This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 142 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 142 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A goal of group therapy is to connect with others who are going through similar struggles. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 2. Perpetuating risk factors A) Contribute to the occurence of a mental health disorder. B) Prevent the occurrence or reoccurrence of a mental health disorder. C) Inhibit the ability to recover from a mental health disorder. D) Increase the susceptibility to developing a mental health disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inhibit the ability to recover from a mental health disorder. 3. People who play a role in mental health problems are..... A) Psychiatrist. B) Psychologist. C) Family. D) All true. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All true. 4. What is the "Form" that is to be completed by a physician (M.D.) when she/he reasonably believes a person is at risk of self harm, harm to others, or unable to care for self without psychiatric treatment? A) Part III Summons. B) Form 9. C) Form 1. D) Form 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Form 1. 5. What is the Social Imaginary? A) Beliefs and feelings about what's created. B) Habits, rituals, and activities formed around stories. C) Objects, images, symbols, ideologies, philosophies, theories, etc. D) Individual and collective patterns of human thinking, feelings, and behaviors. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Individual and collective patterns of human thinking, feelings, and behaviors. 6. Why is it important to normalize conversations about mental health? A) To encourage young people and adults to seek support when needed. B) To create a stigma around mental health. C) To ignore the importance of mental health. D) To make people feel ashamed of their mental health struggles. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To encourage young people and adults to seek support when needed. 7. A mentally or emotionally upsetting condition that occurs in response to unpleasant situations. A) Stress. B) Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stress. 8. In the video, Jay experienced the following symptoms when she her big feelings does not go away. But one is incorrect. Choose the incorrect symptom A) Her tummy hurt. B) She couldn't sleep at night. C) She feels like there is a volcano inside of her getting hotter and hotter. D) She cries every day. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) She cries every day. 9. One of the impacts of mental disorders on society and the nation is..... A) Work/life/family balance. B) Productivity decreases. C) Economic growth. D) Health costs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Economic growth. 10. Mary has a test that determines if she passes or not. When she got the test she began to hyperventilate and could not breathe. This is an example of which type of anxiety? A) Generalized. B) OCD. C) Phobia. D) Panic Attack. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Panic Attack. 11. An authorisation or request to transport a person who absconds from an EEA is in force for how many days after the day the person absconds? A) 3. B) 14. C) 1. D) 7. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3. 12. Resilient people are able to communicate effectively ..... A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 13. Most people will never be effected by a mental illness.Pick the best answer. A) No. B) Yes. C) Not sure. D) You can be effected by a mental illness without being mentally ill yourself. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You can be effected by a mental illness without being mentally ill yourself. 14. Has this paper been peer-reviewed yet? A) No. B) Yes. C) It doesn't say. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No. 15. History of which disease is significant when administering a second generation antipsychotic? A) Cardiac failure. B) HTN. C) DM, type 2. D) Liver failure. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cardiac failure. 16. How does Destiny Adams plan to manage her anxiety related to Instagram? A) By deleting her Instagram account. B) By critiquing and overthinking her posts. C) By staying off Instagram completely. D) By being mindful of her posts and reducing phone usage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By being mindful of her posts and reducing phone usage. 17. A rape victim tells the nurse, "I should not have been out on the street alone." Select the nurse's most therapeutic response. A) Rape can happen anywhere. B) You are right. You should not have been alone on the street at night. C) You feel as though this would not have happened if you had not been alone?. D) Blaming yourself increases your anxiety and discomfort. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You feel as though this would not have happened if you had not been alone?. 18. Disasters frequently result in all of the following EXCEPT A) Destruction of a population's homeland. B) Displacement of populations. C) Sustained public attention during the recovery phase. D) Damage to the ecological environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sustained public attention during the recovery phase. 19. Neurotransmitter:EnkephalinImplications in mental health? A) Chronic Pain, Addiction, Feeding Behavior. B) Mood disorders, OCD. C) Mood disorders, ADHD. D) Seizures, sleep disorders, nausea. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chronic Pain, Addiction, Feeding Behavior. 20. Therapy is most helpful when you know a lot about your therapist. A) True. B) False. C) It depends (not always true or false). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 21. Too much sun triggers a rash on my body. Triggers, in this sentence, means ..... A) Causes to happen. B) Stops,. C) Shoots. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Causes to happen. 22. Which is the characteristic of a mentally healthy person? A) Develop a sense of responsibility. B) Fear of change adaptation. C) Does not accept criticism. D) Develop bad relationships with other people. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Develop a sense of responsibility. 23. People with good mental / emotional health do NOT exhibit ..... A) A sense of purpose. B) Autonomy. C) A sense of detachment. D) A positive outlook. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A sense of detachment. 24. Belief in your ability to achieve something A) Confidence. B) Self esteem. C) Happiness. D) Feelings. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Confidence. 25. The following are not included in the spirit of leadership: A) Gluing while learning. B) Don't bring a knife on campus. C) Obey campus class hours. D) Responsible for campus cleanliness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gluing while learning. 26. I sometimes ..... about mental health. A) Neglect. B) Worry. C) Doubt. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worry. 27. It is a response to your body and mind being threatened. A) Stress. B) Headache. C) Sickness. D) Disease. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stress. 28. ..... is routinely measured with standardized tests, such as the Stanford-Binet. A) Emotion. B) Intelligence. C) Personality. D) Behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intelligence. 29. What is the name of the award that Estri Purnamasari and Lukman Adi Nugroho won at the PVVA Awards? A) Lovely partner and enchanted. B) Steely and mesmerized. C) Lovely partner and amazed. D) Stunned and amazed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stunned and amazed. 30. It is the response of the body and mind to different events in life. A) Distress. B) Eustress. C) Stress. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stress. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books