This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 31 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Organizing your study area A) Correct. B) Incorrect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 2. What does the verb BOOST mean in "Cycling helps boost your mood." A) ENCOURAGE. B) DOWNSIZE. C) STABILIZE. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ENCOURAGE. 3. Unscramble the sentence:hobby / find / or / distraction / a A) Find a distraction or hobby. B) A distraction or a hobby find. C) Find hobby or a distraction. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Find a distraction or hobby. 4. Post-partum depression affects what type of people? A) New mothers and fathers. B) Veterans. C) Children. D) Siblings of a newborn. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) New mothers and fathers. 5. Which university does Joseph Hilgard teach at? A) George Mason University. B) Frostburg State University. C) Frederick University. D) Illinois State University. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Illinois State University. 6. Matt found 2 000 pesos on the floor in class. His friend Adam told him to keep it so they could go to Sonic after school. This is an example of a(n) ..... A) Unhealthy Relationship. B) Healthy Relationship. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unhealthy Relationship. 7. Which word matches the definition:the things that a person or animal does? A) Psychological. B) Behavioural. C) Outdoor. D) Protective. E) Mental. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behavioural. 8. Healthcare workers are legally responsible for familiarizing themselves with disaster policies. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 9. State the name of the hotel where you are staying and the date of the Product Development Workshop A) Hotel Alila Villas Uluwatu, 6-7 January. B) Bulgari resort sands hotel, January 13-14. C) Marina Bay Sands Hotel, January 13-14. D) Intercontinental Hotel, January 6-7. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intercontinental Hotel, January 6-7. 10. Who remembers Irdina Sufiah's birthday (1AB) when? A) 31 AUGUST 2021. B) 29 AUGUST 2008. C) 31 AUGUST 2008. D) 30 AUGUST 2008. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 30 AUGUST 2008. 11. A person's mental health can change over time, depending on many factors. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 12. The Stigma and Discrimination around the mental illness can be more difficult than the illness itself A) Myth. B) Fact . Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fact . 13. It encompasses a person's cognitive and emotional resources. A) Resiliency. B) Well-being. C) Mental Capital. D) Mental Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental Capital. 14. What term refers to a reaction to a situation that involves the mind, body, and behavior? A) Catastrophe. B) Emotion. C) Grief. D) Defense mechanism. E) Stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotion. 15. What method of treatment uses one or more therapists to treat a small number of clients together in the same setting? A) Cognitive Behavioral Therapy. B) Group Therapy. C) Psychotherapy. D) Biomedical Therapy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Group Therapy. 16. Mental disorder with hallucinations and paranoia A) Psychosis. B) Schizophrenia. C) Bipolar. D) OCD. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Schizophrenia. 17. Which of the following dietary guidelines is the most likely to contribute to good mental health? A) Maintain a rough idea of the calorie count for each meal. B) Eat as much as you want of whatever you want as often as you want as long as the food is not unhealthy. C) Eat a good amount of a variety of different foods. D) Take care with portion size in each meal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eat a good amount of a variety of different foods. 18. How can negative self-talk impact self-confidence? A) It has no effect on self-confidence. B) It can reinforce and contribute to low self-confidence. C) Negative self-talk always leads to overconfidence. D) It only affects self-concept, not self-confidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It can reinforce and contribute to low self-confidence. 19. The term Confidentiality can be defined as: A) A progression of related jobs a person has over an extended period of time. B) Spoken, written, acted on, etc., in strict privacy or secrecy; secret. C) Speaking out on behalf of clients who cannot speak for themselves. D) Scientific study of the human mind and how it functions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spoken, written, acted on, etc., in strict privacy or secrecy; secret. 20. What is the percentage of people in the UAE who do more than 1 hour of exercise to destress? A) 58%. B) 85%. C) 67.8%. D) 76%. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 85%. 21. Something tragic or horrible could happen to you and you could become mentally ill as a result of it. A) Yes. B) No. C) No way. D) Maybe. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 22. The ability to adapt and overcome difficult situations in life is called A) Redundancy. B) Reciprocity. C) Restoration. D) Resiliency. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Resiliency. 23. A person continuing to use a substance when they have an associated substance use disorder is an example of A) Predisposing. B) Perpetuating. C) Precipitating. D) Protective. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Perpetuating. 24. What does self-management mean? A) An accurate view of oneself. B) Taking responsibility for yourself and your behaviors. C) A skill or ability that can be more difficult and often requires more work to improve. D) Being aware of your emotions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taking responsibility for yourself and your behaviors. 25. Muscle injuries often occur as a result of a direct blow or from forces generated within the muscle itself. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 26. What types of people get a mental illness? A) Anyone. B) Young children. C) Adults. D) Elderly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anyone. 27. A mental and emotional problem in which a person undergoes mood swings that seem extreme, inappropriate, or last a long time is ..... A) Anxiety Disorder. B) Stress. C) Mood Disorder. D) Conflict. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mood Disorder. 28. Promoted at work A) EUSTRESS. B) DISTRESS. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) EUSTRESS. 29. What is the shape of an egg? A) Rectangle. B) Oval. C) Circle. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Oval. 30. An improper fraction can be reduced to proper fraction by ..... A) Addition. B) Subtraction. C) Division. D) Multiplication. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Division. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books