This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 25 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The fact that people in society have been shaped to have a value for beauty that must be "thin, tall, and white" has led to a woman viewing herself who is rather chubby, short, and dark as being unattractive and not looking good. These things What kind of adjustment is this considered? A) Physical adjustment. B) Adjustment of interdependence. C) Self-concept adjustment. D) Role adjustment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-concept adjustment. 2. How many players are there in the game of kabaddi? A) 7. B) 9. C) 11. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 7. 3. What does GenBI stand for? A) New Generation Indonesia. B) Bank Indonesia Movement. C) New Indonesian Movement. D) Indonesian Bank Generation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) New Generation Indonesia. 4. In managed care programs, patients pay for each doctor's visit with a small fee called a: A) Premium. B) Fee for service. C) Copayment. D) Deductible. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Copayment. 5. Another way to talk about mental illness is to say ..... A) Mental health challenge. B) Mental malfunction. C) Disordered mentality. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental health challenge. 6. Is the person's general ability to cope with life, be productive at work/school, and have healthy relationships. A) Mental Health. B) Mental Illness. C) Both. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Health. 7. 'The functioning of the body and its systems, including our physical capacity to perform daily tasks' relates to: A) Physical Health & Wellbeing. B) Spiritual Health & Wellbeing. C) Mental Health & Wellbeing. D) Emotional Health & Wellbeing. E) Social Health & Wellbeing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical Health & Wellbeing. 8. A healthy lifestyle is a choice? A) True. B) False. C) True.A healthy lifestyle is a choice. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 9. Who defines mental health? A) Mental health is a mental condition in which there is no mental disorder or disability. B) Mental health is the 2nd generation after human organs meet. C) Mental health is America's propaganda to lose oneself. D) Mental health is a form of ourselves being weak towards others. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental health is a mental condition in which there is no mental disorder or disability. 10. Writing song lyrics..... A) Requires special skills from doctors. B) Improves the way patients see themselves. C) Requires special skills from patients. D) Is too difficult for patients. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Improves the way patients see themselves. 11. Albumin 25% 150 ml is ordered over 1 1/2 hours. The tubing drop factor is 60 gtt/ml. How many drops per minute should be given? A) 200 gtt/min. B) 150 gtt/min. C) 100 gtt/min. D) 6000 gtt/min. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 100 gtt/min. 12. Identify if the following action is appropriate or inappropriate:The nurse states, "I know you are mad that you are here but you need to understand that your behaviors have consequences." A) Inappropriate. B) Appropriate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Inappropriate. 13. Your tendency to relate to others in a friendly way A) Friendlyness. B) Agreeableness. C) Likeness. D) Peopleness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Agreeableness. 14. What is the estimated total population of New Zealand? A) 4 million. B) 7 million. C) 6 million. D) 5 million. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 5 million. 15. Symptoms of depression can include: A) Change in sleep patterns/habits. B) Losing or gaining a lot of weight. C) Constant conflict with people. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 16. We shouldn't be alone in order to not be depressed. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 17. What is the synonym of the word 'considerable'? A) Tiny. B) Significant. C) Easy. D) Useless. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Significant. 18. Thinking errors, or dysfunctional thoughts are A) Maladaptive thought patterns. B) When you get quick maths wrong. C) Adaptive thought patterns that improve your behaviour. D) Have little or no effect on our overall mental heatlh. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Maladaptive thought patterns. 19. ..... health is about the health of the mind. A) Physical. B) Emotional. C) Mental. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental. 20. What is NOT listed as a benefit of TikTok therapy according to the text? A) It helps destigmatize therapy. B) It's a replacement for one-on-one therapy. C) It can be a pathway to more traditional therapy. D) It provides a community for support. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It's a replacement for one-on-one therapy. 21. Which of the following can lead to stress in athletic involvement? A) Gender Differences. B) Burnout. C) Injury. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 22. Which of the following is an aspect of physical health? A) Personal Hygiene. B) Nutrition. C) Fitness/Exercise. D) All of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the Above. 23. Most phobias start ..... ? A) Night time. B) Childhood. C) During Winter. D) Adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Childhood. 24. RISK or PROTECTIVE factor?Family conflict. A) Risk Factor. B) Protective Factor. C) Not sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Risk Factor. 25. It is often said that performance in a sport is ..... mental, however most of the athlete's time is spent in ..... preparation for competition. A) 10%; emotional. B) 95%; emotional. C) 72%; physical. D) 95%; physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 95%; physical. 26. Solumedrol 2.5 mg/kg is ordered for a child weighing 83.6 lb. Solumedrol is available as 125 mg/ 2mL. How many mL must the nurse administer? A) 1.42 mL. B) 1.38 mL. C) 1.52 mL. D) 1. 83 mL. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1.52 mL. 27. Tick all that apply. Which of the following are qualities of resilience? The ability to A) Avoid negative emotions. B) Recover from trauma. C) Function competently in situations of acute or chronic stress. D) Achieve positive results in adverse situations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Avoid negative emotions. 28. What is resilience? A) The ability to recover quickly from setbacks. B) Working through to the completion of a goal despite challenges and roadblocks along the way. C) The desire and will to finish a task. D) The ability to self-regulate one's own thoughts, words, emotions, and actions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The ability to recover quickly from setbacks. 29. What is the most common mental illness in the United States? A) Anxiety disorder. B) Depression. C) Bipolar disorder. D) Schizophrenia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anxiety disorder. 30. A combination of your feelings, likes, dislikes, attitudes, abilities, and habits. A) Personality. B) Self Esteem. C) Personality Disorder. D) Peer Pressure. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Personality. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books