This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 150 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 150 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which two numbers come between 23 and 26? A) 23, 24. B) 24, 25. C) 25, 26. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 24, 25. 2. Understanding oneself as an individual is called: A) Self-awareness. B) Social comparison. C) Discrimination. D) Prejudice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-awareness. 3. Mental illnesses can start by a ..... such as the loss of a loved one; this is called the ..... factor; which then causes an imbalance of the chemicals in the synapse of the brain, called the ..... factor. A) Irrational thought, psychological, cognitive. B) Trigger event, biological, psychological. C) Trigger event, psychological, biological. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Trigger event, psychological, biological. 4. What could be affected if you experience Mental Health Problems? A) Your Behavior. B) Your Thinking. C) Your Mood. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 5. Today's Webinar Title A) Dialog Sore:Share Your Mental Health Through Pandemic COVID19. B) Dialog Sore:Share Your Mental Health Thouhts in Covid 19 Pandemic. C) Dialog Sore:Share Your Thoughts in Pandemic COVID19. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dialog Sore:Share Your Mental Health Thouhts in Covid 19 Pandemic. 6. Who most often receives or is at risk of experiencing mental disorders A) Julid people. B) Me. C) Man. D) Woman. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Woman. 7. A psychosomatic response refers to an imagined disorder. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 8. Family members describe the patient as "a difficult person who finds fault with others." The patient verbally abuses nurses for their poor care. The most likely explanation lies in ..... A) A personality style that externalizes problems. B) Delusions that others wish to deliver harm. C) Automatic thinking leading to cognitive distortions. D) Poor childbearing that did not teach respect to others. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A personality style that externalizes problems. 9. What year did the King of pop legend Michael Jackson pass away? A) 2007. B) 2009. C) 2010. D) 2008. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2009. 10. Disappointed and quick to anger. The following are the effects of stress on A) Parents. B) Brother. C) Close friend. D) Self. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self. 11. The characteristics of people who suffer from depression, except..... A) Nervous. B) Irritable. C) Hardworking. D) Difficult to focus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hardworking. 12. TRUE OR FALSE:Mental health is all about mental disorders. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 13. What does the word stigma mean? A) Giving a mentally challenged person a name. B) Labelling someone as sick. C) Labelling someone in a negative way because they are different or sick. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Labelling someone in a negative way because they are different or sick. 14. What does being mentally healthy mean according to the text? A) Having no need for relationships with others. B) Never experiencing negative emotions. C) Being resilient and able to cope with difficult times. D) Always feeling in control and confident. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Being resilient and able to cope with difficult times. 15. A healthy work environment that maintains mental health is..... A) Many assignments are in accordance with employee/worker competencies. B) Unidirectional communication tied to working hours. C) Working hours that do not interfere with personal relationships. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Working hours that do not interfere with personal relationships. 16. According to the reading, what can activate a stress response? A) Everyday pressures like taking a test. B) Watching TV. C) Getting 8-10 hours of sleep. D) Playing too many video games. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everyday pressures like taking a test. 17. Form a critical opinion of; "I cannot judge some works of modern art. A) Psychiatrist. B) Evaluated. C) Peer review. D) Correctional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Evaluated. 18. What did the narrator's mom suggest to do when feeling overwhelmed? A) Join the school football club. B) Take a break from everything and do something enjoyable. C) Write about their feelings. D) Ignore their feelings. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Take a break from everything and do something enjoyable. 19. In your opinion, destroying things around you when you are angry is an action that..... A) Reasonable. B) It should be understood. C) Harming yourself and others. D) Part of Hobby. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Harming yourself and others. 20. Mental illnesses are believed to have both a ..... and ..... cause. A) Psychological/personal. B) Personal/family. C) Societal/personal. D) Psychological/biological. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Psychological/biological. 21. What did the head of year suggest to the narrator? A) To join the school football club. B) To talk to Andre about their feelings. C) To seek professional help. D) To ignore their overwhelming feelings. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To join the school football club. 22. Clearly noted that poor mental health plays a significant role in diminished immune functioning and the development of certain illnesses, and eventually premature death A) World Health Organization. B) Healthy self-concept. C) Good Physical Health. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) World Health Organization. 23. What steps can HR take to prevent workplace stress and burnout? A) Setting unrealistic deadlines and expectations for employees. B) Discouraging work-life balance and personal boundaries. C) Implementing stress management programs and initiatives. D) Providing inadequate resources and support for employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Implementing stress management programs and initiatives. 24. The only way to treat mental health is through medication A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 25. Can you always tell if someone has COVID-19? A) No-not everyone with COVID-19 has symptoms. B) Yes it will be obvious, a person with COVID 19 coughs a lot. C) Yes, you can tell just by where a person comes from their race and ethnicity. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No-not everyone with COVID-19 has symptoms. 26. Why did the author conclude the article with observations from social psychologists uninvolved in the Oxford University study? A) To highlight some of the key limitations of the study. B) To illustrate the study's impact on the wider field of game research. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To highlight some of the key limitations of the study. 27. Poor response to medication due to genetic factors is an example of A) A Protective factor. B) A Predisposing risk factor. C) A Perpetuating risk factor. D) A Precipitating risk factor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A Perpetuating risk factor. 28. Which of the following is defined by the confidence and self worth you feel about yourself? A) Self esteem. B) Self worth. C) Self concept. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self esteem. 29. What is quarter of 4, 800 litres? A) 250 liters. B) 4000 liters. C) 400 liters. D) 1200 liters. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1200 liters. 30. What is one way in which hunger can influence mental health? A) Impaired coping mechanisms. B) Enhanced social functioning. C) Increased risk of physical injuries. D) Improved cognitive performance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Impaired coping mechanisms. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books