This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 149 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 149 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Always express your feelings! A) Poster 1. B) Poster 2. C) Poster 3. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Poster 3. 2. Identify the kind of stress felt in a given situation:Getting a birthday surprise ..... A) EUSTRESS. B) DISTRESS. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) EUSTRESS. 3. What is the literal meaning of the following idiom:Break the ice A) Give away a secret. B) Make people feel more comfortable. C) Sick. D) The big issue or the problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Make people feel more comfortable. 4. What is a valid reason for the U.S. to go to war with another country? A) To avoid diplomatic negotiations. B) To protect its citizens. C) To show dominance. D) To increase its military power. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To protect its citizens. 5. The word is the same as deep sorrow or grief A) Sad. B) Depression. C) Mourning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mourning. 6. ..... is bad stress. A) Distress. B) Eustress. C) Stressor. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Distress. 7. In order to calculate infusion rate, a person must divide the total amount of formula that is needed by ..... A) The time (in hours) that the formula will be administered into the tube. B) The basal metabolic rate. C) The activity factor. D) The total caloric needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The time (in hours) that the formula will be administered into the tube. 8. What is NOT a helpful thing to say to someone struggling with poor mental health? A) "You'll get over it.". B) "You aren't a burden.". C) "It is okay to feel how you feel.". D) "I'm here for you.". Show Answer Correct Answer: A) "You'll get over it.". 9. Visitors ..... the ward before 8 p.m. A) Need to leave. B) Need leaving. C) Need leave. D) Need to be left. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Need to leave. 10. The IQ level of ..... was chosen as the upper limit of cognitive challenge A) 90. B) 60. C) 70. D) 50. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 70. 11. Bipolar disorder is a mental health disorder characterized by extreme mood swings. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 12. If students want to be people with good physical and mental health, what should they do? A) How to eat, how to live, how to socialize, how to meditate, how to love, how to evaluate, how to express. B) How to eat, how to live, how to socialize, how to meditate. C) How to eat, how to live, how to socialize, how to meditate, how to love. D) How to eat, how to live, how to socialize, how to meditate, how to love, how to evaluate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How to eat, how to live, how to socialize, how to meditate, how to love, how to evaluate, how to express. 13. A condition in which real or imagined fears are difficult to control (phobia)is a ..... disorder. A) Eating. B) Anxiety. C) Mood. D) Conduct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anxiety. 14. Which word below fits best with mental/emotional health? A) Exercise. B) Feelings. C) Communication. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Feelings. 15. Extreme fears of real or imaginary situations that get in the way of normal activities is ..... A) Anxiety Disorder. B) Mood Disorder. C) Stress. D) Conflict. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anxiety Disorder. 16. What is the name of the technique used in communication skills? A) Burger technology. B) Sandwich technique. C) Layering technique. D) Wake up technique. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sandwich technique. 17. My hair ..... It's really too long. A) Need cutting. B) Needs to be cut. C) Needs to be cut. D) Needs cutting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Needs cutting. 18. Every day, how many people commit suicide in Indonesia? A) 3. B) 4. C) 2. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 5. 19. What question is the article trying to answer? A) Do video games improve or harm mental health?. B) Is the Nintendo Switch too expensive?. C) What is the best video game?. D) Do middle schoolers get enough sleep?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do video games improve or harm mental health?. 20. What is the importance of promoting resilience and supporting social and emotional learning in teaching and learning? A) Curriculum teaching and learning to promote resilience and support social and emotional learning. B) Enabling student voice to influence decisions. C) Staff development to support their own wellbeing and that of students. D) Identifying need and monitoring impact of interventions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enabling student voice to influence decisions. 21. The GREAT Method for Decision Making stands for A) Give Thought, Review Options, Evaluate Outcomes, Act, Think It Over. B) Grade, Rate, Evaluate, Act, Tell Someone. C) Grapes, Raisins, Eggplant, Apple, Tangerine. D) Give, Receive, Encourage, Act, Think. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Give Thought, Review Options, Evaluate Outcomes, Act, Think It Over. 22. The word of God never imposes, but the word of God, ..... A) Weaken us. B) Makes us confident. C) Enable us. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Enable us. 23. Billy ate 1 1/4 pizzas and John ate 1 2/3 pizzas. How much more pizza did John eat than Billy? A) 7/12. B) 5/12. C) 1/4. D) 2/3. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 5/12. 24. Which of the following is not a way to manage environmental issues in our community? A) Recycling. B) Reduce food waste. C) Increase the use of plastics. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Increase the use of plastics. 25. The Covid-19 pandemic had a few impact on mental health A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 26. Positive stress that encourages growth and motivation A) Empathy. B) Stressor. C) Eustress. D) Optimism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eustress. 27. A consumer allocated Level 2 observations must be medically reviewed how often? A) Every shift. B) 3 times a week. C) Weekly. D) Daily. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Daily. 28. What "Form" authorizes the apprehension of a person for the purposes of observation, care, and treatment? Initially, it is valid for up to 72 hours after which time a doctor may issue a renewal. A) Form 1. B) Form 9. C) Part I Certificate of Offence. D) Form 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Form 1. 29. According to Beck and Alford, depression is a psychological disorder characterized by the following disorders, except..... A) Cognitive. B) Depression. C) Feelings. D) Individual behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Depression. 30. What is Reappraisal? A) Something done on a house before you buy it. B) Attributing a problem to multiple causes. C) Changing the way you speak to others. D) Changing how someone thinks about something that brought on their emotion. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Changing how someone thinks about something that brought on their emotion. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books