This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 33 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. An individual's effort to adapt to the stressors obtained is called A) Coping mechanisms. B) Adaptive. C) Stress response. D) Signs and symptoms of stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coping mechanisms. 2. Experiencing mental illness can result in the person: A) Having a trouble free life. B) Having decreased self esteem. C) Having an increased income . D) Having an increased sense of self esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Having decreased self esteem. 3. What is the chemical released by the brain that makes us feel good and happy? A) Cortisol. B) Endorphins. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Endorphins. 4. What are coping strategies? A) Strategies we use to make plans for our goals. B) Strategies we use to identify our emotions. C) Strategies we use to make an on purpose plan. D) Strategies we use to help us keep our minds and bodies calm while managing stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Strategies we use to help us keep our minds and bodies calm while managing stress. 5. What happens if stress builds up? A) It causes positive effects. B) It explodes. C) It does not effect us. D) It goes away. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It explodes. 6. People with a mental illness are generally shy and quiet. A) True. B) False. C) Not Sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 7. For police, power to transport and detain under MHA s.373 infers the power of entry under what section of the PPRA? A) S.16. B) S.609. C) S.615. D) S.21. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) S.21. 8. Being in good health A) Mental Health. B) Healthy. C) Unhealthy. D) Mental Distress. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Healthy. 9. Which of the following is NOT an effect of stress on the body? A) Heart disease. B) Low blood pressure. C) Decreased immunity. D) Fatigue. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Low blood pressure. 10. True or false:Somebody with low self esteem would think "I can do this!" A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 11. Which of the following is NOT an effect of stigma? A) Isolation. B) Embarrassment. C) Acceptance. D) Decreased Self-Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Acceptance. 12. The influence of technology and mass media is one of the factors of increasing mental health problems in our country TRUE or FALSE A) RIGHT. B) SALAH. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) RIGHT. 13. How can you show empathy and help a teammate navigate through feelings of disappointment and frustration? A) Minimize their feelings and tell them it's not a big deal. B) Tell them to forget about it and move on. C) Avoid talking about their setback. D) Offer words of encouragement and support. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Offer words of encouragement and support. 14. A mentally healthy person A) Accepts themselves but not with their shortcomings. B) Accepts others for who they are but doesn't have to respect them. C) Can mostly cope with the daily struggles of life. D) Gains satisfaction from living and deals with life's stresses. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gains satisfaction from living and deals with life's stresses. 15. What did the study published in the journal, Mindfulness, investigate? A) Mindful reading practices. B) Mindful exercising practices. C) Mindful cooking practices. D) Mindful dishwashing practices. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mindful dishwashing practices. 16. The science of maintaining and restoring mental health preventing the development of mental disorder is called A) Mental health. B) Mental hygiene. C) Psychiatry. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental hygiene. 17. A risk factor of mental heath such as genetics influences, brain chemistry, hormone level refers to A) Environmental. B) Biological. C) Psychological. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Biological. 18. A technique commonly used to divide something into two parts which are equal, yet contradicting A) Dichotomy. B) Anarchy. C) Dicotyledon. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dichotomy. 19. A distinguishing characteristic. A) Trait. B) Characteristics. C) Communication. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trait. 20. Which of the following does not develop resilience? A) Look after yourself. B) Talk to someone. C) Do nothing and remain silent. D) Work towards your goals. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do nothing and remain silent. 21. My school counselor is ..... A) Mrs Gonzalez. B) Stephany. C) Mrs. Ruggles. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stephany. 22. Which of the following involves a positive means of coping with adversity? A) Pre-contemplation. B) Stress. C) Eating food for comfort. D) Resilience. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Resilience. 23. How should reassurance be given to a patient? A) By avoiding the patient. B) By increasing the patient's anxiety. C) In a subtle and acceptable manner. D) In a direct and forceful manner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In a subtle and acceptable manner. 24. Which of the following is the best description of the careers found in the Counseling and Mental Health Services Pathway? A) Contribute to scientific inquiry by applying mathematical and statistical knowledge. B) Identify genes responsible for basic biological traits. C) Study the human mind and the psychological development of people. D) Study living organisms and their relationships to the environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Study the human mind and the psychological development of people. 25. Which of the following are types of communication A) Nonverbal. B) Written. C) Verbal. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 26. One of the major stressors of adolescent is experiencing the death of a parent/brother/sister/close friend. This statement is ..... A) TRUE. B) FALSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 27. For non-medical masks, ordinary 1-layer cloth masks can also be used. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 28. A strategy to use time efficiently A) Relaxation. B) Physical activity. C) Stress. D) Time management. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Time management. 29. During stressful times, increased levels of mental activity have a tendency to decrease sleep quality. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 30. They play all the following roles in covering a disaster A) Attempts to assign blame to the cause of the disaster or failures in response. B) Problem-solved obstacles encountered in the delivery of relief. C) Identified heroes. D) Shapes public sympathy by the amount and type of coverage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Problem-solved obstacles encountered in the delivery of relief. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books