This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 36 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 36 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What are some ways help to with stress? A) Reading a book. B) Watching a movie. C) Depends on the person. D) Going on a Run. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. 2. A ..... is a way of dealing with or handling stress. A) To do list. B) Strategy. C) Coping mechanism. D) Self-efficacy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Coping mechanism. 3. People with good mental and emotional health never experience disappointments or failures. A) True. B) False. C) Sometimes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 4. Which shows the relationship between physical and mental health? A) Chadchai exercises regularly to make himself strong. B) Renu didn't read the book in time to prepare for the exam. So I have stomach pain. C) Wipha has good looks, so many people like her. D) Manop worked so hard that he fell ill. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Manop worked so hard that he fell ill. 5. Which of the following is NEGATIVE stress? A) Stressor. B) Eustress. C) Environment. D) Distress. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Distress. 6. What essential life skill is exemplified by "take a class to try learning a new skill, like painting or knitting" ? A) Focus and self-control. B) Taking challenges. C) Self-directed and engaged learning. D) Make connections. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-directed and engaged learning. 7. Is it important to keep healthy friendships with others? A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 8. What defense mechanism involves making up for weaknesses in one area by excelling in another area? A) Projection. B) Compensation. C) Regression. D) Rationalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compensation. 9. Showing understanding and empathy for others A) Relationship skills. B) Social Awareness. C) Self-Management. D) Self-awareness. E) Responsible Decision-making. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social Awareness. 10. Which organisations provide support for mental health? A) Beyond Blue. B) Headspace. C) Lifeline. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 11. According to the article we read, how many ratings are there in an optimism test? A) 6. B) 4. C) 3. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 5. 12. A ..... is a building block of development that helps you grow up as a healthy, caring and responsible individual. A) Constructive Criticism. B) Personal Identity. C) Personality. D) Developmental Asset. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Developmental Asset. 13. ..... well-being is the values and beliefs that determine the way people live, the search for meaning and purpose in life, and personal identity and self-awareness. A) Spiritual. B) Mental and Emotional. C) Physical. D) Family. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spiritual. 14. Is there a Mental Health Day? A) Of. B) No. C) Don't know. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Of. 15. Why is it important for HR to create a culture that supports mental health? A) Mental health has no impact on employee performance. B) Promotes a positive work environment and reduces stigma. C) Decreases employee engagement and job satisfaction. D) Encourages discrimination against individuals with mental health issues. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Promotes a positive work environment and reduces stigma. 16. ..... an condition that is not normal or healthy A) Disorder. B) Biological. C) Trauma. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Disorder. 17. Noone know what Ivy-Rose is going ..... A) Through. B) Tough. C) Thought. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Through. 18. State of Mind is ..... A) Character of a person's thoughts or feelings. B) A person's mood. C) The effect that mood has on the person's thinking and behavior. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 19. Seeing someone else as perfect and more worthy than others is an example of ..... A) Suppression. B) A defense mechanism. C) Decision making. D) Conflict resolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A defense mechanism. 20. Personality does NOT affect the tendency to experience stress A) Correct. B) Not true. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not true. 21. Why is it important to talk about mental health? A) Because it's something we all have. B) Because it's a sign of weakness. C) Because it's not a real issue. D) Because it's only about physical health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because it's something we all have. 22. What are some strategies to manage homework-related stress? A) Waiting until the last minute to start homework. B) Isolating oneself and not seeking help. C) Ignoring the stress and pushing through without breaks. D) Establishing a routine, breaking tasks into smaller parts, taking regular breaks, seeking help when needed, and practicing relaxation techniques. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Establishing a routine, breaking tasks into smaller parts, taking regular breaks, seeking help when needed, and practicing relaxation techniques. 23. When is our final paper due? A) March 27th. B) April 24th. C) April 17th. D) April 27th. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) April 27th. 24. What does "-rrhea" mean? A) Flow. B) Occlusion. C) Liquid. D) Blood. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Flow. 25. Ability to deal positively with change or challenge A) Stressor. B) Adrenaline. C) Coping Skills. D) Resilience. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Resilience. 26. Pain that is intense and last less than 6 months. A) Chronic Pain. B) Referred Pain. C) Acute Pain. D) Subjective Pain. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Acute Pain. 27. What does the author imply about the creation of the concept of 'teenager' in the early 20th century? A) It has improved the mental well-being of teenagers. B) It has positively impacted the youth culture. C) It has had no significant influence on adolescents. D) It has led to negative consequences for young people. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It has led to negative consequences for young people. 28. Early intervention can reduce hospital admissions A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 29. A state of uneasiness usually associated with a future uncertainty A) Stress. B) Panic. C) Anxiety. D) Depression. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anxiety. 30. What are the levels of Maslow's heirarchy of needs starting with level one? A) Physical, belonging, safety, self actualization, feeling recognized. B) Physical, safety, belonging, feeling recognized, self-actualization. C) Safety, belonging, physical, self actualization, feeling recognized. D) Physical, self actualization, feeling recognized, safety, belonging. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physical, safety, belonging, feeling recognized, self-actualization. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books