This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health β Quiz 38 π Homepage π Download PDF Books π Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 38 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. They noted the ..... of this attitude among leading financial experts. A) Prevalence. B) Reactivate. C) Verge. D) Reframe. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prevalence. 2. What efforts can be taken to maintain mental health? A) Things outside my control, meeting lots of people, and a healthy lifestyle. B) Learn from the past, prioritize relationships, and play in places with lots of crowds. C) Healthy lifestyle, accepting change, and having fun. D) Seek help, adjust your mindset and live a healthy lifestyle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Seek help, adjust your mindset and live a healthy lifestyle. 3. The source of internal stressors is A) Puberty. B) Family members. C) Parental separation. D) Disagreement in the family. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Puberty. 4. What external factors influence mental health? A) The state of the economy, the state of the environment. physical condition. B) Development and maturity, balance of thinking, cultural conditions. C) Cultural Conditions, Family Environment, educational environmental conditions. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cultural Conditions, Family Environment, educational environmental conditions. 5. Medication is the best way to treat a mental illness. A) Agree. B) Disagree. C) Not Sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Disagree. 6. A feeling of worry, nervousness, or unease, typically about an imminent event or something with an uncertain outcome. A) Anxiety. B) Mental disorder. C) Depression. D) Mood swing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anxiety. 7. What does having good mental health include? A) That a person can adapt. B) That a person is not mentally ill. C) That a person can live happily in society. D) All correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All correct. 8. One of the following is a good way to wellbeing A) Be active. B) Be lazy. C) Be isolated. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Be active. 9. A distinguishing trait, quality or property. A) Characteristic. B) Prosocial. C) Trait. D) Empathy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Characteristic. 10. Who does not need to wear a mask? (θ°δΈιθ¦ζ΄ε£η½©?) A) Public Figure. B) Police. C) Children younger than 2 years old. D) College Students. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Children younger than 2 years old. 11. It is the stage when the person experiences "fight" or "flight" A) Resistance stage. B) Exhaustion stage. C) Alarm stage. D) Resting stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Alarm stage. 12. People with poor mental health can be identified by which characteristics? A) Neutral face. B) Working all the time. C) Like to talk with friends. D) I like to keep myself alone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I like to keep myself alone. 13. The financial mindset "PLAYING PLEASURE" is in what order of mindset? A) 3 (three). B) 1 (one). C) 2 (two). D) 4 (four). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2 (two). 14. Sudden events that shatter your sense of safety. A) Bereavement. B) Trauma. C) Conflict. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trauma. 15. People who have a mental disorder are usually violent A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 16. What are Experiences? A) How much you value, respect, and feel confident about yourself. B) An individual's characteristics. C) Things that have happened in a person's life. D) A person's mental picture of him/herself. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Things that have happened in a person's life. 17. Which is the right step in managing stress & emotions? A) Identify your feelings, give time & ways to calm yourself, action plan, make an assessment. B) Identify your feelings, give time & ways to calm yourself, make an assessment, action plan. C) Make an assessment, action plan, identify your feelings, give time & ways to calm yourself down. D) Give time & ways to calm yourself down, make an assessment, plan of action, identify your feelings. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Identify your feelings, give time & ways to calm yourself, make an assessment, action plan. 18. A regular part of life. A) Mental Health. B) Mental Illness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Health. 19. True or False:Never giving up is an example of being resilient. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 20. What is the impact of a child's emotional health and wellbeing on their cognitive development and learning? A) It only impacts their physical health. B) It has a negative impact. C) It has no impact. D) It has a positive impact. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It has a positive impact. 21. RISK or PROTECTIVE factor?Family history of mental health problems. A) Risk Factor. B) Protective Factor. C) Not sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Risk Factor. 22. When we experience anxiety and confusion, we can focus on just one action or one thought. This is called..... A) Mindfulness. B) Relaxation. C) Rehabilitation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mindfulness. 23. During what stage of the body's stress response are hormones released? A) Recovery. B) Fatigue. C) Resistance. D) Alarm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Alarm. 24. Mental health can be supported through online resources as long as it is a trusted source. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 25. You use ways to reduce and manage stress in your life. A) Refusal. B) Stress Management. C) Analyzing Influences. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stress Management. 26. How does the constant exposure to advertisements affect people's mental health? A) It has no impact on mental health. B) It leads to increased self-confidence and happiness. C) It contributes to mental health issues such as anxiety and low self-esteem. D) It promotes a positive and healthy mindset. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It contributes to mental health issues such as anxiety and low self-esteem. 27. What is the importance of promoting mental health awareness in schools? A) It is not important. B) It helps in improving academic performance only. C) It helps in early identification and intervention for mental health issues. D) It only helps in physical health improvement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It helps in early identification and intervention for mental health issues. 28. What is the definition of Anxiety? A) Person who is exhibits no regard for right or wrong and ignores the rights and feelings of others. B) A feeling of calmness, when going into a new situation or setting. C) A feeling of fear, dread, and uneasiness. Can cause you to sweat, heart to race. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A feeling of fear, dread, and uneasiness. Can cause you to sweat, heart to race. 29. Among student-athletes with a mental health problem, only 10% ask for help. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 30. Mental Health Understanding? A) Person Behaviour + Stress. B) Person Ambition + Serenity. C) Person Assertive + Anger. D) Person Predisposed + Stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Person Predisposed + Stress. β PreviousNext βRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 π Back to Homepage π Download PDF Books π Premium PDF Books