This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 145 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 145 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What are some disorders connected to this type of health? A) Breathing difficulties. B) Eating disorders. C) Blindness. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eating disorders. 2. This is the stage when aperson experiences the "Flight or fight" feeling. A) Alarm stage. B) Resistance. C) Exhaustion. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alarm stage. 3. Types of stress:DI) Pre-stress) Eustress III) MistressES) Distress A) I, II & III. B) II & IV. C) I & II. D) I, II, III, IV. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) II & IV. 4. Professionals in the Counseling and Mental Health Services Pathway are responsible for providing mental, emotional, professional and physical assistance to families and individuals. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 5. Point of view, which one can try to change to decrease negative feelings. A) Positive affirmations. B) Fight or flight. C) Adrenaline. D) Perspective. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Perspective. 6. According to research, what results in a limited cognitive processing capacity? A) Reduced environmental certainty. B) Mindful activity. C) Increased focus. D) Overstimulation of the visual system. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Overstimulation of the visual system. 7. After the track meet, Troy goes to his ..... appointment. A) Therapy. B) Dentist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Therapy. 8. When people have mental health conditions, they will never get better. A) Fact. B) Myth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Myth. 9. When is Sis Tirta's birthday? A) 6 months ago. B) 24 November. C) The 24th of October. D) 24 September. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The 24th of October. 10. What is NOT a characteristic of positive mental health? A) Being responsible. B) Being mean to others. C) Wanting to enjoy your life. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Being mean to others. 11. 'Mental illness is a condition characterised by a clinically significant disturbance of: A) Thought. B) Mood. C) Perception. D) Memory. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. 12. What is the postal code of Malang Independent University? A) 65347. B) 65123. C) 67183. D) 65146. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 65146. 13. People sometime use ..... to avoid dealing with an unpleasant emotion. A) Hierarchy of Needs. B) Defense Mechanisms. C) Suppression. D) Empathy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Defense Mechanisms. 14. What terms describes a type of stress that produces positive effects? A) Peer Group. B) Eustress. C) Modeling. D) Distress. E) Optimism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eustress. 15. You are assisting to position a patient in the ICU who is recovering from an UE burn. What should be your focus for UE positioning this patient? A) Making sure their UE is an elongated position. B) Making sure their UE is in an elevated position. C) Making sure their UE is in a neutral position. D) Making sure their UE is in a functional position. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Making sure their UE is in a functional position. 16. There is very limited treatment for mental health challenges. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 17. True or False:Our values help us to prioritize A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. What does physical health mean? A) Having complete organs. B) Having a slim figure. C) Having a full and plump figure. D) Having a perfect, strong body. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Having a perfect, strong body. 19. Borderline Personality characteristics correspond to which of the following? A) Sad for a long time. B) Introverted. C) Often have deep relationships Unfortunately, they couldn't keep him. D) Especially afraid without reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Often have deep relationships Unfortunately, they couldn't keep him. 20. Recap-Why is it important to communicate boundaries in a relationship? A) To avoid conflict. B) To establish trust. C) To ensure that both partners feel respected and safe. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To ensure that both partners feel respected and safe. 21. "Physical Health" means A) How you think, feel, and act. B) Calming your emotions. C) How your body is working and functioning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) How your body is working and functioning. 22. A physical, chemical, or emotional factor that causes bodily or mental tension and may be a factor in disease causation A) Perception. B) Stress. C) Opinion. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stress. 23. What is the name of the podcast that Claire and Craig host? A) Retaining the Passion. B) Inspiring and Encourage. C) Newly Registered Nurses. D) Pre-Work Meeting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Retaining the Passion. 24. What does this study suggest? A) Video games are bad for mental health. B) Video games can help mental health. C) Video games don't affect mental health at all. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Video games can help mental health. 25. What responsibilities does the writer anticipate as a mental health nurse? A) Administrative tasks only. B) Conducting assessments and devising treatment plans. C) Solely administering medication. D) Limited patient interaction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conducting assessments and devising treatment plans. 26. Courses; all courses (school, etc.) A) Curriculum. B) Assignment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Curriculum. 27. Assalamualaikum WBT A) Wslm. B) Waalaikumsalam WBT. C) Greetings. D) Waalaikumsalam. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Waalaikumsalam WBT. 28. To have a 'mental illness' you must A) Be unwell for 3 weeks. B) Have poor mental health. C) See your gp. D) Have a diagnosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have a diagnosis. 29. Which is not a situation that can be chosen in the pharmaceutical field is..... A) Nursing assessment process. B) Patient's family health care. C) When receiving a prescription order online. D) Complaints from the patient's family. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When receiving a prescription order online. 30. The word phobia comes from the ..... word 'phobos'. A) Romanian. B) Latin. C) Spanish. D) Greek. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Greek. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books