This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 143 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 143 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. This type of mental health involves a pattern of disruptive behavior. A) Behavior. B) Anxiety. C) Mood. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behavior. 2. Which of the following is considered a passive stimulus? A) Climate. B) Culture and social conventions. C) Values. D) Sound/light. E) Age. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Values. 3. Every day problems are too minor to cause stress. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 4. Which of the following is NOT a means of treating a mental disorder? A) Pretending you are ok. B) Social support. C) Medications. D) Talking therapy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pretending you are ok. 5. ..... is an emotion given by God as an alarm if something is violated from us. A) Happy. B) Anger. C) Feeling guilty. D) Love. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anger. 6. People with mental illness are generally shy and quiet. A) Agree. B) Disagree. C) Not Sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Disagree. 7. Complete the sentence below:I never ..... my thoughts in a diary. A) Relax. B) Exercise. C) Look after. D) Write down. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Write down. 8. This dimension of health deals with your relationships with others. A) Emotional. B) Physical. C) Social. D) Spiritual. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social. 9. All types of stress are harmful to you A) Right. B) Salah. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Salah. 10. It is important to consider the size of your problem so that you have an appropriate ..... A) Solution. B) Can freak out. C) Overthink everything. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Solution. 11. Communication, making friends and getting or giving support are all part of what kind of health? A) Physical. B) Social. C) Spiritual. D) Emotional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social. 12. The definition of Physical Health and Wellbeing is ..... A) Relates to the efficient functioning of the body and all it's systems. Allowing us to perform daily tasks. B) Relates to the efficient functioning of the heart and our bodies muscles. C) Relates to the efficient functioning of the mind, allowing us to make informed decisions. D) Relates to our spiritual values, thoughts and beliefs we uphold in ourselves. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Relates to the efficient functioning of the body and all it's systems. Allowing us to perform daily tasks. 13. Which is not an example of a negative emotion? A) Enthusiastic. B) Suspect. C) Hate. D) Jealous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enthusiastic. 14. Physical changes increase your strength and stamina, speed your reaction time, and enhance your focus A) Eustress. B) Time Stress. C) Body's stress response. D) Stressors. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Body's stress response. 15. Water is the healthiest drink for your body. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 16. Important first step in helping a suicidal person is to recognize the problem as early as possible to save the person (giving away dog or college graduation ring) A) Suicide. B) Risk factors. C) Warning signs. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Warning signs. 17. What is one potential long-lasting effect of hunger and malnutrition on children's mental health? A) Enhanced emotional regulation. B) Decreased risk of mental disorders. C) Improved cognitive development. D) Increased risk of behavioral problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Increased risk of behavioral problems. 18. All therapists are the same; there's no need to find the right fit. A) True. B) False. C) It depends (not always true or false). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It depends (not always true or false). 19. What does Unconditional Positive Regard mean? A) Conditions that limit consultation. B) Consideration of the positive power of personal performance. C) Unconditional acceptance of a person. D) Guided treatment agreement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unconditional acceptance of a person. 20. There are at least 3 factors that contribute to mental health problems. A) True. B) False. C) Maybe. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 21. Which is NOT a form of domestic abuse? A) Psychological. B) Physical. C) Emotional. D) Sexual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychological. 22. True or False:Your goal should be to avoid all stress in your life. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 23. Which are symptoms of depression, except..... A) Energy increases. B) Decreased ability to concentrate. C) Feelings of uselessness. D) Thoughts of self-harm or suicide. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Energy increases. 24. There are ..... types of personality disorders A) 1. B) 2. C) 3. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3. 25. Level 4 & 5 obs:how many progress note entries are required per shift? A) Two. B) Three. C) Four. D) One. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) One. 26. One in four people will ask for help with a mental healthproblem in their life at some time A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 27. The term Credential/Certification can be defined as An earned distinction used to indicate a professional is suitable and qualified to do something or work in a field. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 28. The prevalence of anxiety among students in Malaysia due to the impact of COVID 19..... A) 30%. B) 40%. C) 20%. D) 50%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 30%. 29. A state in which the body feels well and strong and all parts function as they should. A) Social Health. B) Mental Health. C) Emotional Health. D) Physical Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physical Health. 30. What is one potential consequence of experiencing high levels of stress over time? A) Improved focus and memory. B) Increased energy levels. C) False FFF response activations. D) Greater stress tolerance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) False FFF response activations. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books