This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 16 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following is considered a "protective factor" against suicide? A) Lack of access to mental health treatment. B) Knowing how to resolve conflicts in nonviolent ways. C) Having a family history of drug abuse or suicide. D) Having a mental disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Knowing how to resolve conflicts in nonviolent ways. 2. As well as taking breaks, what else is also important when using computers and other devices? A) Answering phone calls. B) Drinking energy drinks. C) Stay Hydrated and Physically Active. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stay Hydrated and Physically Active. 3. What is the first thing Claire does when she arrives at the office? A) Take calls from patients. B) Check her emails. C) Attend a zoning meeting. D) Meet with a patient. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Check her emails. 4. Identify the associated Risk Factor:I have no control over these. A) Behavioral. B) Environmental. C) Genetic. D) Demographic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Genetic. 5. Which of the following are physical signs of stress? A) Heart Pounding. B) Breathing Faster. C) Sweating. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 6. Phsyical actions that express emotions A) Texting. B) Crying, screaming, yelling. C) Non-verbal communication. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Non-verbal communication. 7. The best way to express your feelings is: A) Calmly verbalize them. B) Reacting physically. C) Keeping your feelings private. D) Acting first and considering consequences later. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Calmly verbalize them. 8. The following are the principles of excellent service, namely, except..... A) Putting patients first. B) Effective system. C) Serve not wholeheartedly. D) Empower customers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Serve not wholeheartedly. 9. When talking about healing in the area of mental health or illness we often use which word? A) Recovery. B) Cure. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recovery. 10. A person looked up to by others as an example to be imitated. A) Counselor. B) Therapist. C) Role Model. D) Facilitator. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Role Model. 11. Hippopotomonstrosesquipedaliophobia is the fear of ..... ? A) Monsters. B) African animals. C) Long words. D) Hippos. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Long words. 12. How you feel about yourself A) Self-image. B) Self-esteem. C) Identity. D) Self-care. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-esteem. 13. Anxiety Disorder A) Something that causes stress. B) A mental health disorder characterized by persistent feelings of worry, anxiety, or fear that are strong enough to interfere with one's daily activities. C) How someone feels about themselves. D) The way you think and feel about how your body and looks. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A mental health disorder characterized by persistent feelings of worry, anxiety, or fear that are strong enough to interfere with one's daily activities. 14. GI Julham:Personality tests can be like knives, they can be used to make....., but they can also hurt people A) Good food. B) Spion (Kung Fu Hustle). C) Light reflection. D) Bloody. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good food. 15. The ability to bounce back after a disappointment is called A) Personality. B) Self concept. C) Resilience. D) Self esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Resilience. 16. It is the hormone that causes physical changes that increase your strength and stamina, speed your reaction time, and enhance your focus. A) Stress hormones. B) Adrenaline. C) Cortisol. D) All of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the Above. 17. What are some ways to take care of my social health? A) Spend time with your family. B) Have conversations with your family or friends. C) Play games together. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 18. Mental Health and Mental Illness are the same thing? A) No, they're different. B) Yes, they can be used interchangeably. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No, they're different. 19. Several new things that were seen socially when the pandemic occurred were, except: A) The need for new skills. B) The emergence of new roles. C) Solidarity appears in various forms. D) All true. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All true. 20. According to the video, what does "Ateeni elwalad o khudi nafas." mean in English? A) "Stay there, don't move!". B) "I'm a hero.". C) "What is this?". D) "Give me the boy, and take a breath.". Show Answer Correct Answer: D) "Give me the boy, and take a breath.". 21. Are students allowed to go to the washrooms during the lesson? A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 22. Mental health refers to A) A person's condition with regard to their mental and emotional well-being. B) A person's condition with regard to their physical well-being. C) A person's condition with regard to their body and mind together. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A person's condition with regard to their mental and emotional well-being. 23. A natural ability for being good at a particular activity is Talents A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 24. Mr. R is a patient who often falls ill. Every month he must be treated by a specialist in internal medicine. You as a nurse know that this includes..... which is a factor that influences the occurrence of mental disorders. A) Constitution. B) Descent c. C) Congenital defects. D) Early (maternal) deprivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Constitution. 25. Sullivan believes that what is most important to good mental health? A) Success in work. B) Beautiful personality. C) Relationships with others. D) Being rich has a stable position. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Relationships with others. 26. What kind of pain stimuli is ice? A) Thermal. B) Visceral. C) Mechanical. D) Chemical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thermal. 27. Set ways a person thinks or feels about someone or something. A) Beliefs. B) Attitudes. C) Empathy. D) Identity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Attitudes. 28. Forcing people to share their stories, especially personal details, comes after assuring safety. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 29. Which is not a practice to enhance physical and mental health? A) Maintaining personal hygiene. B) Sleep late but still go to exercise. C) Eating nutritious food. D) Making the mind always cheerful and bright. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sleep late but still go to exercise. 30. What does therapy help take care of? A) Physical health. B) Mental health. C) Social health. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental health. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books