This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 47 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 47 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Sports Psychologists explain psychological principles and a number of different techniques to the field of medicine all aimed at helping athletes gain: A) Improved physical conditions. B) Improved athletic performance and positive self image. C) Improved attitude. D) Improved academic performance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Improved athletic performance and positive self image. 2. Which agency is holding this Mental Health webinar? A) Trisakti University. B) University of Indonesia. C) Tarumanegara University. D) Pelita Harapan University. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trisakti University. 3. Which emotion is usually the result of acting in a way that does not agree with your values and beliefs? A) Happiness. B) Anger. C) Guilt. D) Love. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Guilt. 4. Which one of these was NOT a mental health concern in the powerpoint? A) Suicidal Thoughts. B) ADHD. C) Depression. D) Anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ADHD. 5. GABA dysfunction is what type of 4P factor A) Precipitating. B) Perpetuating. C) Predisposing. D) Protective. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Predisposing. 6. The fight or flight response is triggered in which General Adaptation Stage? A) Alarm. B) Resistance. C) Exhaustion. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alarm. 7. What is the author's view on the concept of adolescence and its challenges? A) Adolescence has always been terrible. B) Adolescence is a phase of self-discovery and growth. C) Adolescence is a time of stability and certainty. D) Adolescence is a joyful and carefree period. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adolescence has always been terrible. 8. What is the unit that is used to measure the intensity of sound? A) Decibel. B) Hertz. C) Frequency. D) Wavelength. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Decibel. 9. What do many mental health professionals hope TikTok will encourage? A) Skipping traditional therapy. B) Ignoring mental health issues. C) Only using TikTok for therapy. D) The traditional next step to in-person therapy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The traditional next step to in-person therapy. 10. The Transitions resource addresses mental health in a destigmatizing manner, with evidence supporting its application. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 11. One aspect that helps us in dealing with unpleasant conditions A) Apathetic. B) Dependency. C) Physique. D) All are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physique. 12. 1 out of ..... adolescents have a diagnosable mental health disorder. A) 7. B) 3. C) 4. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 5. 13. What question is the "S" in SMART asking? A) When would you like to accomplish this by?. B) How will you accomplish your goal?. C) Why do you want to accomplish this goal?. D) What would you like to accomplish?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What would you like to accomplish?. 14. Which of these actions get rid of stigma? A) Making fun of mental illness. B) Use mean words to talk about mental health. C) Learn about mental health. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learn about mental health. 15. If you know someone with poor mental health, you can help out by: A) Reaching out and letting them know you are available to help. B) Helping them access mental health services. C) Learning and sharing the facts about mental health, especially if you hear something that isn't true. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 16. Which of the following is developed through your life experiences, making you who you are? A) Self esteem. B) Self worth. C) Self concept. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self concept. 17. Who takes the attendance when lessons are held in the campus? A) General Office staff. B) No attendance taking is needed. C) Class Teacher. D) Subject Teacher. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Class Teacher. 18. An individual's characteristic pattern of thinking, feeling, and acting A) Self-Esteem. B) Self-Image. C) Experiences. D) Personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Personality. 19. Symptoms that occur when you stop using a drug A) Withdrawal. B) Overdose. C) Side Effect. D) Euphoria. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Withdrawal. 20. Communication in which a speaker uses a particular word and takes responsibility for their own thoughts and feelings without putting the listener on the defensive. A) I-message. B) A-message. C) Y-message. D) U-message. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I-message. 21. How many types of stress were presented? A) 3. B) 5. C) 4. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 6. 22. Mental health is just as important as physical health A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 23. At what stage of life is Mental Health important? A) Adulthood. B) Early Childhood. C) Adolescence. D) At every stage of life. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At every stage of life. 24. A trigger that could be related to relationships with other people. A) Social. B) Environmental. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social. 25. Which factors are NOT important in parent-child communication A) Word choice. B) Pay attention when talking. C) Use technology effectively. D) Ability to hear children's words and body language. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Use technology effectively. 26. Which of the following is FALSE regarding the "U OK M8" campaign? A) The campaign took place in America. B) Normalize mental health issues. C) Avoid "medicalized" content. D) Content is developed from true stories. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The campaign took place in America. 27. Which is a sign of depression? A) Eating alot of food. B) Loss of enjoyment of life. C) Going out with friends. D) Cramps. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loss of enjoyment of life. 28. The highest hierarchy of violent behavior is A) ØInjury at a serious and dangerous level. B) Ø Saying threatening words but not hurting. C) ØInjury at a non-hazardous level. D) ØSpeak loudly and demand. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ØInjury at a serious and dangerous level. 29. Everyone experiences general anxiety disorder A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 30. Well-being involves a balance of physical, social, and personal well-being. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books