This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health β Quiz 151 π Homepage π Download PDF Books π Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 151 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Affect refers to: A) The emotion the person says they are feeling. B) The emotion of the family. C) The emotion of the carer . D) The emotion you observe the person exhibiting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The emotion you observe the person exhibiting. 2. Mental health affects how we think and feel, but not how we act. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 3. Making and practicing plan will help you be ready to deal with any emergencies that come your way. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 4. Do you have at least one hobby you enjoy? A) Yes. B) No. C) Kind of. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 5. Untreated stress can cause someone to commit suicide TRUE or FALSE A) RIGHT. B) SALAH. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) RIGHT. 6. People with mental health conditions are all violent A) Myth. B) Fact . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Myth. 7. Which of the following are manifestations of ..... A) ?. B) !!!. C) . D) . Show Answer Correct Answer: B) !!!. 8. What is the final message Dr Damour hasfor teenagers? A) We should have a strict schedule. B) Forget about your problems. C) Take care of your mental and physical health. D) We should take care of our mental healthand that our families and friends arethere to help us. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) We should take care of our mental healthand that our families and friends arethere to help us. 9. How far is social distancing? (η€ΎδΌθ·η¦»ζ―ε€θΏοΌ) A) 150m. B) 50m. C) 100m. D) 200m. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 100m. 10. What did the narrator learn about their mental health? A) They were the only one going through it. B) It's not necessary to talk about it. C) Exercise can help when feeling low. D) No one around them could understand. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Exercise can help when feeling low. 11. ..... manifests itself as dropping out of sports or quitting an activity that was once enjoyable. A) Buy in. B) Fatigue. C) Leadership. D) Burnout. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Burnout. 12. Behavior, Learning, Sleep, Mood, Focus, Attention, Immune Health A) Serotonin. B) Dopamine. C) Glutamate. D) Gaba. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dopamine. 13. What time does Claire have a pre-work meeting? A) 10 a.m. B) 8 a.m. C) 7 a.m. D) 9 a.m. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 7 a.m. 14. Colleagues are ..... A) People I went to college with. B) People I work with. C) People I know from clubs and social activities. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) People I work with. 15. What is the first step in the problem solving process? A) Determine how big the problem is. B) Reflect. C) Choose 2 strategies. D) Identify the problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Identify the problem. 16. A stressor is ..... A) The body's response to a physical/mental demand or pressure. B) Stress that has a positive effect. C) The actual physical/mental demand or pressure. D) Stress that has a negative effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The actual physical/mental demand or pressure. 17. Select the correct box with the 5 dimensions of health? A) Physical, Mental, Social. B) Physical, Mental, Social, Spiritual. C) Physical, Mental, Social, Emotional, Spiritual. D) Mental, Social, Emotional, Spiritual. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physical, Mental, Social, Emotional, Spiritual. 18. Why is teamwork better? A) Working in teams increases collaboration and allows brainstorming. B) You can work with your friends. C) Someone else can get you a good grade. D) You can do all the work while being around your friends. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Working in teams increases collaboration and allows brainstorming. 19. "Mental Health" means A) How you think, feel, and act. B) Calming your emotions. C) How your body is working and functioning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How you think, feel, and act. 20. Mental health includes our emotional, psychological, and A) Social wellbeing. B) Disorders and syndrome. C) Mental health status exam. D) Community health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social wellbeing. 21. What does sufficient mean? A) Large; important. B) Enough; adequate. C) To add to. D) To show; to display. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enough; adequate. 22. Positive self-talk does not truly benefit your mental / emotional health. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 23. Socially healthy people enjoy the relationships they form with others. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 24. What is a sign of sadness? A) Running Around. B) Poking Tongue Out. C) Walking with Head Down. D) Dancing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Walking with Head Down. 25. Which of the following is NOT one of the skills someone working within the Early Childhood Development and Services Pathway should possess? A) Understand and demonstrate current fashion trends. B) Communicating effectively. C) Motivating children. D) Understanding children's emotional and mental needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Understand and demonstrate current fashion trends. 26. Which of the following is a WANT not and NEED A) Pet. B) Food. C) Sleep. D) Water. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pet. 27. What is stress ..... A) Suffering a mental illness. B) Being unfit. C) Mental or emotional strain. D) Not eating enough healthy food. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental or emotional strain. 28. SLEEP 8 HOURS / EVERY NIGHT A) Every night sleep 8 hours. B) Sleep every night 8 hours. C) Sleep 8 hours every night. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sleep 8 hours every night. 29. ..... are a set of written rules or guidelines that explain how the industry and the people should behave or operate. A) Codes of direction. B) Codes of registration. C) Codes of practice. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Codes of practice. 30. Choose a statement that could uplift someone's spirit in a difficult situation. A) You can do it!. B) Believe in yourself!. C) Everything happens for a purpose. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. β PreviousNext βRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 π Back to Homepage π Download PDF Books π Premium PDF Books