This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 141 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 141 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What mental disorder/illness is characterized by persistent symptoms that develop after experiencing a traumatic event such as war, rape, abuse, etc ..... ? A) PTSD. B) Schizophrenia. C) Shellshock. D) Generalized Anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) PTSD. 2. What is Knowledge? A) Work that is done without pay. B) The ways people think and learn. C) Person's mental picture of him or herself. D) A person's intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A person's intelligence. 3. What level of noise can lead to permanent hearing loss? A) 10 decibels or lower. B) 20 to 40 decibels. C) 55 to 65 decibels. D) 90 decibels or higher. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 90 decibels or higher. 4. What part of your body is going to be entertained by Mental Health Month A) Brain. B) Heart. C) Legs. D) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All. 5. What are the signs of stress? a) Gementab) Borec) Angryd) Active A) B & d. B) A & c. C) A, b, c & d. D) A, b & c. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A, b & c. 6. Enjoys working with people, has good listening and communication skills A) Therapist. B) Nurse. C) Psychiatrist. D) Psychologist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Therapist. 7. Depression is most often experienced by teenagers A) Salah. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Correct. 8. Which of these is NOT a good tip towards a positive body image? A) Focus on your talents and successes, not your looks. B) Obsess over images in the media. C) Eat healthy and exercise regularly. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Obsess over images in the media. 9. Which of the following are anxiety disorders? A) Social anxiety disorder. B) Schizophrenia. C) Bipolar disorder. D) Depression. E) Bulimia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social anxiety disorder. 10. A medical history includes information about: A) All medicines you are currently taking. B) Any health problems that run in your family. C) Your lifestyle and habits. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 11. What are two ways to cope with anxiety? A) Sit and wait for it to go away. B) Talk to someone close to you like a family member or friend. C) Both B and D. D) Relax and watch a movie. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both B and D. 12. The cause of stress ..... A) Duress. B) Eustress. C) Stressor. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stressor. 13. Why is it important to eat the right foods and stay hydrated for your body and mind? A) So you can have more lollies. B) To make your brain work better and feel good. C) Because it helps you become a superhero. D) To watch TV all day without getting tired. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To make your brain work better and feel good. 14. According to the World Health Organization, what does mental health include? A) Realizing one's own potential, coping with normal stresses, working productively, and making a contribution to the community. B) Being resilient and able to cope with difficult times. C) Feeling in control and confident. D) Managing and expressing emotions and building good relationships. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Realizing one's own potential, coping with normal stresses, working productively, and making a contribution to the community. 15. Where can struggling teens go for help? A) Doctor. B) Counselor. C) Friend/ family member. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 16. Mental health is the health of the ..... A) Eyes. B) Body. C) Mind. D) Mouth. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mind. 17. Radioactive substances, heavy metals, and oils are examples of ..... A) Industrial pollution. B) Community pollution. C) Agricultural pollution. D) Municipal pollution. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Industrial pollution. 18. What is not included in the type of aspiration? A) Career aspirations. B) Personal aspirations. C) Political aspirations. D) Educational aspirations. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Political aspirations. 19. The state of being comfortable with yourself, with others, and with your surroundings A) Depression. B) Mental Health. C) Stigma. D) Personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental Health. 20. Personality tests have a positive impact. However, it can be confusing if there is too much information/obesity in..... A) Intelligence. B) Self discovery. C) Talent. D) Meditation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self discovery. 21. Does having high self-esteem mean you are happy? A) No never. B) Yes always. C) It does not depend. D) Yes, sometimes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It does not depend. 22. It is something that comes naturally to you.It is your inborn power or strength or potential. A) Talent. B) Skills. C) Hobby. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Talent. 23. What does 'No Progress' indicate in mental health treatment? A) Positive changes are evident, and the person is moving towards their treatment goals at a remarkable pace. B) Some positive change, but it is limited or incremental. C) Little to no positive change in the individual's mental health status. D) Substantial and noteworthy advancement in the individual's mental health. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Little to no positive change in the individual's mental health status. 24. What is self-esteem? A) How much money you have. B) How much you like yourself and believe in your abilities. C) How many friends you have. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How much you like yourself and believe in your abilities. 25. Who uses a fidget toy? A) Her sister. B) Her friend. C) She does not say. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Her sister. 26. Which one of the following is NOT a symptom of TEEN depression? A) Increased social connections. B) Eating to much or too little. C) Feelings of inappropriate guilt. D) Insomnia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increased social connections. 27. Meditation can be a helpful tool for managing stress and anxiety, and improving overall mental well-being. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 28. Skill of knowing which emotions you feel and why. A) Emotional awareness. B) Emotions. C) Resilience. D) Empathy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emotional awareness. 29. 1:What does "Mental Health" refer to? A) Physical fitness. B) Emotions, thoughts, and feelings. C) Eating healthy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotions, thoughts, and feelings. 30. A woman without sensory adaptation would A) Not see different colors. B) Be continuously bothered by street noises outside her house. C) Find it impossible to distinguish light and sound waves. D) Not be able to distinguish between hot and cold sensations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Be continuously bothered by street noises outside her house. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books