This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 144 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 144 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which one is a symptom of paranoid schizophrenia? A) Involuntary movements. B) Thought blocking. C) Delusions. D) Flat effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Delusions. 2. Is it having multiple coping mechanisms normal? A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 3. What is the theme of World Mental Health Day 2022? A) Love Life. B) Mental Health in an unequal world. C) Just do it. D) Make Mental Health for all a global priority. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Make Mental Health for all a global priority. 4. COping with stress by using one of your five senses A) Distraction. B) Self Soothing. C) Mindfulness. D) Emotional Awareness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self Soothing. 5. What best describes cumulative risk? A) The more Biological risk factors you have the more likely you are to develop a mental illness. B) Psychological risk factors have the most impact. C) Biological, Psychological and Social risk factors are all the same and do not need to be differentiated between. D) The more Bio, Psych or Social risk factors someone is exposed to the higher chance they have of developing a mental illness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more Bio, Psych or Social risk factors someone is exposed to the higher chance they have of developing a mental illness. 6. Mental health is represented as a continuum to show that there is a point on the continuum at which everyone can be identified to be. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 7. He who laughs today may ..... tomorrow. A) Cry. B) Laugh. C) Stand. D) Weep. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Weep. 8. What has become more difficult for young people after three months of confinement? A) Maintain contact with friends and family. B) Do lots of outdoor activities. C) Go out without worries. D) Adjusting to being stuck at home. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adjusting to being stuck at home. 9. What are the addictive chemicals in tobacco (smoking)? A) Carbon monoxide. B) Carcinogen. C) Tar. D) Nicotine. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nicotine. 10. You can't do anything to help someone with their mental health? A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 11. "It is one of the 7 important skills for teamwork and collaboration" No matter how well your team gels, there are bound to be conflicts at some point. Knowing how to de-escalate and resolve them will be key to keeping your team happy, healthy and productive. A) Conflict resolution. B) Empathy. C) Self-awareness. D) Active listening. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conflict resolution. 12. Uncontrollable fixation on repeated obsessions and compulsions A) OCD. B) Anxiety. C) PTSD. D) Schizophrenia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) OCD. 13. People with mental illnesses are dangerous. A) True. B) False. C) It depends (not always true or false). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It depends (not always true or false). 14. What is the primary purpose of mental health professionals using TikTok? A) To share cooking recipes. B) To promote their personal brands. C) To destigmatize therapy and offer support. D) To participate in dance challenges. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To destigmatize therapy and offer support. 15. True or false? Feelings of anxiety are always signs of a mental health disorder. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 16. Depression is not curable. Once someone has it, they have it forever. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 17. What did the Wall Street Journal's reporting reveal about Instagram? A) Instagram worsens body image issues and erodes mental health. B) Instagram has a positive impact on teenagers' mental health. C) Instagram has no impact on teenagers' mental health. D) Instagram improves body image and mental health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Instagram worsens body image issues and erodes mental health. 18. The importance of mental and emotional management is to A) Just like it. B) Make a person more positive and confident. C) Adding to life's problems. D) Make others happy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Make a person more positive and confident. 19. When an officer makes a direct referral to a AMHS, they should complete and send a QP0824 'Police referral to an AMHS for voluntary assessment and treatment' within how many hours of advising the subject the referral is to be made? A) 48. B) 24. C) 2. D) 72. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 24. 20. Only individuals who are weak, lacking faith, can experience mental disorders A) 1. B) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1. 21. For someone who have good health & well being, do they have to have absence of diseases? A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No. 22. A situation in which ideas go against each other is known as ..... A) Conflict. B) Resolution. C) Collaboration. D) Behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conflict. 23. TRUE OR FALSE:People with mental illness can never have a normal life. A) True. B) False. C) Partly true. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Partly true. 24. A reaction to something that happens is called? A) Stress. B) Sadness. C) Anxiety. D) Frustration. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stress. 25. When dealing with a large problem you should ..... A) Get an adult involved. B) Solve it with a friend. C) Not tell anyone. Someone's going to get in trouble. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get an adult involved. 26. A healthy coping mechanism knows to adapt to stressfull situations A) True. B) False. C) Maybe. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. Extreme mood swings can lead to a diagnosis of A) Depression. B) PTSD. C) Anxiety. D) Bipolar disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bipolar disorder. 28. This is the ability to share and understand someone else's feelings A) Forgiveness. B) Well-Being. C) Empathy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Empathy. 29. Out of these concerns, what do young people worry about most during the pandemic? A) Work. B) School/university. C) Mental health and wellbeing. D) Household finances . Show Answer Correct Answer: B) School/university. 30. What is the main concern about the impact of social media, especially Instagram, on young girls? A) Encouraging narcissism. B) Fostering self-confidence. C) Enhancing critical thinking. D) Promoting healthy self-perception. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Encouraging narcissism. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books