This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health โ Quiz 15 ๐ Homepage ๐ Download PDF Books ๐ Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 15 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What could you use at home to play KanJam if you do not have a set? A) A rock. B) Paper Plates and Chair/Trash can. C) A pillow and a tennis ball. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Paper Plates and Chair/Trash can. 2. What should you do when angry? A) Remembering God. B) Eat a lot. C) Be silent. D) Damaging things around. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Remembering God. 3. This is caused by something that brings the feelings of excitement and happiness. A) Smiling. B) Happiness. C) Good Stress. D) Bad Stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Good Stress. 4. Signs of Happiness A) Scrunched up Face. B) Feeling Sick. C) Laughing. D) Crossing Arms. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Laughing. 5. People with mental illness are always violent. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 6. Where is Marco E. Joven Dominguez studying government and philosophy? A) Cal State Los Angeles. B) Yale University. C) Stanford University. D) Harvard University. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Harvard University. 7. Many emotional reactions that appear unusual in a stable situation are common and can be anticipated during a disaster. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 8. According to the article, what is the problem with excessive use of psychiatric language? A) It disempowers people from finding real solutions. B) It empowers people to find better solutions to their problems. C) It leads to accurate diagnosis of mental illness. D) It has no impact on mental health and illness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It disempowers people from finding real solutions. 9. A ranked list of those needs essential to human growth and development, presented in ascending order, starting with basic needs and building toward the need for reaching your highest potential. A) Hierarchy of Needs. B) Mental / Emotional Health. C) Developmental Assets. D) Modeling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hierarchy of Needs. 10. To show empathy you are ..... A) Showing people you're happy even when you're not. B) Able to understand and share the feelings of another. C) Understand the feelings of another. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Able to understand and share the feelings of another. 11. Which pertains to household waste, hazardous industrial waste, plastic waste and e-waste. A) Waste Management. B) Waste segregation. C) Solid Waste. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Solid Waste. 12. Mental illness it is something that you can deal with aloneุงูู ุฑุถ ุงูุนููู ูู ุดูุก ูู ููู ุงูุชุนุงู ู ู ุนู ุจู ูุฑุฏู A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 13. Our theme today is related to..... A) Mental. B) Democracy. C) Learning. D) Internal organ health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental. 14. Adequate diet is what kind of protective factor? A) Social. B) Biological. C) Environmental. D) Psychological. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Biological. 15. This area of Health describes how you handle the stresses and changes of everyday life in a reasonable way A) Environmental Health. B) Mental Health. C) Physical Health. D) Social Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental Health. 16. Where did the Coronation concert take place for King Charles III? A) Windsor Castle. B) Buckingham Palace. C) Hyde Park. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Windsor Castle. 17. What defense mechanism involves putting your own faults onto another person? A) Rationalization. B) Reaction formation. C) Compensation. D) Projection. E) Regression. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Projection. 18. Feelings about events or thoughts; occur as part of a complex mental and physical sequence. A) Emotions. B) Anger. C) Happy. D) Sadness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emotions. 19. After an abduction and rape at gunpoint by an unknown assailant, which assessment finding best indicates that a patient is in the acute phase of the rape-trauma syndrome? A) Flashbacks and dreams. B) Decreased motor activity. C) Fears and phobias. D) Confusion and disbelief. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Confusion and disbelief. 20. Breaking up with boyfriend/girlfriend is one of the major stressors among adolescents. This statement is ..... A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 21. Stress can be a benefit if we know how to take advantage of it A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 22. Half of all mental illnesses occur before a person turns ..... years old. A) 14. B) 18. C) 10. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 14. 23. Have an "I can" attitude, think positive thoughts, help other A) Eustress. B) Guided Imagery. C) Ways to boost self esteem. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ways to boost self esteem. 24. What is the name of our webinar today? A) Webinar mental health. B) Webinar mental down. C) Webinar mental healthy. D) Webinar mental breakdown. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Webinar mental health. 25. Songyot was extremely angry at his girlfriend because she didn't understand what he was trying to explain. But I can't do anything. So he turned and punched the wall until he bled. From this incident, what form of self-defense mechanism is Songyot using? A) Compensation. B) Substitution. C) Blaming myself. D) Suppression. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Substitution. 26. Once brought to a psychiatric facility/hospital, a person apparently suffering from a mental disorder must be assessed upon arrival, and: A) Placed on Form 1. B) Admitted as a voluntary patient. C) Allowed to leave without admission if they are not a danger to any person. D) The attending doctor must choose the course of action that is best for the patient. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The attending doctor must choose the course of action that is best for the patient. 27. Which best describes the benefits of a healthy environment? A) Less disease, less health care costs. B) Active community involvement. C) More budget for health problems, increased supply of medicines. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less disease, less health care costs. 28. Wearing pyjamas to school is abnormal while wearing pyjamas to bed is not. This is an example of ..... A) Socio-Cultural Approach. B) Situational Approach. C) Historical Approach. D) Medical Approach. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Situational Approach. 29. One psychological factor which may promote resilience is A) The use of cognitive behavioural strategies. B) Accessing support from family and friends. C) The consumption of healthy foods. D) Avoiding going out in order to get adequate sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The use of cognitive behavioural strategies. 30. What role does physical activity play in promoting mental health in students? A) It has no role. B) It only improves physical health. C) It helps in reducing stress and improving mood. D) It increases academic pressure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It helps in reducing stress and improving mood. โ PreviousNext โRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 ๐ Back to Homepage ๐ Download PDF Books ๐ Premium PDF Books