This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 32 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 32 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Gambling and drinking alcohol It's a good stress-relieving activity, isn't it? A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 2. How many zones od regulation are there? A) 10. B) 2. C) 4. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4. 3. I'm not able to function at school/work because I'm experiencing chronic anxiety. A) Mental Health. B) Mental Illness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental Illness. 4. What was this years theme for Mental Health Awareness day? A) Mental health for all. B) Anxiety. C) Kindness. D) Smile. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kindness. 5. Tiny particles in the air, such as dirt, soot and pollen that pose a threat to health A) Ozone. B) Smog. C) Particulates. D) Emissions. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Particulates. 6. Which of these is NOT a step to include in helping a person you think might be depressed, suicidal or self injuring. A) Tell a trusted adult. B) Acknowledge their symptoms. C) Keep their secret. D) Express that you care. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Keep their secret. 7. Which is NOT a characteristic of Good Mental and Emotional Health? A) Positive Outlook. B) Sense of Belonging. C) Sense of Purpose. D) Paranoia. E) Healthy Self Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Paranoia. 8. For good emotional health, you need to set ..... goals A) Empathetic. B) Realistic. C) Pessimistic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Realistic. 9. A mood disorder that causes a persistent feeling of sadness and loss of interest is called (a) . A) Anxiety. B) Mental health. C) Mood disorder. D) Mood swings. E) A depression. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) A depression. 10. How did Sadness impact Riley when she touched her emotions? A) She got sad and those memories were ruined. B) She got sad, but was able to process her feelings and move on. C) She lost those memories completely. D) They weren't impacted at all. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She got sad, but was able to process her feelings and move on. 11. Sarah has an intense fear of spiders. She cant go into her basement anymore because of the fear. This is which type of anxiety? A) Panic Attack. B) OCD. C) Phobia. D) Fight. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Phobia. 12. Narcotic drug that is 50 times stronger than heroin and 100 times stronger than morphine A) Morphine. B) Fentanyl. C) Oxycontin. D) Heroin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fentanyl. 13. Families and carers of people experiencing mental illness often feel: A) A sense of wellbeing. B) A sense of loss. C) A sense of entitlement . D) A sense of pride. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A sense of loss. 14. HOW TO PREVENT OUR MENTAL HEALTH? A) TALK TO YOUR FRIEND. B) DON'T BE AFRAID. C) BE UNHAPPY. D) DON'T BE SCARED. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TALK TO YOUR FRIEND. 15. What does the author suggest about the sexualization of teenage girls in modern society? A) It has remained unchanged over time. B) It has improved over time. C) It has no impact on mental health. D) It has worsened over time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It has worsened over time. 16. Edward is a competitive bodybuilder & experiences extreme emotions, attitudes, and behaviors involving his weight and food. Which type of disorder is he possibly suffering from? A) Anxiety disorder. B) Mood disorder. C) Eating disorder. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eating disorder. 17. In 2 Corinthians 10:3-6 we are supposed to take captive every thought that exalts itself against the knowledge of God. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. Having fun is an important part of maintaining good mental and emotional health. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 19. How many hours of screen time before bed does it take to negatively impact sleep quality according to sleep hygiene recommendations? A) 4 hours. B) 3 hours. C) 1 hour. D) 2 hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1 hour. 20. People are born with a mental illness A) Yes people are born with a mental illness. B) Sometimes they are, but not for most. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sometimes they are, but not for most. 21. What does the public health approach emphasize for mental health? A) Creating healthy environments. B) Reducing stigma about mental health. C) All of the above. D) Promoting mental health before illness occurs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All of the above. 22. The agency responsible for reducing & controlling environmental pollution/ waste. A) EPA. B) OSHA. C) EMT. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) EPA. 23. DPA stands for..... A) Initial Psychological Support. B) Final Psychological Support. C) Mainstay Psychological Support. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Initial Psychological Support. 24. The LU 9 point in acupressure is located at..... A) Inner wrist parallel to thumb. B) 2 fingers above the LU 9 point. C) Midway between the index finger and thumb. D) 4 fingers below the knee crease on the outside of the shin. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Inner wrist parallel to thumb. 25. How many text features are there in the article? A) 6. B) 22. C) There aren't any text features in this article, nice try Mr. Jacobo. D) 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 6. 26. What should young people feel in society according to the text? A) That they can speak freely on any topic. B) That they have no say or vote in anything. C) That it doesn't matter what others think. D) That they must follow the rules without questioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That they can speak freely on any topic. 27. Fill in the blank..... has the purpose of helping to observe how activities change the customer's mood and the customer learns to pay attention and share emotional state levels. A) Daily emotional state scale. B) Care plan and mental health support. C) Emotional state scale. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional state scale. 28. What does mental health includes? A) Nothing relevant. B) Things that help us think in better ways and makes us smarter. C) Our emotional, psychological, and social well-being. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Our emotional, psychological, and social well-being. 29. TRUE OR FALSE:Mental health is for crazy people only. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 30. A person experiencing this condition may have sudden feelings of worry and feel like their chest is so tight that they cannot breathe. A) PTSD. B) GAD. C) OCD. D) Panic Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Panic Disorder. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books