This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 146 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 146 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. In which game king and queen are there? A) Tennis. B) Kabaddi. C) Playing Cards. D) Snake and Ladder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Playing Cards. 2. Among the signs that a person is experiencing mental health problems are..... A) Emotionally disturbed and quick to anger. B) Able to think sane and reasonable. C) Likes to isolate himself from the community. D) Loss of self-confidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emotionally disturbed and quick to anger. 3. Being terrified of heights is an example of a A) Phobia. B) Depression. C) Mood disorder. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Phobia. 4. Conditions that can interfere with someone in assessing reality, solving problems, thinking in general, are called A) Stressor. B) Coping mechanisms. C) Adaptation. D) Stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stress. 5. Which of the following is not a result of accumulated stress? A) Pain in every part of the body. B) Depression. C) Stomach ache. D) Anxiety disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pain in every part of the body. 6. True or False:The fight-or-flight response occurs during the resistance stage of stress. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 7. What is chronic stress? A) Stress that continues for a long period of time. B) Stress that happens for a day. C) Negative stress. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stress that continues for a long period of time. 8. A 35 year old woman was identified as having experienced anxiety since learning about her illness. What are the subjective signs obtained from the results of the assessment in the case above? A) Blood pressure rises. B) The patient said he didn't know what to do. C) Pulse increases. D) He often seems short of breath. E) Facial expression looks tense,. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The patient said he didn't know what to do. 9. During this stage of the body's response to stress, a person goes into the fight or flight response. A) Alarm Stage. B) Resistance Stage. C) Exhaustion Stage. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alarm Stage. 10. Unscramble the sentence:and / healthy / eat / exercise A) Exercise and healthy eat. B) Healthy eat and exercise. C) Eat healthy and exercise. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eat healthy and exercise. 11. How is the Oxford University study different from past studies on the effects of video games? A) It included measurements of game playing time as well as gamers' experiences. B) It used different mental health and mood metrics than previous studies. C) It included device data provided by game companies. D) It used popular video games rather than those built for the study. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It included device data provided by game companies. 12. This is a type of mental health that is a natural reaction that involves the mind and body. A) Behavior. B) Anxiety. C) Mood. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anxiety. 13. When was Mental Health Awareness day? A) Everyday. B) Saturday 10th of October. C) Friday 9th of October. D) Wednesday 14th October. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Saturday 10th of October. 14. What is Holistic Health Model is all about? A) Improving muscle mass. B) Caring for the whole person. C) Prioritizing physical health at all costs. D) Focusing on peoples hearing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Caring for the whole person. 15. What essential life skill is demonstrated when "a student applies what he or she has learned in science to create a very light, strong egg container" ? A) Make connections. B) Taking challenges. C) Self-directed and engaged learning. D) Critical thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Make connections. 16. Which of the 4 mental states in the "Mental Health Pyramid" is found at the bottom of the "pyramid" ? A) Mental Disorder/illness. B) No distress, problem, or disorder. C) Mental Distress. D) Mental Health Problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No distress, problem, or disorder. 17. Being mentally healthy means ..... A) You're happy all day, every day. B) You never feel any emotions. C) You feel lots of different emotions. D) You have giant muscles in your brain. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You feel lots of different emotions. 18. Feeling happy, healthy, and content A) Well-being. B) Resilient. C) Social comparison. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Well-being. 19. Most cases of mental health disorders start early A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 20. Getting the highest grade A) EUSTRESS. B) DISTRESS. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) EUSTRESS. 21. Financial crisis A) Fiscal crisis; financial crisis. B) Fiscal expenditure; financial expenditure. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fiscal crisis; financial crisis. 22. What are the impacts of Covid-19 felt by teenagers? A) Economy problem. B) Social Problems. C) Dating Problems. D) Friendship Problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Economy problem. 23. Learning to be a good listener would be helping your ..... health A) Mental. B) Physical. C) Social. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social. 24. What are the chemicals that are secreted by your glands to regulate your cells called? A) Emotions. B) Hormones. C) Neosporin. D) Perspiration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hormones. 25. What did the judge refer to the video of Beethoven's behavior as? A) The Feline Fiasco. B) The Black Cat Smackdown. C) The Cacophony of Cats. D) The Cat Show Catastrophe. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The Black Cat Smackdown. 26. Spending time with my family A) Incorrect. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Correct. 27. Not everyone experiences the grieving process A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 28. What has changed for young people with confinement according to the text? A) Now they don't have to worry about anything. B) They must now wear masks and be careful of their surroundings. C) Now they can go out freely without restrictions. D) Now they can do whatever they want without limits. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They must now wear masks and be careful of their surroundings. 29. "Only weak people face mental health problems" A) No. B) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No. 30. If your ..... are not met, it can negatively affect your mental and emotional health. A) Physical Needs. B) Demands. C) Moods. D) Behaviors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical Needs. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books