another person. C) The ability of a person to make independent decisions and take actions. D) The emotional and psychological response of a caregiver to a client. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The ability to understand and share the feelings of another person. 29. To spend time with A) Avoid the problem. B) Clean. C) Take a break. D) Spend time with. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spend time with. 30. You ..... a mask when you are in a forest. (It's not necessary.) A) Don't must. B) Don't have to wear. C) Needn't wearing. D) Mustn't wear. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't have to wear. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books