This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 34 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 34 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. "For what I do, I do not know. For it is not what I will that I do, but what I....." Romans 7:15 A) Fond of. B) Want. C) Hate. D) Always. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hate. 2. If you know someone with poor mental health, you can help by A) Reaching out and letting them know help is available. B) Helping them access mental health services. C) Learning and sharing the facts about mental health especially if you hear something that isn't true. D) All of teh above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of teh above. 3. A 59-year-old male patient is distressed that he has not accomplished all that he hoped to in his life. Based on Erikson's developmental stages, which conflict does the nurse consider this patient to be experiencing? A) Autonomy vs. shame and doubt. B) Generativity vs. stagnation. C) Identity vs. identity confusion. D) Integrity vs. despair. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Generativity vs. stagnation. 4. You see your friend walking to the park with a frown on their face and their fists clenched tightly. You figure they are mad. What type of communication is this? A) Nonverbal. B) Verbal. C) Suggested. D) Written. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nonverbal. 5. According to Professor Thomas Kane, which group of kids have already regained a lot of the learning they lost during Covid? A) Low-income black and Latino kids. B) Kids in rural areas. C) Kids with ADHD. D) Affluent kids. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Affluent kids. 6. It's normal to have both good and bad days, and that doesn't define your worth. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 7. Nina always sticks up for Eva when she hears people talking about her. This is an example of a(n) ..... A) Unhealthy Relationship. B) Healthy Relationship. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Healthy Relationship. 8. Mental illnesses are usually untreatable A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 9. This type of therapy focuses on identifying negative beliefs and actively work to uncover unhealthy patterns of thought and how they may be causing self-destructive behaviors. A) Medication therapy. B) Psycho/group theapy. C) Behavior modification. D) Electroconvulsive therapy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Behavior modification. 10. An individual in conflict with a colleague at work. It is making them feel upset and sad outside of work. They complain about their colleague to their friends and other work makes. This is considered: A) Good resilience, due to implementing coping strategies. B) Good resilience, due to complaining to colleagues and friends. C) Low resilience, due to feeling upset outside of work. D) Low resilience, due low the context specific effectiveness of complaining. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Low resilience, due low the context specific effectiveness of complaining. 11. What is the appropriate time to do relaxation techniques? a) Before bed b) After waking up c) Time to rest d) Time to work A) A, b, c & d. B) A & b. C) B, c & d. D) A, b & c. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A, b, c & d. 12. How many beds will there be in the new McKellar Mentall Health and Wellness Centre? A) 16. B) 18. C) 30. D) 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 16. 13. The responsible way for individuals to maintain mental health is..... A) Healthy lifestyle, balanced sleep and rest. B) Close-minded, not easily influenced. C) Mainstay Psychological Support. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Healthy lifestyle, balanced sleep and rest. 14. Which is NOT method of conflict resolution? A) Negotiate. B) Collaborate. C) Compromise. D) Investigate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Investigate. 15. An illness in which people experience two extreme moods is A) Depression. B) Mood disorder. C) Anxiety disorder. D) Bipolar mood disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bipolar mood disorder. 16. Lots of mentally ill people are afraid to get treatment because of what people will think about them. You can help prevent this by showing respect to all people. A) False. B) Yes, I guess. C) True. D) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) True. 17. This is a view you have of yourself A) Self belief. B) Self esteem. C) Personalty. D) Resilience. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self belief. 18. Striving to become the best you can be. A) Personality. B) Mental/Emotional Health. C) Self-Actualization. D) Modeling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-Actualization. 19. The following are indicators of mental health A) Social needs met, levels of self confidence. B) Feelings of physical wellbeing, levels of self esteem. C) Positive thought patterns, low levels of stress and anxiety. D) Low levels of stress and anxiety, managing a range of emotions. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive thought patterns, low levels of stress and anxiety. 20. Which of the following symptoms would indicate to the nurse that a client taking lithium is experiencing toxicity? A) Constipation, abdominal cramps, rash. B) Stupor, oliguria, HTN. C) Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea. D) Dry mouth, blurred vision, difficulty swallowing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea. 21. What percentage of people worldwide is estimated to experience a mental health issue in their lifetime? A) 25%. B) 15%. C) 5%. D) 50%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 25%. 22. Here are the 10B recommended by the Ministry of Health Malaysia (KKM) to overcome stress EXCEPT A) TALK TO SOMEONE. B) WORSHIP. C) RECREATION. D) WALKING WITHOUT STOPPING. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) WALKING WITHOUT STOPPING. 23. You can only work on your emotional well-being during the first few years of your life. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 24. Sports Medicine Physicians A) Person specialized for Sport injuries. B) Specially trained and licensed professionals who specialize in the preparation and dispensation of drugs. C) Physicians who deal primarily with diseases of the brain and the nervous system. D) Specialist in teeth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Person specialized for Sport injuries. 25. How can you demonstrate empathy and provide assistance to a friend feeling overwhelmed with responsibilities? A) Ignore their feelings and change the subject. B) Tell them to prioritize their tasks and manage their time better. C) Tell them to toughen up and deal with it. D) Offer to help with their assignments or responsibilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Offer to help with their assignments or responsibilities. 26. An individual has asked their friends and family to assist them to avoid situations that could trigger their fear response. This is likely to: A) Increase the risk of developing a phobia. B) Decrease the risk of developing a phobia. C) The risk of developing a phobia is not affected. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increase the risk of developing a phobia. 27. ) Statistics show that employees with disabilities tend to outperform people without disabilities. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 28. Relates to the mind A) Dementia. B) Mental. C) Hallucination. D) Alzheimer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental. 29. The highest level at which individuals experience happiness in the mental health continuum model is A) Struggling. B) Excelling. C) Thriving. D) In crisis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Excelling. 30. What is the purpose of the Mental Health Act? A) To provide financial support for mental health patients. B) To establish guidelines for physical fitness programs. C) To regulate the sale of prescription medications. D) To provide a legal framework for the care and treatment of people with mental health issues. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To provide a legal framework for the care and treatment of people with mental health issues. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books