This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 37 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 37 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Air pollution is ..... A) The addition of any substance that has harmful or toxic effects to air. B) The addition of any good substance that benefits air. C) A chemical reaction. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The addition of any substance that has harmful or toxic effects to air. 2. What is the recommended breathing technique to reduce anxiety? A) 5-second inhale through the mouth, 5-second exhale through the nose. B) 5-second inhale through the nose, 7-second exhale through the mouth. C) 7-second inhale through the nose, 5-second exhale through the mouth. D) 5-second inhale through the mouth, 7-second exhale through the nose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 5-second inhale through the nose, 7-second exhale through the mouth. 3. Levels of stress and anxiety is a measure of A) Mental health. B) Emotional health. C) Physical health. D) Social health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental health. 4. Acupressure is..... A) Pressed with a needle. B) Pricked with a finger. C) Stabbed with a needle. D) Pressed with finger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pressed with finger. 5. Observing others to help you decide how to behave is ..... A) Rational thinking. B) Social comparison. C) Coping. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social comparison. 6. The ability to control and motivate yourself; keeping yourself on track and doing what is right ..... A) Independence. B) Laziness. C) Self-discipline. D) Accomplishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-discipline. 7. You call your grandmother to wish her a happy birthday. What kind of communication is this? A) Nonverbal. B) Cellular. C) Verbal. D) Written. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Verbal. 8. Negative reactions in the body and mind caused by using tobacco, alcohol, or other drugs are A) Biological stressors. B) Environmental stressors. C) Life situation stressors. D) Personal behavior stressors. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Personal behavior stressors. 9. What does the World Health Organization describe as mental health? A) A state of being free from any mental disorders. B) A state of never experiencing stress or anxiety. C) A state of well-being and realizing one's potential. D) A state of constant happiness and joy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A state of well-being and realizing one's potential. 10. When we are in pain, it's sometimes hard to accept that there's nothing we can do to change things ('only if') in stage of grief A) Traumatic. B) Bargaining. C) Self-actualization. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bargaining. 11. When cleaning dentures, which is correct? A) Store them dry in a container with a lid. B) Use hot water. C) Use a sponge swab to clean the dentures. D) Firmly hold them over a basin of water lined with a towel. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Firmly hold them over a basin of water lined with a towel. 12. Coping and avoidance are ways to cope with: A) Home. B) Animals. C) Stress. D) School. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stress. 13. If an individual with mental health conditions discusses a situation or condition representative of affecting their mental health status.-the policy should address how to handle any disclosures of a mental health concern. A) Managing disclosures. B) Confidentiality. C) Policy Statement. D) Recognizing mental health conditions and awarness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Managing disclosures. 14. Mental health is a state of well-being in which one suffers from his or her own abilities to cope with things. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) MAYBE. D) ALL OF THE ABOVE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 15. How to build mental health include? Except A) Develop a wellness toolbox. B) Join with Ambitious Organization. C) Cultivating supportive relationship. D) Adopt a healthy Lifestyle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Join with Ambitious Organization. 16. A coping mechanism is considered POSITIVE or HEALTHY if ..... A) It does not cause harm to you, others or someone's property. B) You do not need someones help with it. C) It is easy. D) It involves yelling out your feelings. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It does not cause harm to you, others or someone's property. 17. How long should you wash your hands for to keep it clean? A) 20 seconds. B) 10 seconds. C) 15 seconds. D) 25 seconds. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 20 seconds. 18. A person's ability to enjoy life is frequently used as an indicator of ..... A) Happiness. B) Intelligence. C) Emotional inteligence. D) Mental health. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mental health. 19. What is the role of autonomy in a therapeutic relationship? A) To understand and share the feelings of another person. B) To make independent decisions and take actions. C) To provide support, encouragement, and guidance. D) To believe that the caregiver is reliable, competent, and acting in the client's best interest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To make independent decisions and take actions. 20. Poor mental health increases the risk for long-lasting (chronic) physical conditions such as: A) Heart Disease. B) Stroke. C) Cancer. D) All of the Above . Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the Above . 21. Enjoys working with people, good listening/communication skills, enjoys a variety of workplaces A) Psychiatrist. B) Nurse. C) Therapist. D) Psychologist. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Psychologist. 22. This refers to a negative reaction of the body towards a given stressor. A) Eustress. B) Stress. C) Mental Health. D) Distress. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Distress. 23. The output of maladaptive mode is? A) Reactive. B) Involvement/participation. C) Passion. D) Interest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reactive. 24. Resilient people are more likely to seek and ask for help if they need it A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 25. What are the challenges in using VR for phobia treatment? A) Cost of VR equipment, potential side effects, need for trained professionals. B) Lack of available VR content. C) Incompatibility with certain phobias. D) Limited research on effectiveness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cost of VR equipment, potential side effects, need for trained professionals. 26. The risk for physical and psychological dependence is high from which of the following classes of medications which are rarely used to treat insomnia or anxiety? A) Benzodiazepines. B) SSRI's. C) Barbiturates. D) MAOI's. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Barbiturates. 27. The beliefs, behaviors, arts and social structures that people in a society learn, share and pass on to future generations. A) Dimensions. B) Culture. C) Beliefs. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Culture. 28. Which of the following is NOT a symptom of a clinically depressed TEEN? A) Shoplifting. B) Running away. C) Gives away favorite possessions. D) Careful decisions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Careful decisions. 29. Which word matches the definition:wanting to keep someone from harm or danger? A) Outdoor. B) Mental. C) Behavioural. D) Protective. E) Psychological. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Protective. 30. Is described as a physiological (physical) and emotional reaction to a major orunexpected change or disturbance in one's life. A) Stress. B) Eustress. C) Distress. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stress. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books