This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 133 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 133 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. According to the study discussed in the article, what impact did playing video games have on mental health? A) A slightly positive impact. B) A significant negative impact. C) A slightly negative impact. D) A significant positive impact. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A slightly positive impact. 2. Mental illness is not a sign of weakness المرض العقلي ليس علامة ضعف A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 3. What should you do if u see signs of mental health issues in yourself? A) Get professional health as soon as possible. B) Talk to your friends and family. C) Become emotionally closed off. D) Both A and B. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both A and B. 4. How can prioritizing well-being and mental health benefit both students and teachers? A) It doesn't have any impact on the overall school experience. B) It can lead to a positive learning environment, reduced stress, and improved job satisfaction. C) It's only relevant for students; teachers' well-being doesn't matter. D) It's only necessary when there's a crisis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It can lead to a positive learning environment, reduced stress, and improved job satisfaction. 5. What can challenge our mental health? A) Difficult life situations. B) All of the above. C) Stress, sadness, and worry. D) Loneliness and feeling overwhelmed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) All of the above. 6. RISK or PROTECTIVE factor?Poor academic achievement. A) Risk Factor. B) Protective Factor. C) Not sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Risk Factor. 7. Which cognitive and social-emotional disorder is marked by social deficiencies and repetitive behaviors? A) Attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). B) Conduct disorder. C) Social anxiety disorder. D) Autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Autism spectrum disorder (ASD). 8. What can help you notice if you are taking good care of your mental health? A) A mental health checklist. B) Not setting any personal goals. C) Ignoring your habits. D) Focusing only on physical health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A mental health checklist. 9. A doctor who studies illnesses of the mind and how the mind works. A) Psychiatrist. B) Paul Croarkin. C) Andrew Przyblyski. D) Oxford University. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychiatrist. 10. In which game players run? A) Hockey. B) Carrom. C) Chess. D) Ludo. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hockey. 11. The kind of fatigue that results from constant worry and boredom is physical fatigue A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 12. The ability to think clearly and cope with life. A) Mental Health. B) Emotional Health. C) Physical Health. D) Social Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Health. 13. Nothing can be done to prevent people from experiencing mental health conditions. A) Fact. B) Myth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Myth. 14. It addresses all the physical, chemical, and biological factors external to a person, and all related factors impacting behaviors. A) Community Health. B) Environmental Health. C) Population Health. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Environmental Health. 15. Not taking a break A) Incorrect. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Incorrect. 16. This means reducing waste BEFORE in occurs A) Recycling. B) Precycling. C) Upcycling. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Precycling. 17. Why is it important to have a national mental health policy? A) To limit access to mental health care and support. B) To ensure a comprehensive and coordinated approach to mental health care and support for all citizens. C) To prioritize physical health over mental health. D) To create confusion and disorganization in mental health services. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To ensure a comprehensive and coordinated approach to mental health care and support for all citizens. 18. Lifestyle is a ..... A) Psychological Factor. B) Biological Factor. C) Social factor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social factor. 19. Classical Conditioning ..... a phobia whereas Operant Conditioning ..... a phobia. A) Predisposes ; Perpetuates. B) Perpetuates ; Predisposes. C) Precipitates ; Perpetuates. D) Predisposes ; Precipitates. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Precipitates ; Perpetuates. 20. Response to stress, except..... A) Fight. B) Fun. C) Freeze. D) Flight. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fun. 21. Reach out to people you trust such as family, friend or teachers A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 22. What is identified as the root cause of abnormality in the cognitive approach? A) Faulty thought processes. B) Chemical imbalances. C) Genetic factors. D) Environmental influences. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Faulty thought processes. 23. Anxiety is more frequent and heavy on ..... A) Older adults. B) Elderly. C) Children. D) Young adults. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Young adults. 24. The therapist is able to identify who can help him or her. What stage are you in according to the therapeutic nurse-patient relationship? A) Problem solving period (Exploitation phase). B) Problem identification period (Identification phase). C) Orientation phase. D) ระยะสรุปผล (Resolution phase). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Problem identification period (Identification phase). 25. People with mental illness often find: A) They are welcomed. B) They experience stigma and discrimination. C) They are well understood. D) No one notices they are unwell . Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They experience stigma and discrimination. 26. What hormone helps the body deal with stress? A) Serotonin. B) Cortisol. C) Insulin. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cortisol. 27. A protective factor helps prevent the occurrence or re-occurrence of a mental disorder. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 28. Who is Barbara Millicent Roberts better known as? A) Dolly Parton. B) Marilyn Monroe. C) Madonna. D) Barbie. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Barbie. 29. The following forms of constructive coping mechanisms are: A) Avoid trouble. B) Stressors are threats so they must be resolved. C) Reduced autonomy. D) Tends to dominate the environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stressors are threats so they must be resolved. 30. WHY does Joseph Hilgard feel doubtful about the results of the study? A) Other factors could have affected the participants' emotions. B) People could have lied about their feelings. C) Similar studies reached the opposite conclusion. D) They rely entirely on survey data. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Other factors could have affected the participants' emotions. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books