This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 17 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Stress can come from ..... about something. A) Dancing. B) Worrying. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worrying. 2. A brain tumor is an example of a ..... disorder A) Functional. B) Organic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Organic. 3. When someone has a positive self-concept, they are likely to: A) Seek constant approval from others. B) Have low self-esteem. C) Believe in their abilities and have a healthy self-image. D) Be indifferent to criticism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Believe in their abilities and have a healthy self-image. 4. An increased observation level / frequency triggers the local deteriorating patient (CERS) procedures (e.g. going from L3 to L1) A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 5. Accepting responsibility for something is called: A) Habits. B) Denying. C) Ability. D) Ownership. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ownership. 6. Hairstyle that makes you confused? A) Undercut. B) Mullet. C) Two block. D) Bald. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mullet. 7. Why is it important to promote mental health and wellbeing in schools and colleges? A) To improve academic performance. B) To improve social skills. C) To prevent mental health problems. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 8. How does the writer feel about the challenges associated with working in mental health nursing? A) Overwhelming and discouraging. B) Unimportant. C) Fulfilling and essential for personal growth. D) A deterrent to pursuing the career. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fulfilling and essential for personal growth. 9. Cognitive Psychology sees mental illness as ..... A) Caused by learnt behaviour. B) Caused by dysfunctional brain activity. C) Caused by dysfunctional thinking. D) Caused by repressed past trauma. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Caused by dysfunctional thinking. 10. Adequate sleep may help maintain mental wellbeing because it is a A) Biological protective factor. B) Social protective factor. C) Biological risk factor. D) Psychological protective factor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Biological protective factor. 11. Under which Act is a subject person detained under for the purpose of an Emergency Examination Authority (EEA)? A) Mental Health Act 2016. B) Public Health Act 2005. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Public Health Act 2005. 12. Mental health problems are very rare. A) FACT. B) MYTH. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) MYTH. 13. What is more important? A) Mental health. B) Physical health. C) Both. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both. 14. People with mental illness don't have any feelings so you can tease them and make fun of them. A) Yes. B) No they do have feelings and get hurt when you tease them. C) No, you can make jokes about them. D) No, it's not ok to tease them or make jokes about them. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No, it's not ok to tease them or make jokes about them. 15. Disagreement; clash between opposing ideas or elements. A) Resolve. B) Respect. C) Conflict. D) Arguement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conflict. 16. Having bad physicals care A) Incorrect. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Incorrect. 17. The long fiber that carries the electrical signal is called the ..... A) Axon. B) Cell Body. C) Dendrite. D) Axon Terminal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Axon. 18. How much recommended moderate exercise should 12-18 year olds get every day? A) 30 minutes. B) 45 minutes. C) 60 minutes. D) 20 minutes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 60 minutes. 19. When I get angry..... A) Fight. B) Throw away things. C) Shout loudly. D) Take deep breathe. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Take deep breathe. 20. Studies show that people with mental health problems get better and many recover completely. A) FACT. B) MYTH. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FACT. 21. An example of a psychological stressor is ..... A) Poverty. B) Disability. C) Illness. D) Behavior choices. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Behavior choices. 22. What aspect of TikTok videos appeals to Gen Z teens like Lana, Chris, and Ella? A) The short, attention-grabbing format. B) The long duration. C) The high production value. D) The dance moves. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The short, attention-grabbing format. 23. Which of the following is a healthy attibute? A) Trust. B) Bitterness. C) Anger. D) Jealousy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trust. 24. How can excessive stress (a lot) be harmful? A) Improves emotional stability. B) May improve cognitive skills. C) Has no impact on individuals. D) Can lead to negative results. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Can lead to negative results. 25. Which option is not widely associated poor mental health in students? A) Pollution. B) Workload. C) Poverty. D) Isolation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pollution. 26. Savannah hears voices when no one's around telling her that her parents are trying to hurt her. A) Bipolar disorder. B) Schizophrenia. C) Phobia. D) Panic disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Schizophrenia. 27. Screeming, short temper, lot of stress moody ..... these are examples of A) Mental health. B) Mental illness. C) Physical illness. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental illness. 28. Opening Speech delivered by our own Guidance Councilor? A) Fell. B) Mrs. C) Pots. D) Arons. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pots. 29. What does the word MENTAL refer to? A) Sickness. B) Mind. C) Help. D) You. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mind. 30. The following are mentally disturbed conditions, except A) Able to deal with life stress. B) Want to hurt yourself. C) Mood swings. D) Difficulty concentrating. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Able to deal with life stress. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books