This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 26 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the least effective way of dealing with a mental illness? A) Keeping feelings inside. B) Going to the hospital. C) Telling an adult how you feel. D) Meeting with a mental health professional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Keeping feelings inside. 2. If we get a job that is quite heavy, we should: A) Do what you can. B) Collaborate with friends. C) Do it yourself even if you have to ignore others. D) Overtime. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Collaborate with friends. 3. This is a constitutional factor that influences mental disorders, namely sensitivity to stressors and determining the amount of stress that can be endured without mental disorders. A) Nervous system. B) Sensitivity. C) Body shape. D) Durability. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Durability. 4. Having to leave your home due to hurricane damage is an example of a ..... stressor A) Cognitive. B) Environmental. C) Life situation. D) Biological. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Environmental. 5. How does paragraph 4 ("But at 27 ..... ") contribute to the author's purpose? A) It shows some of the specific difficulties that the author faced. B) It provides details to highlight the author's fulfilling life. C) It provides an example of how anxiety can come and go. D) It highlights the importance of managing mental health. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It provides an example of how anxiety can come and go. 6. Yes or NoDoes talking about mental health issues require a open mind? A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 7. One formula for happiness that can be changed: A) Situation. B) Descendants. C) Default. D) Activity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Activity. 8. Uncontrollable things that happen which can change a person's life. A) Life events. B) Bereavement. C) Trauma. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Life events. 9. Therapy helps Troy take care of his mental ..... A) Stealth. B) Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Health. 10. How does the author describe the impact of social media on young people's perception of themselves? A) It has no significant impact on self-perception. B) It fosters a positive and realistic self-image. C) It encourages self-acceptance and self-love. D) It leads to a critical analysis of their appearance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It leads to a critical analysis of their appearance. 11. People need help with their mental health challenges just as much as someone who is sick or has a broken arm A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 12. In the school setting, it is essential that mental health literacy interventions are ..... except? A) Evidence-based. B) Developmentally appropriate. C) Integrated into curriculum. D) Applied by professional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Applied by professional. 13. Mental health includes our emotions, feelings of connection to others, our thoughts and feelings, and being able to manage life's highs and lows. A) Fact. B) Myth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fact. 14. The impact of true stress is A) Financial. B) Time. C) Health Problem. D) Career. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Health Problem. 15. Neurotransmitter:NorepinephrineImplications in mental health? A) Chronic Pain, Addiction, Feeding Behavior. B) Seizures, sleep disorders, nausea. C) Mood disorders, OCD. D) Mood disorders, ADHD. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mood disorders, ADHD. 16. What is the least effective way of dealing with a mental health challenge? A) Telling a trusted adult how you feel. B) Meeting with a mental health professional. C) Keeping feelings bottled up inside. D) Staying at a hospital for a brief period of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Keeping feelings bottled up inside. 17. What is the most notable effect of cleaning on mental health according to research? A) Increased anxiety. B) Increased clutter. C) Decreased focus. D) A sense of control. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A sense of control. 18. Which of the following things can lead to burnout: A) Stress of early and late practices. B) Lack of normal social life. C) Pressure from parents and coaches. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 19. A negative connotation or mark of shame is a A) Stigma. B) Phobia. C) Anxiety. D) PTSD. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stigma. 20. Which of them is not considered as a symptom of having a mental health problem? A) Self-harm. B) Social withdrawal. C) Broken bones. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Broken bones. 21. Grounding, mindfulness, and relaxation techniques help deal with symptoms of anxiety. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 22. How many kids in California had no digital access during remote learning? A) Between 800, 000 and a million. B) Between 500, 000 and 600, 000. C) Between 100, 000 and 200, 000. D) More than a million. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Between 800, 000 and a million. 23. Resilience is to say something nice or positive about others. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 24. Is important atevery stage of life, from childhood and adolescencethrough adulthood A) Mental Health. B) Parenting. C) Right Behavior. D) Physical Awareness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Health. 25. Which term describes a persons' sense of self? A) Resilience. B) Personality. C) Identity. D) Self-esteem. E) Modeling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Identity. 26. Mr. Peter had just regained consciousness after being given psychopharma therapy, but what the nurse was concerned about was his consciousness. When asked to talk, the patient will turn his body and ignore the person he is talking to, as if acting indifferent. This is..... A) Somnolence. B) Mentis compost. C) Apathetic. D) Delirium. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Apathetic. 27. I eat hamburguers every day. A) Eat more fruits and vegetables every day. B) Eat more chocolate cake every day. C) Eat more hot dogs every day. D) Eat more pizza every day. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eat more fruits and vegetables every day. 28. Respiratory Therapist A) A specially trained technician who administers, among other treatments, inhalation therapy to patients with lung disease. B) A physician who specializes in administering anesthetic agents before and during surgery. C) People who deal with physical fitness. D) Each athletes exercises to prevent injury and take them through therapeutic exercises following injury. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A specially trained technician who administers, among other treatments, inhalation therapy to patients with lung disease. 29. Paralysis on one side of the body A) Dysphagia. B) Palsy. C) Hemiparesis. D) Hemiplegia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hemiplegia. 30. Which refers to the reprocessing of waste materials to produce another product. A) Reuse. B) Reduce. C) Recycle. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Recycle. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books