This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 147 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 147 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The nurse receives in report a client exhibiting extrapyramidal adverse effects. The nurse expects to see which of the following symptoms except which one? A) Tardive dyskinesia. B) Parkinsonism. C) Dry mouth. D) Akathisia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dry mouth. 2. What does everyone need to get enough of? A) Sleep. B) Books. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sleep. 3. The theme of this Webinar? A) Caring for well-being during the pandemic is viewed from various perspectives. B) Let's be enthusiastic about caring for your well-being. C) Stay up late for good well-being. D) Let's implement health protocols. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Caring for well-being during the pandemic is viewed from various perspectives. 4. You are talking with a patient diagnosed with schizophrenia. They continue to deny they have schizophrenia and do not want to take medications. This would be considered ..... A) Anhedonia. B) Anosognosia. C) Hallucination. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anosognosia. 5. The reading lists some emotions that are more difficult to manage than others. Which of these is NOT on that list? A) Guilt. B) Anger. C) Happiness. D) Jealousy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Happiness. 6. Rewrite the following recommendations"Have to teenagers exercise and they should watch TV more often." A) Teenagers have exercise more often and watch TV less often. B) Teenagers have to watch TV more often and exercise less often. C) Teenagers have to exercise more often and watch TV less often. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Teenagers have to exercise more often and watch TV less often. 7. What is a coping skill? A) Strategies you put into place to help you manage stress. B) Running away from all of your problems. C) Anything that causes stress. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Strategies you put into place to help you manage stress. 8. According to the biopsychosocial model, poor response to medication is: A) A biological factor. B) A psychological factor. C) A social factor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A biological factor. 9. Mental disorder is NOT the same as ..... A) Mental problem. B) Mental illness. C) Mental peace. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental peace. 10. What is the main concern of the author in the passage 'Concerns about Mental Health'? A) Feeling like going crazy due to the fast-paced world. B) Worrying about mental health. C) Struggling with the pressures of modern life. D) Seeking help for mental health issues tagsMain ideas and supporting details. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Feeling like going crazy due to the fast-paced world. 11. Rumination is considered to be a ..... risk factor and known as a ..... factor A) Psychological ; Perpetuating. B) Psychological ; precipitating. C) Social ; Protective. D) Biological ; Predisposing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychological ; Perpetuating. 12. What is this article mostly about? A) How great Ms. Van Atta is at playing Super Mario. B) Deciding whether playing video games makes people happy and helps their mental health. C) Deciding if this study is valid. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Deciding whether playing video games makes people happy and helps their mental health. 13. Ing is a calm, good-humoured, and cheerful young woman, considering Sheldon's ideas. What shape should Ing have? A) Tall, thin (Ectomorph). B) Strong and muscular (Mesomorph). C) Short and fat (Endomorph). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Short and fat (Endomorph). 14. Dealing with traffic A) Eustress. B) Distress. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Distress. 15. Extreme difficulty or changes in thoughts, feelings, andactions that lasts over time and interferes with daily activities. Mentalillness is a medical condition that requires diagnosis and help from aqualified helping professional. A) Healthy. B) Mental Health Problems. C) Mental Wellbeing. D) Mental Illness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mental Illness. 16. When you are having trouble concentrating during class, things that might help are: A) Moving to a better seat. B) Using a fidget tool. C) Removing any distractions from your work space. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 17. How many pauses are required for gadget usage restrictions..... A) 4 Jam. B) 3 Jam. C) 2 Jam. D) 1 Jam. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2 Jam. 18. The factors below that influence mental health are..... A) Biological, psychological. B) Depression, empathy. C) Sympathy, Bipolar. D) Happiness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Biological, psychological. 19. A person suffering from a mental illness may have an imbalance of the chemical messengers in the synapse of the brain. These messengers are called A) Limbic cells. B) Cortex cells. C) Psycho-social cells. D) Neurotransmitters. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Neurotransmitters. 20. True or False:The purpose of Ontario's Mental Health Act is to regulate the assessment, admission & treatment of a person with a mental disorder in a psychiatric facility. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 21. Mental health is quite at a neutral/zero position A) Salah. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Salah. 22. What is the name of the most junior physio in the company? A) Priscilla. B) Michelle. C) Cris. D) Wendy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cris. 23. The two most common types of treatment for mental disorders A) Therapy and medication. B) Medication and withdrawal. C) Therapy and counseling. D) Medication and being alone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Therapy and medication. 24. Choose one need for Self-Actualization A) Appreciation. B) Food. C) Meaning and Purpose. D) Protection against Hunger. E) Self-Respect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Meaning and Purpose. 25. 5-hydroxytrptamine is also known as ..... A) Serotonin. B) Buscopan. C) Adrenaline. D) 5-BC. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Serotonin. 26. Techniques for managing stress well include all of the below except ..... A) Respiratory control. B) Stretch the muscles. C) Lock yourself in a room. D) Exercise. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lock yourself in a room. 27. Which is not a 5 stage of Grief? A) Anger angry. B) Acceptance accept. C) Denial and Anxiety. D) DepressionSad. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Denial and Anxiety. 28. A negative or disapproving attitude or belief that can cause people toavoid or fear something; usually a result of lack of knowledge or understanding. A) Mental Illness. B) Mental Wellbeing. C) Stigma. D) Unhealthy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stigma. 29. PFA involves helping people meet basic emotional needs such as food, shelter, and obtaining emergency medical care A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 30. Factors that influence the response to stress, except A) Gender. B) Duration of stressor. C) Past experience. D) The nature of the stressor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gender. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books