This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 30 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Mood disorders are often caused by a ..... cause. A) Organic. B) Functional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Organic. 2. Which group is most at risk of experiencing mental health issues? A) Capricorns. B) Females. C) Males. D) LGBTQ+. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) LGBTQ+. 3. Of the 5 steps for building positive emotions below, the step that is considered "GODS" level is A) Forgive. B) Sport. C) Think positively. D) Grateful. E) Not Comparing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Forgive. 4. The health or condition of your body A) Physical Health. B) Stigma. C) Physical Wellbeing. D) Unhealthy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical Health. 5. What is the minimum number of options needed to be considered a "Decision" ? A) 2. B) 1. C) 4. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2. 6. The following natural ingredients (botanicals) are believed to have effects on mental health and brain development, except..... A) Gaba. B) Ginko Hiba. C) Ashwagandha. D) Chamomile. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gaba. 7. An example of mental/emotional health ..... A) Getting 8-10 hours of sleep. B) Hanging our with friends. C) Walking the dog. D) Managing stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Managing stress. 8. The first need that needs to be met in Maslow's Hierarchy of needs is: A) Physical. B) Safety. C) Recognized. D) Belonging. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical. 9. When can a patient be involuntarily admitted under the Mental Health Act? A) When they are able to care for themselves. B) When they are deemed to be a danger to themselves or others, or unable to care for themselves due to a mental disorder. C) When they are feeling happy and content. D) When they are experiencing mild anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When they are deemed to be a danger to themselves or others, or unable to care for themselves due to a mental disorder. 10. Refers to the variety of life on Earth at all its levels, from genes to ecosystems. A) Ozone Layers. B) Bioavailability. C) Biodiversity. D) Nitrogen Cycles. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biodiversity. 11. I can set and achieve goals that will make me more successful A) Self-Management. B) Self-Awareness. C) Social Awareness. D) Social Management. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-Management. 12. What are the types of stress? A) Mistress and Trust. B) Distress and Eustress. C) Long term and Short term. D) Static and Dynamic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Distress and Eustress. 13. True or False:Stress cannot be helpful or beneficial. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 14. What characteristic does an emotionally healthy person NOT have? A) Cope with change. B) Have a lot of friends. C) Resolve conflict. D) Take responsibility for personal choice and actions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have a lot of friends. 15. Identify the associated Risk Factor:Ordering a high-fat meal at a restaurant. A) Environmental-Social. B) Behavioral. C) Environmental-Physical. D) Genetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behavioral. 16. The ability to think about something in different/multiple ways ..... A) Resilience. B) Persistence. C) Empathy. D) Flexibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Flexibility. 17. According to Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs, what are the most basic human needs? A) To belong, love, and be loved. B) To achieve life goals. C) To know, explore, and understand. D) Food, water, sleep, safety. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Food, water, sleep, safety. 18. What are some physical symptoms that can be caused by distressing images? A) Sweating and feeling antsy. B) Blurry vision and dizziness. C) Loss of appetite and weight gain. D) Muscle weakness and joint pain. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sweating and feeling antsy. 19. What are the dimensions of health and wellbeing? A) Environmental, Mental, Social, Spiritual, Physical. B) Intellectual, Social, Spiritual, Physical, Emotional. C) Emotional, Physical, Mental, Social. D) Social, Physical, Mental, Emotional, Spiritual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social, Physical, Mental, Emotional, Spiritual. 20. Why do 14-year-olds face more peer pressure than 8-year-olds? A) 8-year-olds don't have groups of friends; 14-year-olds do. B) 8-year-olds go to bed earlier than 14-year-olds. C) 8-year-olds aren't tempted to try risky behaviors; 14-year-olds are. D) 8-year-olds spend less time with their friends than 14-year-olds. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 8-year-olds spend less time with their friends than 14-year-olds. 21. The following is an environment around us that can potentially harm a person's mental health, namely..... A) Clean environment. B) Environments related to human activities include residences. C) Safe and orderly environment. D) Elite environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Environments related to human activities include residences. 22. Which group of participants were included in the study from Indiana University? A) African American. B) Hispanic American. C) Asian American. D) European American. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) African American. 23. Causes significant change in emotion, thinking, and behavior. A) Mental Illness. B) Mental Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Illness. 24. What causes mental illness A) Catching it from someone else. B) Being violent. C) No one knows. D) Diet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No one knows. 25. ..... is a firm observance of core ethical values. A) Integrity. B) Competence. C) Personality. D) Resilience. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Integrity. 26. Emotional and Social wellbeing A) Mental Well-Being. B) Mental Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental Health. 27. A technique of focusing on involuntary bodily processes, such as breathing and pulse, in order to control them A) Fight or flight response. B) Progressive muscle relaxation. C) Biofeedback. D) Distress. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biofeedback. 28. Identify the following stressor as either acute or chronic:Taking a Test in Health Class A) Acute. B) Chronic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Acute. 29. A circumstance that is stressful to one person is always also stressful to another. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 30. What was the main goal of the mental health reform movement? A) To transform insane asylums into mental health asylums. B) To increase the number of asylums. C) To make insane asylums filthier. D) To separate the 'sick' more effectively. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To transform insane asylums into mental health asylums. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books